Numford
Guide: Fiverr and Upwork

Fiverr vs Upwork fees: what a freelancer keeps

  • Fees checked
  • 3 min read
  • By Numford

Key points

  • On a $1,000.00 job Fiverr takes $200.00 and you keep $800.00. At an example 10% Upwork fee you keep $900.00, and at its 15% top you keep $850.00.
  • Fiverr's fee is the same on every order. Upwork sets yours per contract, shows it on the proposal and fixes it once the contract starts.
  • Upwork has a cost Fiverr does not: Connects at $0.15 each to send proposals.
  • Both charge for some withdrawals. Fiverr charges $0.00 to PayPal and $1.00 to $3.00 for Payoneer methods. Upwork charges $0.00 to a US bank with a US tax address, $0.99 to a local bank and $50.00 by USD wire.
  • Both marketplaces charge the client a fee on top, and neither is taken out of your side.

The two fee models side by side

Fiverr takes a flat 20% of every completed order, including gig extras and tips. Upwork charges a variable fee of 0% to 15% per contract, and you see it on the proposal before you commit.

Fiverr and Upwork fees
FiverrUpwork
Freelancer fee20% of the order value0% to 15% of what you bill, set per contract
Client fee on top5.5%, plus $3.50 under $2003% to 7.99%, plus $0.99 to $14.99 per contract
Cost of finding workNone per order. Fiverr Ads are optional and charged per clickConnects at $0.15 each
Monthly plansSeller Plus from $15 a month, optionalFreelancer Plus, optional. Its price is shown only in your account
Withdrawal$0.00 to PayPal, $3.00 to a Payoneer local bank$0.99 to a local bank, $50.00 by USD wire
Wait before you can withdraw14 days after the order is complete (7 for some programs)Up to 14 days of client review on fixed price, then a five-day security hold

Upwork shows PayPal, Payoneer and Instant Pay withdrawal fees only inside your account, so they are not listed.

The same $1,000.00 job on each

Take a $1,000.00 job, paid out with nothing else counted. Fiverr keeps $200.00 and you keep $800.00. Upwork at 10% keeps $100.00 and you keep $900.00.

  • At 0%, the lowest Upwork fee, you would keep $1,000.00.
  • At 15%, the highest, you would keep $850.00, still $50.00 more than on Fiverr.
  • As a Direct Contract the fee is 5%, so you keep $950.00. With Freelancer Plus it is 0%, so you keep $1,000.00.

Upwork's fee is only an example here, because Upwork publishes no formula. Check the percentage on your own proposal.

How the gap changes with the size of the job

Both fees are a percentage, so the gap grows with the job. On a $100.00 job Fiverr leaves you $80.00, and on $1,000.00 it leaves you $800.00.

What you keep, with nothing else counted
JobFiverrUpwork at 10%Upwork at 15%
$50.00$40.00$45.00$42.50
$100.00$80.00$90.00$85.00
$250.00$200.00$225.00$212.50
$500.00$400.00$450.00$425.00
$1,000.00$800.00$900.00$850.00

Computed with the calculators, with no Connects, withdrawal fees or costs.

The costs around the fee

Upwork asks you to spend Connects to send proposals, at $0.15 each. Upwork shows how many a job needs on the job post, and 16 Connects would be $2.40 a proposal.

Say you win one contract in ten. Ten proposals at 16 Connects is $24.00 of Connects for that contract, which is 2.4% of a $1,000.00 job.

Withdrawals add a fee on both sides. On the $1,000.00 job, a Payoneer local bank transfer takes $3.00 from a Fiverr payout. On Upwork a local bank costs $0.99, a USD wire $50.00 and a US bank transfer $2.99 with a tax address outside the US

The $1,000.00 job after Connects and withdrawal
You keep
Fiverr, to PayPal$800.00
Fiverr, to a Payoneer local bank$797.00
Upwork at 10%, 16 Connects, local bank$896.61
Upwork at 10%, US bank with a tax address outside the US$897.01
Upwork at 10%, USD wire$850.00

Withdrawal fees are counted as one withdrawal per job. PayPal and Payoneer can add their own fees.

What the client pays on top

Neither marketplace takes its client fee out of your side. Fiverr adds 5.5% to the client's bill, and a $3.50 small order fee on orders under $200. Upwork adds a client marketplace fee of up to 7.99%, or 3% for eligible US clients who pay by bank, plus a one-time contract initiation fee.

What the client pays on the $1,000.00 job
FiverrUpwork at 10%
Gig or contract price$1,000.00$1,000.00
Client fee on top$55.00Up to $79.90
Contract initiation feeNone$0.99 to $14.99
Client pays in total$1,055.00Up to $1,094.89
You keep$800.00$900.00

Upwork ranges run from the lowest to the highest client fee. Clients on other Upwork plans pay different fees.

That is why the client's bill and your payout can look far apart. The client pays more than $1,000.00 on both, and you keep less.

Direct Contracts and the old tiers

If you bring the client to Upwork yourself, a Direct Contract cuts your fee to a flat 5%, or 0% with an active Freelancer Plus membership. Future contracts with that client must go through Direct Contracts to keep the lower fee.

You may still read about Upwork's old tiers of 20%, 10% and 5%. They survive only as legacy pricing on older contracts where Upwork confirmed it in writing, and new contracts use the variable fee.

Check your own job

Open a calculator, enter the job and your fee, and see what you keep. Switch to Find price to get the price to charge for the amount you want.

Sources

Fees checked 20 Oct 2026 against the pages above. Rates change, so confirm with the platform before big decisions. Numford is independent and not affiliated with the platforms it covers.