Numford

eBay Fee Calculator 2026

What you really keep from a sale.

Fees verified 19 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the eBay page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.

Your sale

$
$
$
$
%
%
You keep
$15.01
50%margin
  1. Item price$25.00
  2. Shipping charged$4.99
  3. Sale total$29.99
  4. Final value fee-$4.08
  5. Per-order fee-$0.40
  6. Item cost-$6.00
  7. Shipping label-$4.50
  8. You keep$15.01
  • Add the buyer's sales tax rate for an exact fee.

Rounded per fee. VAT not included.

You keep $15.01, margin 50%

Compare all marketplaces
US final value fee13.6%
Per-order fee$0.30 / $0.40
Free US listings250 a month
UK private sellersFree
Worked example

How eBay fees work in 2026

eBay charges a final value fee on the whole sale plus a small per-order fee. Promoted ads, international sales and a below standard seller level add to that.

Buyer pays
$29.99
eBay fees
-$4.4814.9% of the sale
Your costs
-$10.50item and label
You keep
$15.0150.05% margin

That is a $25.00 item with $4.99 shipping from a US seller in most categories. With a 10% Promoted Listings ad you would keep $12.01.

Full walkthrough

eBay charges a final value fee as a percent of the total sale, which includes shipping and sales tax, and a per-order fee. Each fee is rounded to the cent on its own, so the pennies matter when you add them up.

Here is one sale from the calculator above, worked through. A US seller sells an item for $25.00 and charges $4.99 shipping, so the buyer pays $29.99.

  • Buyer pays$29.99
  • Final value fee13.6% of $29.99-$4.08
  • Per-order fee$0.30 on orders of $10 or less, $0.40 above-$0.40
  • Item cost-$6.00
  • Shipping label-$4.50
  • You keep$15.01

eBay took $4.48 in fees, which is 14.9% of the sale. If you also paid a 10% Promoted Listings ad rate, the ad fee would add $3.00 and you would keep $12.01.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

eBay fees by marketplace

MarketplaceSellerFinal value feePer-order feeFree listingsCurrency conversion
United StatesAny13.6% to $7,500, then 2.35% (most categories)$0.30 up to $10, $0.40 above250 a month, then $0.353.25%
CanadaAny13.6% to C$7,500, then 2.35% (most categories)C$0.30 up to C$10, C$0.40 above250 a month, then C$0.303.25%
United KingdomPrivateNoneNone300 a month, then £0.352.5%, 2.75% from 1 Dec 2026
United KingdomBusiness5% to 14.9% by category, plus 0.35% regulatory£0.30 up to £10, £0.40 aboveDepends on Shop plan2.5%, 2.75% from 1 Dec 2026
AustraliaPrivate, no Pro planNone up to A$25,000 a yearNone250,000 a month3%, 3.25% from 1 Nov 2026

UK business fees exclude VAT. Australian Pro plan rates are coming soon. Currency conversion rises in Australia on 1 Nov 2026 and in the UK on 1 Dec 2026.

US sellers

US final value fee by category

CategoryStandard rateBasic+ Store rate
Most categories13.6% to $7,500, then 2.35%12.7% to $2,500, then 2.35%
Electronics13.6% to $7,500, then 2.35%9.35% to $2,500, then 2.35%
Laptops, desktops, tablets13.6% to $7,500, then 2.35%7.35% to $2,500, then 2.35%
Books, movies, music15.3% to $7,500, then 2.35%15.3% to $2,500, then 2.35%
Coins and paper money13.25% to $7,500, then 2.35%9% to $4,000, then 2.35%
Bullion13.6% up to $7,500, 7% on the whole sale aboveNot confirmed
Comics and memorabilia13.25% to $7,500, then 2.35%Not confirmed
Trading cards, CCG13.25% to $7,500, then 2.35%12.35% to $2,500, then 2.35%
NFT5%Not confirmed
Heavy equipment3% to $15,000, then 0.5%2.5% to $15,000, then 0.5%
Guitars and basses6.7% to $7,500, then 2.35%6.7% to $2,500, then 2.35%
Sneakers13.6%, or 8% at $150 or more with no order fee12.7%, or 7% at $150 or more
Women's handbags15% up to $2,000, 9% on the whole sale above13% up to $2,000, 7% on the whole sale above
Jewelry15% up to $5,000, 9% on the whole sale above13% up to $5,000, 7% on the whole sale above
Watches15% to $1,000, 6.5% up to $7,500, 3% above12.5% to $1,000, 4% up to $5,000, 3% above

Rates apply to the total sale. A per-order fee of $0.30 up to $10, $0.40 above applies except where noted. Starter Stores pay the standard rates.

Change log

What changed recently

6 updates, 4 upcoming
  • eBay UK currency conversion rises from 2.5% to 2.75%.
  • eBay AU starts offering prepaid labels for free selling.
  • eBay AU free selling: sale proceeds go to an eBay balance account.
  • eBay AU currency conversion rises from 3% to 3.25%.
  • eBay AU fee page updated. Private sellers without a Pro plan and at or under A$25,000 in sales over 12 months pay no final value fee.
  • eBay UK fee page updated. Private sellers sell free, and business sellers pay category rates plus a 0.35% regulatory operating fee.
Questions sellers ask

eBay fees, answered

How much does eBay take from each sale?

On a $25.00 item with $4.99 shipping from a US seller, eBay's fees come to $4.48 (14.9% of the $29.99 the buyer pays). That is the 13.6% final value fee, which is $4.08, plus a $0.40 per-order fee. Promoted ads, international sales and a below standard seller level add to that.

What is the eBay final value fee?

It is a percent of the total sale, which includes the item price, the shipping you charge and sales tax. Most US categories pay 13.6% on the first $7,500 and 2.35% above that. Some categories, such as jewelry, handbags and sneakers, switch to a different rate at a set sale amount.

What is the eBay per-order fee?

US sellers pay $0.30 up to $10, $0.40 above on the order total, and Canadian sellers pay the same amounts in Canadian dollars. Sneakers that sell for $150 or more pay 8% with no per-order fee. On eBay UK, business sellers pay £0.30 up to £10, £0.40 above.

Is it free to sell on eBay UK as a private seller?

Yes. Private sellers on eBay UK pay no final value fee and no regulatory fee, and get 300 free listings a month. The buyer pays a Buyer Protection fee instead, which is £0.10 plus 7% of the first £20, 4% up to £300, 2% up to £4,000.

What do eBay UK business sellers pay?

Business sellers pay a final value fee set by category, a 0.35% regulatory operating fee and a per-order fee of £0.30 up to £10, £0.40 above. For example, clothes, shoes & accessories pays 11.9%. Fees on the business page exclude VAT, which is added on top for VAT-registered sellers.

Is selling on eBay Australia free?

Private sellers without a Pro plan pay no final value fee when they sell A$25,000 or less in 12 months. Above that, eBay moves sellers to a Pro Starter plan with final value fees. We do not calculate Pro plan fees yet, because eBay's published table is only partly confirmed.

How do Promoted Listings fees work?

You choose an ad rate and eBay charges that percent of the total sale, but only when a buyer clicks the ad and buys the promoted item within 30 days. On eBay US the rate can be 2% to 100%. Enter your rate in the calculator to see what it costs.

What are the international and below standard fees?

US sellers pay 1.65% of the total sale when an item ships outside the US, unless they use eBay International Shipping. Canada charges 0.4% on shipments to the US and 1% elsewhere. A seller level below standard adds 6% of the total sale to the final value fee.

Do eBay fees apply to shipping and sales tax?

In the US and Canada, yes. The final value fee is worked out on the total sale, which includes shipping and sales tax. Enter the buyer's sales tax rate in the calculator and the fee includes it; leave it at 0 and the fee is a little lower than a taxed order would be. On eBay UK business accounts the fee base is item price, postage and applicable taxes, and fees exclude VAT.

Does an eBay Store change the fees?

In the US, a Basic or higher Store pays lower final value fee rates in some categories, for example 12.7% instead of 13.6% for most categories. A Starter Store pays the standard rates. The calculator offers the Store option only for categories where eBay publishes a Store rate.

How do I price an item to hit a profit target?

Switch the calculator to "Find price", then set the profit or margin you want. It solves for the item price that leaves exactly that after every fee, using the same rounding as the main calculator. Because fees are a percent of the price, the price rises faster than the profit you ask for.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against eBay's own help pages on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.

Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time. Where an eBay page was unclear or we could not confirm a rate, we left the option out instead of guessing.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • eBay Canada: Store fees and the Canada Store rates were not confirmed, so the Store option is US only.
  • eBay Canada: the page lists no handbag, jewelry or watch rows, so those sales use the standard category rate.
  • eBay Canada promoted listings: the ad rate range was not confirmed. The rate you type is used as the percent of the total sale, as on the US page.
  • eBay US: a Starter Store pays the standard rates. Basic and higher Stores have many sub-category exceptions; only the headline groups are modelled, and categories without a confirmed Store rate hide the Store option.
  • eBay UK business: the category list is a selected subset of the page. Home, Furniture and DIY pays a 10p order fee up to £10 instead of 30p and is modelled. Selected Collectables listings from 2022 can pay the same 10p, but the page does not say which collectables, so Collectables use the standard order fee.
  • eBay UK Buyer Protection fee: the page does not say whether postage is included, so we work it out on the item price. It is paid by the buyer and is not deducted from you.
  • eBay UK: overseas delivery adds an international fee that is not modelled here.
  • eBay Australia: Pro plan rates are only partly confirmed, so Pro calculations are not offered.
  • Currency conversion changes on 1 November (Australia) and 1 December 2026 (UK) are shown in the change log and the fee table but not applied to the receipt.
  • eBay US Store sneakers: the Store page gives 12.7% and 7.0% at $150 or more but does not say the per-order fee is waived, so the per-order fee is kept for Store sneakers.

eBay pages used