Fiverr Fee Calculator 2026
What you really keep from an order.
Fees verified 20 Oct 2026
Where every fee comes from
Each line links to the Fiverr page we checked on 20 Oct 2026.
- Freelancer fee20%
- Client service fee5.5%
- Small order fee$3.50
- Early Payout1%
- Withdrawal fees$0.00 to $3.00
- Gig price$100.00
- Order value$100.00
- Fiverr service fee-$20.00
- You keep$80.00
- Client service fee$5.50
- Small order fee$3.50
- Client pays$109.00
- Earnings can be withdrawn 14 days after an order is completed, or 7 days for Top Rated freelancers.
- Hourly orders also pay you 80% of the hourly rate. The client pays a $5 order initiation fee on top, which does not reduce your earnings.
- PayPal and Payoneer can add their own fees and currency conversion. They are not included.
Rounded per fee. Taxes are not included.
You keep $80.00, margin 80%
How Fiverr fees work in 2026
Fiverr takes 20% of every completed order, including extras and tips, and you earn the rest. The client pays their own fees on top.
- Order value
- $100.00
- Fiverr fees
- -$20.0020% of the order value
- Your costs
- -$0.00plan and costs
- You keep
- $80.0080.00% margin
That is a $100 gig withdrawn to PayPal. The client pays $109.00 in total, and that does not change what you earn.
Full walkthrough
Fiverr takes its fee from the order value, which is the gig price plus any extras and tips. Withdrawal fees, Early Payout and a Seller Plus plan are separate lines.
Here is one order from the calculator above, worked through. A freelancer sells a $100 gig and withdraws to PayPal.
- Order value$100.00
- Fiverr service fee20% of the $100.00 order value, including extras and tips-$20.00
- You keep$80.00
Fiverr took $20.00 in fees, which is 20% of the $100.00 order value. The client paid the order value plus $5.50 service fee and $3.50 small order fee.
Fiverr fees
| Fee | Paid by | Rate | Charged on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service fee | Freelancer | 20% | Order value, including gig extras and tips |
| Client service fee | Client | 5.5% | Each payment, on top of the price |
| Small order fee | Client | $3.50 | Orders under $200 |
| Hourly order initiation fee | Client | $5.00 | Each new hourly contract |
| Early Payout | Freelancer | 1% | What you earn after the service fee |
| Seller Plus Kickstart | Freelancer | $15 a month | Subscription |
| Seller Plus Standard | Freelancer | $25 a month | Subscription |
| Seller Plus Premium | Freelancer | $49 a month | Subscription |
The freelancer fee is the same on gigs, custom offers and hourly orders. Clients pay their fees on top, and they do not reduce what you earn.
Fiverr withdrawal fees
| Method | Fee | Minimum | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| PayPal | $0.00 | $1 | 24 hours |
| Payoneer bank transfer, local currency | $3.00 | $20 | 1 to 3 business days |
| Payoneer bank transfer, USD wire | $1.00 | $20 | 5 to 7 business days |
| Payoneer account | $3.00 | $10 | Up to 2 business days |
| Direct deposit (ACH), US only | $1.00 | Not stated | Not stated |
PayPal and Payoneer can add their own fees and currency conversion. Fiverr sends the full amount you ask to withdraw.
What changed recently
2 updates, 0 upcoming
- Fiverr's Payment Terms give the client fees (5.5% service fee, a $3.50 small order fee under $200 and a $5 hourly order initiation fee) as of September 2025. Your 20% fee is unchanged.
- Early Payout eligibility changed. It is now open to Top Rated freelancers and Seller Plus Premium members.
Fiverr fees, answered
How much does Fiverr take from a freelancer?
Fiverr takes 20% of the order value, including gig extras and tips, and you earn the other 80%. On a $100 gig that is $20.00, so you earn $80.00.
What does the client pay on top?
The client pays a 5.5% service fee on the order, and a $3.50 small order fee when the order is under $200. On the $100 gig the client pays $109.00. These fees are the client's cost and do not reduce your earnings.
Does the 20% fee apply to tips and extras?
Yes. Fiverr says you earn 80% of the purchase amount, including gig extras and tips. A $20 tip on a $100 gig adds $4.00 to the fee and $16.00 to what you keep. Tips clear on their own, 14 days after they are paid.
What do Fiverr withdrawal fees cost?
PayPal costs $0.00. Payoneer bank transfers cost $3.00 in local currency or $1.00 as a USD wire, a Payoneer account costs $3.00, and US freelancers can use Direct Deposit for $1.00. On the $100 gig you would end up with $77.00 by local bank transfer or $79.00 by USD wire.
What is Early Payout and what does it cost?
Early Payout lets Top Rated freelancers and Seller Plus Premium members clear earnings before the normal wait, for 1% of what you earn after the service fee. On a $500 order you earn $400.00, Early Payout takes $4.00, and a $3.00 local bank transfer leaves $393.00. It does not apply to hourly orders.
How long until I can withdraw?
Earnings can be withdrawn 14 days after an order is completed. Fiverr's help centre gives 7 days for Seller Plus, TRS and Pro Talent freelancers, and its Payment Terms give 7 days for Top Rated Sellers. Hourly orders clear 7 days after the weekly report is completed.
Is Seller Plus worth it?
Kickstart costs $15 a month, Standard $25 and Premium $49. With Standard spread over ten orders a month, each $100 gig carries $2.50 of plan cost and you keep $77.50. Whether it pays off depends on what the plan brings you, which the calculator cannot measure.
What price should I list to keep a set amount?
Divide by 80%. To keep $100 after the service fee you need a gig price of $125.00. Switch the calculator to "Find price" and it also counts extras, tips, Early Payout, withdrawal fees, a plan and your costs.
How do hourly orders work?
You earn 80% of your hourly rate. The client pays 5.5% on top and a $5 order initiation fee for each new hourly contract. Early Payout is not available on hourly orders.
Does Fiverr charge a fee to withdraw to PayPal?
Fiverr charges $0.00, with a minimum withdrawal of $1. PayPal can add its own fees and currency conversion, and Fiverr does not publish those.
Does the calculator include taxes and currency conversion?
No. Fiverr sends the full USD amount you withdraw, and your payment provider converts it and can charge for that. VAT or GST on subscriptions and ads, and income tax, are left out.
Sources and methodology
How we checked every number
Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Fiverr's own help centre and Payment Terms on 20 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.
Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time. Where a Fiverr page was unclear or we could not confirm a rate, we left the option out instead of guessing.
What we could not confirm or do not model
- PayPal and Payoneer can add their own fees and currency conversion on top of the withdrawal fee. Fiverr does not publish a percentage, so the calculator leaves them out.
- Fiverr does not say whether the client's small order fee also applies to a tip, so the client side shows the service fee on a tip and no small order fee on it.
- The $1 Direct Deposit (ACH) fee for US freelancers is in Fiverr's Payment Terms but not in the help centre withdrawal table.
- Fiverr Ads is a per-click auction with no fixed price, so it is not modelled. The discontinued Fiverr Revenue Card, the tiered Logo Maker share, Cash Advance and local taxes on subscriptions and ads are left out too.
- Early Payout needs Top Rated status or Seller Plus Premium, and Fiverr does not publish its eligibility rules, so the calculator cannot tell whether you qualify.
Fiverr pages used
- help.fiverr.com/hc/en-us/articles/9234443621137-Your-earnings-page
- www.fiverr.com/legal-portal/legal-terms/payment-terms-of-service
- help.fiverr.com/hc/en-us/articles/360050216133-Paying-for-orders-extras-or-custom-offers
- help.fiverr.com/hc/en-us/articles/360049982453-Tipping-your-freelancer
- help.fiverr.com/hc/en-us/articles/4402267122449-Early-Payout
- help.fiverr.com/hc/en-us/articles/360010639617-Managing-your-orders-A-freelancer-s-guide-to-the-Fiverr-order-process
- help.fiverr.com/hc/en-us/articles/14257019400465-Setting-up-Payoneer-as-a-payout-method
- help.fiverr.com/hc/en-us/articles/27291415082257-Seller-Plus-Kickstart-Start-your-freelance-journey-strong
- help.fiverr.com/hc/en-us/articles/360017140717-Seller-Plus-Standard-and-Premium-Advanced-tools-for-business-growth