Numford

Poshmark Fee Calculator 2026

What you really keep from a sale.

Fees verified 19 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the Poshmark page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.

Your sale

$
$
You keep
$20.00
50%margin
  1. Sale price$40.00
  2. Sale total$40.00
  3. Commission-$8.00
  4. Item cost-$12.00
  5. You keep$20.00
  6. Buyer shipping$6.49

Rounded per fee. Buyer shipping not counted.

You keep $20.00, margin 50%

Compare all marketplaces
US fee20%
Under $15$2.95 flat
Canada fee20%
Hazmat fee$50.00
Worked example

How Poshmark fees work in 2026

Poshmark takes 20% of the sale price, or a flat $2.95 on sales under $15. The buyer pays shipping.

Buyer pays
$40.00
Poshmark fees
-$8.0020% of the sale
Your costs
-$12.00item and label
You keep
$20.0050.00% margin

That is a $40.00 US sale paid out by direct deposit. A $10.00 sale would pay the flat $2.95 instead.

Full walkthrough

Poshmark charges no listing fee. The commission is a flat amount on small sales and a percent from the threshold up, worked out on the final order price after your discounts. Each fee is rounded to the cent on its own.

Here is one sale from the calculator above, worked through. A US seller sells an item for $40.00, so the commission is 20% of that, $8.00.

  • Buyer pays$40.00
  • Commission20% of $40.00-$8.00
  • Item cost-$12.00
  • You keep$20.00

Poshmark took $8.00 in fees, which is 20% of the sale. Payout fees, the Texas tax and the hazmat fee only appear when they apply to you.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

Poshmark fees by market

MarketSmall salesLarger salesBuyer shippingPayout
United States$2.95 flat under $1520% from $15$6.49Free to $2.00
CanadaC$3.95 flat under C$2020% from C$20, plus GST/HSTNot confirmedNot confirmed

The buyer pays shipping and it is never deducted from you. Poshmark Australia, the UK and India closed in late 2023, so only the US and Canada are offered.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

US payout fees

MethodFee
Direct depositFree
PayPal or Venmo$0.35
Instant Transfer$2.00

Payout fees are charged per withdrawal.

Change log

What changed recently

3 updates, 0 upcoming
  • Poshmark stopped covering any part of the 50 USD USPS HAZMAT non-compliance fee. If USPS flags a shipment, the full fee comes out of your earnings.
  • USPS began charging 5 USD for Priority Mail packaging used with Ground Advantage, deducted from your redeemable balance. The calculator does not model it.
  • Texas Seller Fee Tax began for sellers with a Texas return address, applied to 80% of the seller fee.
Questions sellers ask

Poshmark fees, answered

How much does Poshmark take from each sale?

On a $40.00 US sale, Poshmark's commission is $8.00, which is 20%, so you keep $32.00 before your item cost. Listing is free.

What is the fee on a small sale?

Sales under $15 pay a flat $2.95 instead of a percent. A $10.00 sale pays $2.95, which is 29.5% of the price. At $15 and above the fee is 20%.

What is the Canada fee?

In Canada, sales under C$20 pay a flat C$3.95 and sales of C$20 or more pay 20%. A C$40.00 sale pays C$8.00. GST/HST on the fee is deducted from your earnings at a provincial rate, and the calculator does not add it.

Who pays for shipping?

The buyer. In the US the buyer pays a flat $6.49 for a prepaid USPS Ground Advantage label, so it is shown for information and never deducted from you. The Canada buyer rate is not confirmed, so it is not shown.

What does it cost to withdraw my earnings?

In the US, direct deposit is free, PayPal or Venmo cost $0.35 and Instant Transfer costs $2.00 per withdrawal. Canada payout fees are not confirmed, so the payout choice is hidden there.

What is the Texas seller fee tax?

Since 1 Oct 2025, sellers with a Texas return address pay a tax on 80% of the commission. At 8.25% combined, the default $40.00 sale pays $0.53 on top of the $8.00 commission. The state rate is 6.25% and the local part depends on your address, so you can edit the rate.

What is the USPS hazmat fee?

If USPS flags a shipment as hazardous, it charges $50.00. From 19 Oct 2026 Poshmark covers none of it and the full amount comes out of your earnings. Turn on "Hazmat flagged" to see the effect on your profit.

Does Poshmark still operate in the UK, Australia or India?

No. Poshmark Australia, the UK and India closed in late 2023, so only the US and Canada are offered.

Do Posh Shows or Promoted Closet cost extra?

Posh Shows have no separate fee, so the standard commission applies. Promoted Closet is pay per click with a bid you set, and Poshmark publishes no fixed price, so the calculator leaves it out.

How do I price an item to hit a profit target?

Switch the calculator to "Find price", then set the profit or margin you want. It solves for the sale price that leaves exactly that after every fee, including the step where the flat fee turns into a percent.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Poshmark's own fee policies and support articles on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.

Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time. Poshmark has closed in Australia, the UK and India, so only the US and Canada are offered. Where a Poshmark page was unclear or we could not confirm a rate, we left the option out instead of guessing.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • Canada: GST/HST on the Poshmark fee is deducted from earnings at a provincial rate. Poshmark does not publish a rate table, so the calculator does not add it.
  • Canada: the buyer shipping rate and payout fees were not confirmed from an official page, so neither is shown.
  • Texas: the local part of the tax rate varies by address. The official example uses 8.25% combined, which is the default you can edit.
  • Boundary: the Fee Policy says sales under the threshold pay the flat fee. A sale of exactly 15 USD (20 CAD) is treated as paying the percent, because the published rule reads 'under' for the flat fee and 'at or above' for the percent.
  • One third-party calculator gives a 15 CAD threshold for Canada. The official Canada Fee Policy says 20 CAD, which is what we use.
  • Posh Show and Promoted Closet: Posh Shows have no separate fee. Promoted Closet is pay per click with no published price, so it is not modelled.
  • Buyer shipping: older third-party sources quote 7.97 or 7.45 USD. Those are outdated; the official figure is 6.49 USD.
  • Payout fees are charged per withdrawal. The calculator assumes one withdrawal per sale, and leaves out check payouts, which are free but slow.

Poshmark pages used