Shopify Fee Calculator 2026
What you really keep from a sale.
Fees verified 19 Oct 2026
Where every fee comes from
Each line links to the Shopify page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.
- Plan prices$39 to $399 a month (archived 15 Oct 2026)
- Online card2.9% + $0.30 on Basic (archived 15 Oct 2026)
- In person2.6% + $0.10 on Basic
- Third-party fee2% to 0.6%
- Currency conversion1.5%
- Plan prices£25 to £344 a month
- Online card2% + £0.25 on Basic
- In person1.7% on Basic
- Third-party fee2% to 0.6%
- Currency conversion2%
- Plan pricesC$49 to C$517 a month
- Online card2.8% + C$0.30 on Basic
- In person2.6% on Basic
- Third-party fee2% to 0.6%
- Currency conversion2%
- Plan pricesA$56 to A$575 a month
- Online card1.7% + A$0.30 on Basic
- In person1.85% on Basic
- Third-party fee2% to 0.6%
- Currency conversion2%
- Item price$25.00
- Shipping charged$4.99
- Sale total$29.99
- Plan share-$0.39
- Card fee-$1.17
- Item cost-$6.00
- Shipping label-$4.50
- You keep$17.93
- Shopify Plus starts at $2,300 a month on a contract and is not modelled.
- Premium, Amex and international cards cost more than the standard rate used here.
Rounded per fee. Plan share is an estimate.
You keep $17.93, margin 60%
Same sale elsewhere
How Shopify fees work in 2026
A Shopify store pays a monthly plan plus a card fee on every order. A third-party gateway adds Shopify's own transaction fee on top.
- Buyer pays
- $29.99
- Shopify fees
- -$1.565.2% of the sale
- Your costs
- -$10.50item and label
- You keep
- $17.9359.79% margin
That is a $25.00 item with $4.99 shipping on the Basic plan, paid by card online. On yearly billing you would keep $18.03.
Full walkthrough
Shopify has no fee on the sale itself. You pay for the plan each month, and a card fee on the order total, which includes shipping. Each fee is rounded to the cent on its own.
Here is one order from the calculator above, worked through. A US store sells an item for $25.00 and charges $4.99 shipping, so the buyer pays $29.99.
- Buyer pays$29.99
- Plan shareBasic plan at $39.00 a month, billed monthly, spread over 100 orders a month-$0.39
- Card fee2.9% of $29.99 + $0.30, the Basic Shopify Payments online standard card rate-$1.17
- Item cost-$6.00
- Shipping label-$4.50
- You keep$17.93
Shopify took $1.56, which is 5.2% of the order: $1.17 in card fees and $0.39 as the plan share at 100 orders a month. If the buyer paid in another currency, the conversion fee would add $0.45.
Shopify plans and card rates
| Country | Plan | Monthly | Yearly, per month | Online card | In person | Third-party fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Basic | $39 | $29 | 2.9% + $0.30 | 2.6% + $0.10 | 2% |
| United States | Grow | $105 | $89 | 2.7% + $0.30 | 2.5% + $0.10 | 1% |
| United States | Advanced | $399 | $359 | 2.5% + $0.30 | 2.4% + $0.10 | 0.6% |
| United Kingdom | Basic | £25 | £19 | 2% + £0.25 | 1.7% | 2% |
| United Kingdom | Grow | £65 | £49 | 1.7% + £0.25 | 1.6% | 1% |
| United Kingdom | Advanced | £344 | £259 | 1.5% + £0.25 | 1.5% | 0.6% |
| Canada | Basic | C$49 | C$37 | 2.8% + C$0.30 | 2.6% | 2% |
| Canada | Grow | C$132 | C$99 | 2.6% + C$0.30 | 2.5% | 1% |
| Canada | Advanced | C$517 | C$389 | 2.4% + C$0.30 | 2.4% | 0.6% |
| Australia | Basic | A$56 | A$42 | 1.7% + A$0.30 | 1.85% | 2% |
| Australia | Grow | A$149 | A$114 | 1.55% + A$0.30 | 1.75% | 1% |
| Australia | Advanced | A$575 | A$431 | 1.35% + A$0.30 | 1.65% | 0.6% |
Online rates are for standard cards. US prices were checked from Shopify's official pricing page (archived 15 Oct 2026).
Conversion and Plus
| Country | Currency conversion | Plus starts at |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 1.5% | $2,300 a month |
| United Kingdom | 2% | £1,800 a month |
| Canada | 2% | C$3,400 a month |
| Australia | 2% | A$3,700 a month |
Conversion is charged on the gross order amount. Plus is priced by contract and is not modelled.
What changed recently
2 updates, 0 upcoming
- Shopify now calculates the currency conversion fee on the gross order amount instead of the amount after Shopify Payments fees.
- For stores created on or after this date, the third-party transaction fee also applies to the store credit or gift card part of an order.
Shopify fees, answered
How much does Shopify take from each sale?
On a $25.00 item with $4.99 shipping, a US store on the Basic plan pays about $1.56 (5.2% of the $29.99 the buyer pays). That is $1.17 in card fees plus $0.39 as its share of the plan, at 100 orders a month.
What are the Shopify Payments card rates?
Online standard cards on United States stores cost 2.9% + $0.30 on Basic, 2.7% + $0.30 on Grow, 2.5% + $0.30 on Advanced. In person they cost 2.6% + $0.10, 2.5% + $0.10, 2.4% + $0.10. The other countries have their own rates, listed in the table above.
What is the Shopify third-party transaction fee?
If you use a payment gateway other than Shopify Payments, Shopify charges 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow, 0.6% on Advanced of each order. Your provider then charges its own fee on top. On the default order that is $0.60 from Shopify before the provider's fee.
How is the plan cost counted per order?
We divide the monthly plan price by the orders you expect each month. At 100 orders, the Basic plan at $39 a month adds $0.39 to each order, or $29 a month if you pay yearly. It is an estimate, because Shopify bills the plan on a schedule, not per order.
When does the currency conversion fee apply?
When a buyer pays in a currency other than your store currency, Shopify adds 1.5% for US stores and 2% for stores in the UK, Canada and Australia. Since 6 Apr 2026 it is worked out on the gross order amount, not on the amount left after card fees.
Which Shopify plan should I pick?
A higher plan costs more each month but lowers card rates and the gateway fee. On United States stores, Basic pays 2.9% + $0.30 per online card order and Advanced pays 2.5% + $0.30. Change the plan and the orders a month in the calculator to see where the extra plan cost pays for itself.
Does the calculator include Shop Pay Installments or Shopify Plus?
No. Shop Pay Installments has no third-party transaction fee, but Shopify's merchant rate for it was not available to us, so we left it out. Shopify Plus is priced by contract, starting at $2,300 a month in the US.
How do I price an item to hit a profit target?
Switch the calculator to "Find price", then set the profit or margin you want. It solves for the item price that leaves exactly that after every fee, using the same rounding as the main calculator.
Sources and methodology
How we checked every number
Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Shopify's pricing pages on 19 Oct 2026. US prices checked from Shopify's official pricing page (archived 15 Oct 2026), because the live page shows another currency to our checker.
The plan share spreads the monthly plan over the orders you expect, so it is an estimate. Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time, and where a rate was unclear we left it out instead of guessing.
What we could not confirm or do not model
- US plan prices and rates come from an Internet Archive copy of Shopify's official pricing page dated 2026-10-15, because the live page redirects the research machine to INR. Re-check from a US connection.
- Shopify Plus is shown as a note only. It is priced on a 1 or 3 year term and its variable platform fee is not published on the pricing page.
- Yearly plan prices are the per-month price shown on the Pay yearly toggle. Shopify does not publish the discount rule.
- Premium, Amex, international and wallet cards (US premium 3.5% + 30c, international +1%, PayPal wallet from 3.49% + 49c; UK Amex and international 3.1% + 25p; Klarna 4.99% + 30p) are not modelled. Online card fees use the standard card rate.
- Canada Interac in-person fees (15c per transaction) and manually entered in-person card rates are not modelled. In-person uses the standard card rate.
- In-person selling needs Shopify POS. POS Pro costs $89 per month per location in the US and is not added to the plan share.
- Shop Pay Installments has no third-party transaction fee, but its merchant rate was not captured, so it is not offered.
- Sales tax, duties, chargebacks, apps and themes are not modelled. Card fees are worked out on the order total including shipping.
- Rounding is not documented by Shopify. Each fee is rounded to the cent, half up.
- The currency conversion fee is modelled as one rate on the gross order total (1.5% for US stores, 2% elsewhere). The 3% PayPal wallet conversion rate is not modelled.
- Introductory trial pricing ($1 per month for 3 months in the US and UK) is promotional and not modelled.