Venmo Fee Calculator 2026
What you really keep from a payment.
Fees verified 20 Oct 2026
Where every fee comes from
Each line links to the Venmo page we checked on 20 Oct 2026.
- Business profile1.9% + $0.10
- Goods and services2.99%
- Tap to Pay2.29% + $0.09
- Personal paymentFree
- Instant Transfer1.75%, $0.25 to $25
- Standard transferFree
- Payment$100.00
- Percent fee-$1.90
- Fixed fee-$0.10
- You keep$98.00
- Standard transfers to your bank or debit card carry no fee but take 1 to 3 business days.
- If you refund a payment, Venmo does not return the seller fee you paid.
Rounded per fee.
You keep $98.00, margin 98%
How Venmo fees work in 2026
Venmo charges a seller fee on payments you receive for goods and services. A business profile pays 1.9% + $0.10, and a personal account pays 2.99% when the sender marks the payment goods and services.
- Payment
- $100.00
- Venmo fees
- -$2.002% of the payment
- Your costs
- -$0.00your costs
- You keep
- $98.0098.00% margin
That is a $100 payment to a business profile. The same payment marked goods and services to a personal account would leave you $97.01.
Full walkthrough
Venmo takes a percent of the payment plus a small fixed fee on a business profile, and a single percent on a personal account. Each fee is rounded to the cent on its own.
Here is one payment from the calculator above, worked through. A customer sends $100.00 to a business profile.
- Payment$100.00
- Percent fee1.9% of $100.00-$1.90
- Fixed fee$0.10 on each payment received-$0.10
- You keep$98.00
Venmo took $2.00 in fees, which is 2% of the payment. Moving the $98.00 out with a standard transfer is free.
Venmo seller fees
| Payment type | Fee | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Business profile | 1.9% + $0.10 | Direct and QR code payments over $1 |
| Goods and services | 2.99% | Personal account, payment marked goods and services by the sender |
| Tap to Pay | 2.29% + $0.09 | Fee page value. Venmo's business pages say 2.9% + $0.09 |
| Personal payment | Free | Not marked goods and services |
| Instant Transfer | 1.75% | At least $0.25, at most $25.00 |
| Standard transfer | Free | 1 to 3 business days to a bank |
The seller fee is not returned if you refund a payment. Venmo charges no fee to make the refund.
What changed recently
2 updates, 1 upcoming
- Venmo Debit Card: a 2.50% foreign transaction fee starts on 4 November 2026. It applies when you spend, not when you receive a payment, so it is not in the calculator.
- Rates re-checked against Venmo's fee page, business profile pages and user agreement.
Venmo fees, answered
How much does Venmo take from a payment?
On a $100 payment to a business profile, Venmo's seller fee is $2.00 (2%), which is 1.9% + $0.10, and you keep $98.00. The same payment marked goods and services to a personal account costs 2.99%, which is $2.99, and you keep $97.01.
What is the fee when someone pays me for goods and services?
If a payer marks a payment to your personal account as goods and services, Venmo charges you 2.99% with no fixed fee. A payment sent as a personal payment, not marked goods and services, is free for you.
What does a business profile cost?
A business profile pays 1.9% + $0.10 on every payment over $1, whether it comes in by username or QR code. A payment of $1.00 costs $0.00, and one cent more costs $0.12.
What does Tap to Pay cost?
Venmo's fee page lists 2.29% + $0.09 for Tap to Pay, which is $2.38 on $100. Venmo's business profile pages say 2.9% + $0.09 instead. The two disagree, so the calculator uses the fee page. Check the fee in your Venmo app.
What does an Instant Transfer cost?
Instant Transfer costs 1.75% of the amount you move, with a $0.25 minimum and a $25.00 maximum. On the $98.00 you keep from the default payment that is $1.72, and on a $5,000 payment it reaches the $25.00 maximum. Standard transfers are free but take 1 to 3 business days.
How much should I request to keep a set amount?
To keep $100 as a business profile, request $102.04. Through goods and services, request $103.08. Switch the calculator to "Find price" and it solves this for any amount, including your costs and an Instant Transfer.
Does Venmo give back its fee on a refund?
No. Venmo does not charge to make a refund, but the seller fee you originally paid is not returned. If you refund a $100 business profile payment, you are out the $2.00 fee.
Are personal payments free?
A personal payment that the sender does not mark as goods and services is free for you. If the sender pays with a credit card, Venmo charges the sender, not you. If you are being paid for goods or services, use a business profile or ask the payer to mark the payment goods and services.
Sources and methodology
How we checked every number
Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Venmo's own fee page, business profile pages and user agreement on 20 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.
Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time. Where Venmo's pages disagreed or were unclear, we used the fee page and said so, or left the option out instead of guessing.
What we could not confirm or do not model
- Tap to Pay: Venmo's fee page lists 2.29% + $0.09, while its business profile pages say 2.9% + $0.09. The calculator uses the fee page and says so. Check the fee shown in your Venmo app.
- Business profile payments of $1.00 or less carry no fee, from Venmo's business profile page. It does not say whether the same applies to Tap to Pay, so the calculator applies it to business profile payments only.
- Venmo's page does not say how it rounds each fee. The calculator rounds each fee half-up to the cent.
- Instant Transfer is charged on the amount you move out. The calculator assumes you move everything you received from this payment, after the seller fee.
- A payer using a credit card to pay a friend can be charged 3.00% by Venmo. That is paid by the sender, not deducted from you, so it is not shown.
- Charity profiles, cashing a check, adding cash at stores and sending money in another currency have their own fees and are not modelled.