Numford

StockX Fee Calculator 2026

What you really keep from a sale.

Fees verified 19 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the StockX page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.

Your sale

$
$
You keep
$27.00
18%margin
  1. Sale price$150.00
  2. Transaction fee-$13.50
  3. Processing fee-$4.50
  4. Seller shipping-$5.00
  5. Item cost-$100.00
  6. You keep$27.00

Rounded per fee. Standard sales on Verified Marketplace. Taxes not included.

You keep $27.00, margin 18%

Compare all marketplaces
Transaction fee7% to 9%
Processing3%
US minimum fee$5
US shipping$5
Worked example

How StockX fees work in 2026

StockX charges a transaction fee set by your seller level, a payment processing fee and a flat seller shipping fee. A minimum transaction fee applies to low-priced sales.

Buyer pays
$150.00
StockX fees
-$23.0015.3% of the sale
Your costs
-$100.00item and label
You keep
$27.0018.00% margin

That is a $150.00 sale at Level 1 in the US. At Level 5 you would keep $30.00.

Full walkthrough

StockX takes the transaction fee and the 3% processing fee from the final sale price, and deducts a flat shipping fee from your payout. Each fee is rounded to the cent on its own.

Here is one sale from the calculator above, worked through. A Level 1 US seller sells a pair for $150.00 that cost $100.00.

  • Buyer pays$150.00
  • Transaction fee9% of $150.00 at Level 1-$13.50
  • Processing fee3% of $150.00, charged on every StockX sale on top of the transaction fee-$4.50
  • Seller shipping$5.00 estimated base rate for one item in United States, deducted from your payout-$5.00
  • Item cost-$100.00
  • You keep$27.00

StockX took $23.00 in fees, which is 15.3% of the sale: $13.50 transaction, $4.50 processing and $5.00 shipping. If you reached Level 5, the transaction fee would drop to $10.50.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

StockX transaction fee by seller level

LevelQuarterly salesOr sales valueTransaction fee
Level 1None neededNone needed9%
Level 212 sales$1,5008.5%
Level 340 sales$5,0008%
Level 4200 sales$25,0007.5%
Level 5800 sales$100,0007%

Sales count or sales value in a calendar quarter, across Verified, Live and Listings. The level is kept for the current and the following quarter. A 3% processing fee applies at every level.

By region

Minimum fee and shipping by region

RegionMinimum feeSeller shipping
United States$5$5
United Kingdom£4.50£4
CanadaC$7C$6
Hong KongHK$45HK$48

Other minimum fees StockX publishes: Australia 7.5 AUD, European Union 5 EUR, Japan 800 JPY, Mexico 100 MXN, New Zealand 16 NZD, Singapore 7 SGD, South Korea 7,500 KRW, Switzerland 4.5 CHF, All other markets 5 USD. We do not calculate those regions yet.

Change log

What changed recently

2 updates, 0 upcoming
  • Flex: the $5 fulfillment fee and the 1% Quick Sale discount were removed, and Flex fees now equal the standard level rates (9% to 7%).
  • United States: seller shipping fee rose from $4 to $5. Other regions unchanged.
Questions sellers ask

StockX fees, answered

How much does StockX take from each sale?

On a $150.00 sale at Level 1 in the US, StockX's fees come to $23.00 (15.3% of the sale). That is the 9% transaction fee of $13.50, 3% payment processing of $4.50 and $5.00 seller shipping. You keep $27.00 after a $100.00 item cost.

What are the StockX seller levels?

The transaction fee runs from 9% at Level 1 to 7% at Level 5. You reach a level with a number of sales or a sales value in a calendar quarter: Level 2 needs 12 sales or $1,500, and Level 5 needs 800 sales or $100,000. You keep the level for the current and the following quarter.

What is the StockX minimum seller fee?

Each region has a minimum transaction fee: $5 in United States, £4.50 in United Kingdom, C$7 in Canada, HK$45 in Hong Kong. At Level 1 in the US a sale under about $55 pays the $5 minimum instead of 9%, so a $54.00 sale pays $5.00. We apply the minimum to the transaction fee only, and processing is charged on top.

What is the StockX payment processing fee?

3% of the final sale price, on every StockX sale and at every seller level. It is charged on top of the transaction fee, and on a $150.00 sale it comes to $4.50.

How much is StockX seller shipping?

StockX deducts an estimated base rate from your payout: $5 in United States, £4 in United Kingdom, C$6 in Canada, HK$48 in Hong Kong. The US rate rose from $4 to $5 on 1 Mar 2026. The real cost varies with item price, size, type, carrier and location, and drop-off locations can make it free in some places.

Does StockX charge for a debit card payout?

In the US, a debit card payout costs 2%, with a $1.95 minimum and a $9.95 maximum. On the default sale that is $2.54. StockX does not say what the 2% is charged on, so we apply it to the amount you are paid after fees and shipping.

Did StockX change Flex fees?

Yes. Since 1 Mar 2026 the $5 Flex fulfillment fee and the 1% Quick Sale discount are gone, and Flex fees equal the level rates, 9% down to 7%. The 3% processing fee still applies. There is no separate Flex input here, because a Flex sale costs the same as a standard sale; Flex storage fees are not included.

Are there fees on Listings and Live?

At launch StockX lists no seller selling, processing or shipping fees for Listings and Live, and says Listings is for select sellers. We only model the Verified Marketplace, where the level fee, processing and shipping apply.

How do I price a pair to hit a profit target?

Switch the calculator to "Find price" and set a profit or margin. For example, to keep $50.00 on the default pair at Level 1 you would ask $176.13. It uses the same rounding and minimum fee as the main calculator.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against StockX's own help pages and news on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.

Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time. Where a StockX page was unclear or we could not confirm a rate, we left the option out instead of guessing.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • Minimum fee: StockX publishes it as the minimum seller (transaction) fee by region. We apply it to the level fee only, and the 3% payment processing fee is charged on top. The page does not say whether processing counts toward the minimum.
  • Seller shipping: the rate is an estimated base rate for one item and varies with item price, size, type, carrier and location. It is deducted from your payout, and it is free through some drop-off locations, which the calculator does not model.
  • Regions: we offer the United States, United Kingdom, Canada and Hong Kong, where StockX publishes a minimum fee and a shipping rate in one currency. The EU rate depends on the country, Japan and South Korea use whole-unit currencies, and New Zealand and Singapore list shipping in US dollars, so those are not offered yet.
  • Australia: the shipping list does not name Australia. It probably falls under the $30 USD All Other Markets rate, but StockX does not say so, so we do not offer Australia.
  • Debit card payout: StockX publishes 2% with a $1.95 minimum and a $9.95 maximum, but not what the 2% is charged on. We apply it to the amount paid out after fees and shipping. Bank transfer is about $2 and is not modelled.
  • Level thresholds: the sales value needed for a level is quoted in US dollars, and StockX does not say how it applies to sellers paid in other currencies. We show the thresholds as published.
  • Listings and Live: StockX lists no seller selling, processing or shipping fees for these programs at launch, and the help page says select sellers. A news headline from 2026-10-14 says Listings is open to every US seller, but we only read the headline. They are not modelled.
  • Not found: the penalty fee for Level 3 to 5 sellers who miss shipping on 5% or more of orders, the Early Seller Payout fee, and any VAT on fees. None of these are included.
  • Flex storage fees depend on how long an item sits in a Flex warehouse and are not part of a single sale, so they are not included.

StockX pages used