Grailed Fee Calculator 2026
What you really keep from a sale.
Fees verified 19 Oct 2026
Where every fee comes from
Each line links to the Grailed page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.
- Item price$85.00
- Shipping charged$12.00
- Sale total$97.00
- Commission-$5.82
- Processing-$3.88
- Item cost-$40.00
- Shipping label-$12.00
- You keep$35.30
Rounded per fee. Sales tax not counted.
You keep $35.30, margin 36%
Same sale elsewhere
How Grailed fees work in 2026
Grailed takes 6% commission under $120 and 9% from $120, plus payment processing. The rate applies to the whole sale.
- Buyer pays
- $97.00
- Grailed fees
- -$9.7010% of the sale
- Your costs
- -$52.00item and label
- You keep
- $35.3036.39% margin
That is an $85.00 item with $12.00 shipping charged. An international buyer would leave you $33.85.
Full walkthrough
The commission is 6% (minimum $1.99) under $120 and 9% from $120, and processing is 3.49% plus $0.49 for a domestic buyer.
Here is one sale from the calculator above, worked through. A seller sells an item for $85.00, charges $12.00 for shipping, and pays $12.00 for the label.
- Buyer pays$97.00
- Commission6% of $97.00, the rate for sales under $120.00, with a $1.99 minimum-$5.82
- Processing3.49% of $97.00 plus $0.49, for a domestic buyer-$3.88
- Item cost-$40.00
- Shipping label-$12.00
- You keep$35.30
Grailed took $9.70 in fees, which is 10% of the $97.00 sale. Each fee is rounded to the cent on its own.
Grailed fees for US sellers
| Fee | Rate | Applies to |
|---|---|---|
| Commission under $120 | 6%, min $1.99 | Sales under $120 |
| Commission $120 and above | 9% | Sales of $120 and above |
| Processing, domestic | 3.49% + $0.49 | Buyer in the US |
| Processing, international | 4.99% + $0.49 | Buyer outside the US |
Commission is on the item price plus shipping you charge, unless you use a Grailed Label. Promotions and sales tax are not in the calculator.
What changed recently
1 update, 0 upcoming
- Commission drops to 6% (minimum $1.99) on sales under $120. Sales of $120 and above stay at 9%.
Grailed fees, answered
How much does Grailed take from each sale?
On an $85.00 item with $12.00 shipping charged, Grailed takes $9.70 (10% of the $97.00 sale): $5.82 commission and $3.88 payment processing.
What is the Grailed commission?
9% on sales of $120 and above, and 6% with a $1.99 minimum on sales under $120. The lower tier has applied since 20 May 2026, and it is the same for domestic and international sales.
What happens at $120?
The rate applies to the whole sale, so it jumps. A sale of $119.99 pays $7.20 commission, but $120.00 pays $10.80, and exactly $120 counts as the 9% tier. Find price returns the lowest price that meets your target, which can be below $120 when a price just under it already does.
Is there a minimum commission?
Yes, $1.99 on sales under $120. On a $10.00 sale, 6% would be $0.60, so Grailed takes $1.99 instead.
What does Grailed charge for payment processing?
3.49% plus $0.49 when the buyer is in the US, and 4.99% plus $0.49 for an international buyer. On the default sale that is $3.88 domestic and $5.33 international.
Does the fee apply to shipping?
Grailed counts the shipping you charge in the commission base unless you use a Grailed Label. For processing, its page is silent, so we assume the same base and leave sales tax out. With a Grailed Label, the commission is on the listing price only and the Grailed Label switch in the calculator leaves your shipping out of it. Shipping you charge still counts as income.
Do international sellers pay more?
No. Grailed charges the same commission everywhere, and buyer location only changes the processing fee. An older help article still says 9% across the board, which predates the 6% tier.
Are promotions included?
No. Grailed sometimes runs discounted seller fees and promotional commission rates. Enter your normal fees here and compare them with any offer.
How do I price an item to hit a profit target?
Switch the calculator to "Find price", then set the profit or margin you want. For example, $30.00 profit on the default sale means listing at $79.14, using the same rounding as the main calculator.
Sources and methodology
How we checked every number
Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Grailed's own help pages on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the table and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.
Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time. Where a Grailed page was unclear, such as the base for processing, we state our assumption below, and where we could not confirm a rate we left it out.
What we could not confirm or do not model
- Processing base: Grailed's help page does not say whether the processing fee also applies to shipping. We assume item price plus the shipping you charge, which matches how the commission base is described, and leave sales tax out. If Grailed charges it on the item only, your real fee is slightly lower.
- Commission threshold: the fees page says 'under $120' for 6% and '$120 and above' for 9%, and describes the sale price as the listing price plus shipping charged when you do not use a Grailed Label. We compare that base, item plus shipping you charge, with $120, so exactly $120 pays 9%.
- Grailed Label: the fees page says the commission is on the listing price only when you use a Grailed Label. For those sales turn on the Grailed Label switch: shipping you charge stays your income but leaves the commission base and the $120 comparison. Grailed does not state whether processing then also leaves shipping out, so we keep it in the processing base.
- The international-seller help article still says 9% across the board. It predates the 6% tier of 2026-05-20, and the fees page overrides it, so we use the fees page.
- No higher commission applies to international sales. Buyer location changes only the processing fee.
- Processing fees for sellers in countries not yet onboarded to Stripe, or outside Stripe countries, are higher and are not modelled. This calculator covers US sellers paid in USD.
- Promotions: Grailed runs promotional commission rates and seasonal fee discounts. They are not modelled, so enter your normal fees.
- Payout timing and any VAT or GST on the commission could not be confirmed from a Grailed page, so they are left out.
- Rounding: Grailed does not publish a rounding mode, so each fee is rounded half up to the cent.