Numford

GOAT Fee Calculator 2026

What you really keep from a sale.

Fees verified 19 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the GOAT page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.

Your sale

$
$
You keep
$36.96
25%margin
  1. Sale price$150.00
  2. Sale total$150.00
  3. Commission-$14.25
  4. Seller fee-$5.00
  5. Cash out-$3.79
  6. Item cost-$90.00
  7. You keep$36.96
  • Cash out needs a total balance over $25.

Rounded per fee. Fees are in US dollars.

You keep $36.96, margin 25%

Compare all marketplaces
Commission, 90 and above9.5%
Commission, Canada12.4%
US seller fee$0 to $5
Cash out2.9%
Worked example

How GOAT fees work in 2026

GOAT takes a commission set by your seller rating, a fixed seller fee set by your region and shipping method, and a fee to cash out.

Buyer pays
$150.00
GOAT fees
-$23.0415.4% of the sale
Your costs
-$90.00item and label
You keep
$36.9624.64% margin

That is a $150.00 sale from a US seller rated 90 and above. At a rating below 50 you would keep $14.38.

Full walkthrough

GOAT deducts its fees from the listing price. The commission is a percent of the price, the seller fee is a fixed amount per order, and the cash-out fee is a percent of what you earn. Each fee is rounded to the cent on its own.

Here is one sale from the calculator above, worked through. A US seller sells for $150.00 using a prepaid label and cashes out.

  • Buyer pays$150.00
  • Commission9.5% of $150.00-$14.25
  • Seller feeA fixed $5.00 per order for United States with a prepaid label-$5.00
  • Cash out2.9% of your $130.75 earnings (price minus commission and seller fee)-$3.79
  • Item cost-$90.00
  • You keep$36.96

GOAT took $23.04 in fees, which is 15.4% of the sale. At a rating below 50 the commission rises to 25%, and you would keep $14.38.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

GOAT commission by seller rating

Seller ratingCommissionCanada
90 and above9.5%12.4%
70 to 8915%17.9%
50 to 6920%22.9%
Below 5025%27.9%

Commission is a percent of the listing price, charged only when the item sells. The fee page was last updated 1 Aug 2026.

Seller fee

GOAT seller fee by region

RegionDrop-offPrepaid label
United States$0$5
Canada$0$5
United Kingdom$2$5
Germany$2$5
Netherlands$3$6
Australia$8Same fee
France$6Same fee
Japan$5$10
All 51 regions
RegionDrop-offPrepaid label
American Samoa$35Same fee
APO/FPO Europe$25Same fee
APO/FPO Pacific$25Same fee
APO/FPO US$25Same fee
Australia$8Same fee
Austria$6Same fee
Belgium$6Same fee
Bulgaria$12Same fee
Canada$0$5
Croatia$12Same fee
Cyprus$24Same fee
Czech Republic$6Same fee
Denmark$10Same fee
Estonia$12Same fee
Finland$10Same fee
France$6Same fee
Germany$2$5
Greece$12Same fee
Guam$25Same fee
Hong Kong$5$10
Hungary$12Same fee
Indonesia$10Same fee
Ireland$12Same fee
Italy$8Same fee
Japan$5$10
Latvia$12Same fee
Lithuania$12Same fee
Luxembourg$10Same fee
Mainland China$5$10
Malaysia$8$10
Malta$24Same fee
Mexico$5Same fee
Netherlands$3$6
Northern Mariana Islands$15Same fee
Other regions$30Same fee
Philippines$10Same fee
Poland$6Same fee
Portugal$12Same fee
Puerto Rico$8Same fee
Romania$12Same fee
Singapore$5Same fee
Slovakia$6Same fee
Slovenia$12Same fee
South Korea$5Same fee
Spain$8Same fee
Sweden$10Same fee
Taiwan$5Same fee
Thailand$10Same fee
United Kingdom$2$5
United States$0$5
US Virgin Islands$15Same fee

A fixed fee per order in US dollars. Where a region shows the same fee, there is one fee for every shipping method. Selling from outside the US is for select sellers only.

Other fees

Cash out and account fees

FeeAmountWhen
Cash out2.9%ACH direct deposit and PayPal, needs a total balance over $25
Maintenance$1 a monthInactive 2 or more years, listed US states

Cash-out fees may be reduced or waived in promotions. Cancellation and replica fees are not published on the fee page, so they are not listed.

Change log

What changed recently

1 update, 0 upcoming
  • GOAT last updated its fee page. This calculator reads that version, checked on 19 Oct 2026.
Questions sellers ask

GOAT fees, answered

How much does GOAT take from each sale?

On a $150.00 sale from a US seller rated 90 and above with a prepaid label and cash out, GOAT's fees come to $23.04 (15.4% of the sale). That is $14.25 commission at 9.5%, a $5.00 seller fee and $3.79 to cash out.

What is the GOAT commission rate?

It depends on your seller rating: 9.5% at 90 and above, 15% at 70 to 89, 20% at 50 to 69, 25% at below 50. Canadian sellers pay 12.4%, 17.9%, 22.9%, 27.9% at the same ratings. Commission is a percent of the listing price and is charged only when the item sells.

How does the GOAT seller rating work?

GOAT's fee page says you start at 90, lose 10 points for each seller cancellation and gain 2 for each successful sale. Your commission returns to the lowest rate as you complete sales. At a rating below 50 you may also face an account review and suspension from listing.

What is the GOAT seller fee?

It is a fixed fee per order in US dollars, set by your region and shipping method. A US seller pays $0 for drop-off or $5 for a prepaid label. Fees across all regions run from $0 to $35.

How much is the GOAT seller fee in Canada?

Canada has the same seller fee as the US, $0 drop-off, $5 prepaid, but a higher commission: 12.4% at 90 and above instead of 9.5%. On the example sale that makes the commission $18.60 instead of $14.25.

What does it cost to cash out on GOAT?

GOAT charges 2.9% to pay out by ACH direct deposit and PayPal. The fee page says cash out is allowed when your total earnings are greater than $25, which is an eligibility rule rather than a fee exemption, and payouts take 2 to 3 business days. GOAT may reduce or waive the fee in promotions.

Do Canadian sellers pay the GOAT cash-out fee?

A GOAT support article says Canadian sellers pay no 2.9% fee, but the fee page does not mention an exemption. We could not confirm it, so the calculator still charges the fee for Canada. Turn Cash out off to see Canadian profit without it.

What happens at a low seller rating?

At a rating below 50 the commission is 25%, or 27.9% in Canada. The example sale then pays $37.50 commission instead of $14.25, and you keep $14.38 instead of $36.96.

Does GOAT charge cancellation or replica fees?

Possibly, but we could not confirm an amount. A search summary mentioned fees for cancellations and replicas, but the fee page we read does not state them, so they are not shown or modelled. Check GOAT's fee page before you list.

Is there a GOAT maintenance fee?

GOAT charges $1 a month to accounts that have been inactive for 2 or more years with a return address in listed US states. It never takes the balance below zero, and it is not part of a per-sale calculation.

How do I price an item to hit a profit target?

Switch the calculator to "Find price", then set the profit or margin you want. It solves for the sale price that leaves exactly that after commission, seller fee and cash out, using the same rounding as the main calculator.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against GOAT's own fee page on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.

Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time. Where GOAT did not publish a rate or we could not confirm it, we left it out instead of guessing.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • GOAT's cancellation fee and replica fee only appeared in a search summary and could not be read on the fee page, so no amount is shown or modelled.
  • The cash-out fee is charged on your earnings from the sale (price minus commission and seller fee). GOAT does not say what base the fee uses, so this is an assumption.
  • The fee page says cash out is allowed if total earnings are greater than $25. We read that as an eligibility rule on your total balance, not a fee exemption, so the 2.9% fee is always shown when cash out is on. A search summary of an older page said $10, so the live page is used.
  • A GOAT support article says Canadian sellers pay no cash-out fee, but the fee page does not mention it. The exemption is unconfirmed, so the calculator still charges 2.9% in Canada.
  • The support article also says certain sellers in select locations pay 3.1% depending on method and currency. The conditions are not published, so 3.1% is not modelled.
  • GOAT may reduce or waive the cash-out fee in promotions. Promotions are not modelled.
  • The $1 monthly maintenance fee applies only to long-inactive accounts in listed US states, so it is not part of a per-sale calculation.
  • A GOAT Clean commission of 30% and 25% appeared in a search summary but not on the live fee page, so it is not modelled.
  • GOAT support pages carry older update dates than the fee page. The fee page is treated as authoritative.

GOAT pages used