Numford

Amazon Fee Calculator 2026

What you really keep from a sale.

Fees verified 19 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the Amazon page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.

Your sale

Plan
Fulfilment
$
$
$
$
You keep
$14.00
47%margin
  1. Item price$25.00
  2. Shipping charged$4.99
  3. Sale total$29.99
  4. Referral fee-$4.50
  5. Plan fee-$0.99
  6. Item cost-$6.00
  7. Your shipping-$4.50
  8. You keep$14.00

Rounded per fee.

You keep $14.00, margin 47%

Compare all marketplaces
US referral fee15%
Individual plan$0.99 per item
Professional plan$39.99 a month
FBA fuel surcharge3.5%
Worked example

How Amazon fees work in 2026

Amazon charges a referral fee on the total sale and a plan fee. With FBA you also pay a fulfilment fee by size and weight, plus a fuel surcharge.

Buyer pays
$29.99
Amazon fees
-$5.4918.3% of the sale
Your costs
-$10.50item and label
You keep
$14.0046.68% margin

That is a $25.00 item with $4.99 shipping that you ship yourself, in a 15% category. With FBA instead, a large standard 16 oz item pays a $4.89 fulfilment fee and a $0.17 surcharge.

Full walkthrough

Amazon charges a referral fee as a percent of the total sales price, which includes the shipping you charge, or a per-item minimum if that is higher. Each fee is rounded to the cent on its own, so the pennies matter when you add them up.

Here is one sale from the calculator above, worked through. A US seller on the Individual plan sells an item for $25.00 and charges $4.99 shipping, so the buyer pays $29.99.

  • Buyer pays$29.99
  • Referral fee15% of $29.99-$4.50
  • Plan feeIndividual plan: $0.99 for each item sold-$0.99
  • Item cost-$6.00
  • Your shipping-$4.50
  • You keep$14.00

Amazon took $5.49 in fees, which is 18.3% of the sale. With FBA the sale is $25.00 and the fulfilment fee is $4.89 on the holiday peak schedule, so you would keep $9.20 after the $6.00 item cost.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

Amazon fees by marketplace

MarketplaceIndividual planProfessional planMost categoriesClosing feeFBA surcharge
Amazon.com$0.99 per item$39.99 a month15%$1.80 on media3.5%, added
Amazon.co.uk£0.75 per item£25.00 a month, excl. VAT15%None listed1.5%, not included

UK fees exclude VAT. Storage, inbound placement and other FBA charges are not calculated.

US sellers

US referral fee by category

CategoryReferral feeMinimum
Everything Else15%$0.30
Amazon Device Accessories45%$0.30
Appliances - Compact15% to $300, 8% above$0.30
Appliances - Full-size8%$0.30
Automotive and Powersports12%$0.30
Baby Products8% up to $10, 15% above (whole price)$0.30
Backpacks, Handbags, and Luggage15%$0.30
Base Equipment Power Tools12%$0.30
Beauty, Health, and Personal Care8% up to $10, 15% above (whole price)$0.30
Business, Industrial, and Scientific Supplies12%$0.30
Clothing and Accessories5% up to $15, 10% to $20, 17% above (whole price)$0.30
Computers8%$0.30
Consumer Electronics8%$0.30
Electronics Accessories15% to $100, 8% above$0.30
Eyewear15%$0.30
Footwear15%$0.30
Furniture15% to $200, 10% above$0.30
Gift Cards20%None
Grocery and Gourmet8% up to $15, 15% above (whole price)None
Home and Kitchen15%$0.30
Jewelry20% to $250, 5% above$0.30
Lawn Mowers and Snow Throwers15% up to $500, 8% above (whole price)$0.30
Lawn and Garden15%$0.30
Mattresses15%$0.30
Media - Books, DVD, Music, Software, Video15%None
Musical Instruments and AV Production15%$0.30
Office Products15%$0.30
Pet Supplies15%$0.30
Sports and Outdoors15%$0.30
Tires10%$0.30
Tools and Home Improvement15%$0.30
Toys and Games15%$0.30
Video Game Consoles8%None
Video Games and Gaming Accessories15%None
Watches16% to $1,500, 3% above$0.30

Rates apply to the total sales price, which includes shipping you charge. Pet Supplies: 22% for veterinary diets.

UK sellers

UK referral fee by category

CategoryReferral feeMinimum
Everything else15%£0.25
Amazon Device Accessories45%£0.25
Automotive and Powersports15% to £45, 9% above£0.25
Baby Products8% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Baby Pushchairs and Safety Equipment8% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Beauty, Health and Personal Care8% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Beer, Wine, and Spirits10%£0.25
Books15%None
Business, Industrial, and Scientific Supplies15%£0.25
Clothing and Accessories5% up to £15, 10% to £20, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Commercial Electrical and Energy Supplies12%£0.25
Compact Appliances15%£0.25
Computers7%£0.25
Consumer Electronics7%£0.25
Cycling Accessories15%£0.25
Door, Window and Shower Accessories13%£0.25
Electronic Accessories15% to £100, 8% above£0.25
Eyewear15%£0.25
Eyewear Protection15%£0.25
Footwear15%£0.25
Full-Size Appliances7%£0.25
Furniture15% to £175, 10% above£0.25
Furniture Accessories13%£0.25
Grocery and Gourmet5% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)None
Handmade12%£0.25
Home Adhesives and Cable Ties13%£0.25
Home Linen and Rugs15%£0.25
Home Products8% up to £20, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Jewellery20% to £225, 5% above£0.25
Kitchen15%£0.25
Lawn and Garden15%£0.25
Luggage15%£0.25
Luggage Accessories15%£0.25
Mattresses15%£0.25
Music, Video and DVD15%None
Musical Instruments and AV Production12%£0.25
Office Products15%£0.25
Packing Materials15%£0.25
Pet Clothing and Food5% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Pet Supplies15%£0.25
Printer and Scanner Accessories15% to £100, 8% above£0.25
Reusable Work and Safety Gloves8% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Rucksacks and Handbags15%£0.25
Software15%None
Sports and Outdoors15%£0.25
Tools and Home Improvement13%£0.25
Toys and Games15%£0.25
Tyres7%£0.25
Video Game Consoles8%None
Video Games and Gaming Accessories15%None
Vitamins, Minerals & Supplements5% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Watches15% to £225, 5% above£0.25

Rates apply to the total price. Fees exclude VAT. Clothing and Accessories sold with FBA over £40.00 pays 15% to £40.00 then 7%.

FBA, US

US FBA fee by size and weight

Size and weightNon-peak, $10 to $50Peak, $10 to $50Peak, under $10Peak, over $50
Small standard, up to 2 oz$3.32$3.51$2.62$3.77
Small standard, up to 8 oz$3.54$3.74$2.86$4.00
Small standard, up to 16 oz$3.96$4.18$3.17$4.44
Large standard, up to 4 oz$3.73$3.97$3.15$4.23
Large standard, up to 8 oz$3.95$4.21$3.39$4.47
Large standard, up to 16 oz$4.60$4.89$4.07$5.15
Large standard, up to 2 lb$5.82$6.15$5.33$6.41
Large standard, up to 3 lb$6.67$7.08$6.26$7.34

Fees before the 3.5% fuel surcharge. Non-peak runs 15 Jan to 14 Oct, holiday peak 15 Oct to 14 Jan. Large standard items over 3 lb add a fee for each 4 oz.

FBA, UK

UK FBA fee, standard size

Size and weightStandardFestive peakLow-Price FBA
Light envelope, up to 20 g£1.83£1.83£1.46
Standard envelope, up to 210 g£2.10£2.10£1.73
Large envelope, up to 960 g£2.72£2.79£2.42
Small parcel, up to 400 g£3.00£3.11£2.70
Standard parcel, up to 900 g£3.06£3.18Not eligible
Standard parcel, up to 3.9 kg£3.54£3.67Not eligible

Fees before the 1.5% fuel surcharge, which is not included here. Low-Price FBA is for items at or under £2,000. UK fees exclude VAT.

Change log

What changed recently

6 updates, 1 upcoming
  • US and UK FBA fees revert to the non-peak schedule unless Amazon announces a change. The data must be rechecked against Amazon's fee pages by 2027-01-14, because no 2027 schedule is published yet.
  • US holiday peak FBA fulfilment fees start (to 14 Jan 2027). UK and Germany festive peak fee starts the same day.
  • Fuel and logistics surcharge starts on FBA fulfilment fees: 3.5% in the US, 1.5% in the UK.
  • US 2026 FBA fee schedule starts: about $0.08 more per unit on average, a new Small bulky tier and an Overmax handling fee. No US referral fee change.
  • UK referral cuts: Clothing and Accessories now 5% up to 15 GBP and 10% to 20 GBP, new Home Products category 8% up to 20 GBP. Low-Price FBA now covers items at or below 20 GBP.
  • UK FBA parcel fulfilment fees cut by about 0.26 GBP on average.
Questions sellers ask

Amazon fees, answered

How much does Amazon take from each sale?

On a $25.00 item with $4.99 shipping that you ship yourself from Amazon.com, fees come to $5.49 (18.3% of the $29.99 the buyer pays). That is the 15% referral fee, $4.50, plus the $0.99 Individual plan fee. FBA adds a fulfilment fee and a fuel surcharge.

What is the Amazon referral fee?

It is a percent of the total sales price, which includes the shipping you charge. Most categories pay 15%. Some switch rate by price: clothing pays 5%, 10%, 17% by price band, and jewelry pays 20% up to $250 then 5% on the rest.

What is the minimum referral fee?

Most categories charge at least $0.30 per item on Amazon.com and £0.25 on Amazon.co.uk, even if the percent works out lower. In the US these categories have no minimum: Gift Cards, Grocery and Gourmet, Media - Books, DVD, Music, Software, Video, Video Game Consoles and Video Games and Gaming Accessories. In the UK they are Books, Grocery and Gourmet, Music, Video and DVD, Software, Video Game Consoles and Video Games and Gaming Accessories.

Individual or Professional plan?

Individual costs $0.99 per item sold and no monthly fee. Professional costs $39.99 a month and no per-item fee, so it is cheaper from 41 sales a month. The calculator spreads the monthly fee over the sales per month you enter, which is an estimate. UK prices are £0.75 per item and £25.00 a month, so Professional is cheaper from 34 sales a month there.

What is the closing fee?

Media categories (books, DVD, music, software) and video games, accessories and consoles pay $1.80 per item on Amazon.com, on top of the referral fee. The UK schedule lists no closing fee.

How do FBA fulfilment fees work?

Amazon charges a fee per unit by size tier, weight and item price (under $1,000, $1,000 to $5,000, over $5,000). A large standard item up to 16 oz at $25.00 pays $4.89 in the current schedule, plus a 3.5% fuel surcharge of $0.17. This calculator covers standard-size items.

What is the peak fee period?

Amazon publishes a non-peak schedule (15 Jan to 14 Oct) and a holiday peak schedule (15 Oct to 14 Jan) with higher FBA fees. The calculator offers both, and starts on the one in force on 19 Oct 2026. The UK festive peak runs 15 Oct to 14 Jan and adds a little to parcels and large envelopes. No 2027 schedule is published yet.

What is the fuel and logistics surcharge?

Since 17 Apr 2026 Amazon adds 3.5% to US FBA fulfilment fees, and the published tables do not include it, so the calculator adds it. The UK surcharge is 1.5%, but Amazon does not say whether its UK tables include it, so we show a note and do not add it.

What is Low-Price FBA?

US items under $1,000 automatically get lower FBA rates. In the UK, items at or under £2,000 in light, standard, large and extra-large envelopes and small parcels up to 400 g get lower rates, except in a few categories such as kitchen, grocery and books. The calculator applies both by itself.

Which Amazon fees are not in the calculator?

Storage (from $0.78 per cubic foot a month in the US, $2.40 from October), inbound placement ($0.14 to $1.90 per standard-size unit), the low-inventory-level fee ($0.32 to $1.11 per unit for standard-size items) and aged inventory, returns, removal and advertising charges depend on how you manage stock, so we leave them out. Check them in Seller Central.

Do UK fees include VAT?

No. Amazon.co.uk fees on this page exclude VAT, which is added on top for VAT-registered sellers. The UK Professional plan is £25.00 a month excluding VAT.

How do I price an item to hit a profit target?

Switch the calculator to "Find price", then set the profit or margin you want. It solves for the item price that leaves exactly that after every fee, including the price bands that change FBA fees. Because fees are a percent of the price, the price rises faster than the profit you ask for.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Amazon's own pricing and Seller Central help pages on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.

Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time. Where an Amazon page was unclear or we could not confirm a rate, we left the option out or showed a note instead of guessing.

Not calculated: storage ($0.78 to $2.40 per cubic foot a month in the US, £0.76 to £1.51 in the UK), inbound placement, low-inventory-level and aged inventory fees. They depend on how you manage stock.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • US Fine Art is left out: the pricing page shows a 1.00 USD minimum referral fee on the first tier and the Seller Central schedule shows none.
  • US Merchant Fulfilled Services (Amazon Local Selling) is a service category and is not offered.
  • FBA price bands use the item price you enter. Amazon does not say whether shipping charged counts toward the 10 and 50 USD bands.
  • The apparel FBA table is applied to the Clothing and Accessories category only. Amazon does not list which other categories count as apparel, so Footwear and others use the standard table.
  • UK Clothing and Accessories, Rucksacks and Handbags and other selected categories have a separate parcel size table (priced per 100 g) that is not modelled. The standard UK table is used and the receipt says so.
  • UK FBA surcharge of 1.5%: Amazon does not say whether the published fee tables already include it, so it is shown as a note and not added.
  • FBA size tiers and weights use the standard-size tables only. Bulky, oversize and Overmax items, dangerous goods and Small and Light are not offered. Fees use the weight you pick and do not check dimensions.
  • UK fees are quoted excluding VAT. Whether Amazon charges the referral fee on the VAT-inclusive price was not stated on the pages read.
  • UK has no closing fee in the published schedule, so none is charged. UK inbound placement service fee: none found.
  • Storage, aged inventory, inbound placement, low-inventory-level, returns processing, removal and disposal, refund administration and high-volume listing fees are not calculated. See the methodology for rates where Amazon publishes them.
  • The default FBA schedule is the one in force on the verified date. The US peak schedule ends 2027-01-14 and the UK festive peak the same day, and no 2027 schedule is published yet, so recheck Amazon's fee pages by 2027-01-14 and update the data.
  • A secondary source hinted at US fee changes on 2026-05-18 that no official page confirms. No 2027 schedule is published yet.
  • Seller Central login-only tools (Fee Preview, Revenue Calculator) were not read.

Amazon pages used