Numford

Square Fee Calculator 2026

What you really keep from a payment.

Fees verified 20 Oct 2026

Your payment

$
$
You keep
$97.25
97%margin
  1. Payment$100.00
  2. Percent fee-$2.60
  3. Fixed fee-$0.15
  4. You keep$97.25
  • Standard transfers are free. An instant transfer costs extra.
  • If you refund a payment, Square does not return the processing fees.
  • Square charges no fee for chargebacks.
  • Sellers on older plans such as Square for Restaurants, Retail or Appointments can pay different rates. Check Pricing and subscriptions in your Square Dashboard.

Rounded per fee.

You keep $97.25, margin 97%

US in person, Free2.6% + $0.15
US online, Free3.3% + $0.30
UK in person1.75%
Instant transfer1.95%
Worked example

How Square fees work in 2026

Square charges a percent of the payment plus a fixed fee, and the rate depends on how the customer pays. In the US it also depends on your plan.

Payment
$100.00
Square fees
-$2.752.8% of the payment
Your costs
-$0.00your costs
You keep
$97.2597.25% margin

That is a $100 in-person payment on the US Free plan. On Plus you would keep $97.35.

Full walkthrough

Square takes a percent of the whole payment, including tax and tip, plus a fixed fee for most card payments. Each fee is rounded to the cent on its own.

Here is one payment from the calculator above, worked through. A customer taps a card for $100.00 in the US on the Free plan.

  • Payment$100.00
  • Percent fee2.6% of $100.00-$2.60
  • Fixed fee$0.15 on each payment-$0.15
  • You keep$97.25

Square took $2.75 in fees, which is 2.8% of the payment. A standard transfer to your bank is free.

Checked 20 Oct 2026

Square US fees by plan

How they payFreePlus ($49 a month)Premium ($149 a month)
In person2.6% + $0.152.5% + $0.152.4% + $0.15
Online or invoice3.3% + $0.302.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.30
Keyed in or card on file3.5% + $0.153.5% + $0.153.5% + $0.15
Bank transfer (ACH) invoice1%, $1 min1%, $1 min, $10 cap1%, $1 min, $10 cap

Plus and Premium are charged per location each month. An international card adds 1.5%, except on bank transfers.

Checked 20 Oct 2026

Square fees in the UK, Canada, Australia and Ireland

CountryHow they payFeeCard from abroad
United KingdomIn person1.75%+1.5%
United KingdomOnline1.4% + £0.252.5% + £0.25
United KingdomKeyed in or invoice2.5%+1.5%
CanadaIn person, credit card2.5%+1.5%
CanadaIn person, debit card0.75% + CA$0.07n/a
CanadaOnline or invoice2.8% + CA$0.30+1.5%
CanadaKeyed in or card on file3.3% + CA$0.15+1.5%
AustraliaIn person, signed up from 30 may 20241.6%n/a
AustraliaIn person, signed up before 30 may 20241.9%n/a
AustraliaOnline2.2%n/a
AustraliaKeyed in or invoice2.2%n/a
IrelandIn person1.75%+1.5%
IrelandOnline1.4% + €0.252.9% + €0.25
IrelandKeyed in2%+1.5%
IrelandInvoice or card on file2.5%+1.5%

Fees are before tax. Ireland shows fees before VAT and counts cards from outside the EEA as abroad. Australia has no international card fee.

Change log

What changed recently

3 updates, 1 upcoming
  • United States: Square charges 0% on Bitcoin payments until 31 December 2026, then 1%. Bitcoin is not in the calculator.
  • Rates re-checked against Square's pricing pages and Support Centre fee articles for the US, UK, Canada, Australia and Ireland.
  • Australia: new sellers pay 1.6% for card-present payments on any hardware. Earlier sellers pay 1.9% on Reader, Stand and Tap to Pay.
Questions people ask

Square fees, answered

How much does Square take from a payment?

On a $100 in-person payment in the US on the Free plan, Square's fee is $2.75 (2.8%), which is 2.6% + $0.15, and you keep $97.25. Square takes its fee from the whole amount, including tax and tip.

Does Square Plus or Premium lower the fee?

Yes, a little. The same $100 in-person payment leaves you $97.35 on Plus (2.5% + $0.15) and $97.45 on Premium (2.4% + $0.15). Online payments drop from 3.3% + $0.30 on Free to 2.9% + $0.30 on Plus and Premium.

When does a paid Square plan pay for itself?

Plus costs $49 a month per location and saves 0.1% in person, so it repays itself at about $49,000 a month of in-person sales, or $12,250 online. Premium costs $149 and saves 0.2% in person against Free, so it needs about $74,500 in person or $37,250 online. These figures assume one location.

What do online, invoice and keyed-in payments cost in the US?

Online and invoice payments cost 3.3% + $0.30 on Free, which is $3.60 on $100, and 2.9% + $0.30 on Plus and Premium, which is $3.20. Keyed-in payments and cards on file cost 3.5% + $0.15 on every plan, which is $3.65. ACH bank transfers on an invoice cost 1%, $1 min on Free, $1.00 on $100.

What does an international card cost?

Square adds 1.5% when a card was issued in a different country than your Square account, in person and online. In the US that takes the default payment from $2.75 to $4.25. In the UK, with the same surcharge, it takes £100 from £1.75 to £3.25.

What are the Square fees in the UK, Canada and Australia?

In the UK, in-person payments cost 1.75% (£1.75 on £100) and online payments from UK cards 1.4% + £0.25 (£1.65). In Canada, credit cards in person cost 2.5% (CA$2.50), debit 0.75% + CA$0.07 (CA$0.82) and online 2.8% + CA$0.30 (CA$3.10). In Australia, in-person payments cost 1.6% (A$1.60) and online 2.2% (A$2.20), before GST.

Why do two Australian sellers pay different in-person rates?

Square Australia charges 1.6% for card-present payments on any hardware for accounts opened on or after 30 May 2024. Earlier accounts pay 1.9% on Square Reader, Stand and Tap to Pay, which is A$1.90 on A$100, unless they subscribe to a paid software plan that offers 1.6%.

What are the Square fees in Ireland?

In Ireland, in-person payments cost 1.75% plus VAT (€1.75 before VAT on €100) and online payments from European Economic Area cards 1.4% + €0.25 plus VAT (€1.65). Cards from outside the EEA, including the UK, pay an extra 1.5% in person and a separate 2.9% + €0.25 online.

What does an instant transfer cost?

An instant transfer costs 1.95% of the amount you move, in the US, UK, Canada and Australia. On the $97.25 left from the default payment that is $1.90. Standard transfers are free. Square's page for Ireland did not show an instant transfer fee, so it is not in the calculator.

Does Square return its fee on a refund, or charge for chargebacks?

Square does not return the processing fee when you refund a payment. It also charges no fee for chargebacks and dispute management.

How much should I charge to keep a set amount?

To keep $100 from an in-person payment on the Free plan, charge $102.82. For an online payment on Free, charge $103.72. Switch the calculator to "Find price" and it solves this for any country, plan or channel.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Square's own pricing pages and Support Centre fee articles on 20 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.

Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time. Where Square's pages disagreed, we used the Support Centre article and said so, or left the option out instead of guessing.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • United States: Square's new plan table (Free, Plus, Premium) does not name Tap to Pay. Its older plan list prices Tap to Pay on iPhone and Android at 2.6% + 15¢, the same as the Free plan's tap, dip or swipe rate, so we treat it as in person.
  • United Kingdom: Square's pricing page shows 1.75% + 1.95% for non-UK cards in person, while its Support Centre article says an additional 1.5% applies. The pricing page still carried expired promotions, so we use the Support Centre article. UK online non-UK cards use the 2.5% + 25p Square lists, without the extra 1.5%.
  • Ireland: Square's instant transfer fee was not on the Support Centre page we read, so instant transfer is not offered for Ireland. Fees are shown before VAT because the VAT rate is not on Square's pages.
  • Spain, France and Japan have Square pricing pages but their rates are given as "from" prices or in a form we could not confirm in full, so they are left out for now.
  • Square does not say how it rounds each fee. The calculator rounds each fee half-up to the cent.
  • An instant transfer fee is worked out on the amount you transfer. The calculator assumes you transfer this payment's net amount after processing fees.
  • Square's international fee applies to cards issued in a different country from your Square account. Square does not charge it on bank transfers (ACH) or Interac payments. The calculator treats Canadian debit-card-present payments as Interac.
  • Australia: Square lists no international card fee on its Australian pricing page or Support Centre article, so none is added.
  • Same-day transfers, gift card loads, Afterpay and Clearpay, EBT, Cash App Pay, Bitcoin, Square Online plans and custom rates above 250,000 a year are not modelled.
  • Square's refund page for each country says processing fees are not returned on refunds, from a 2023 policy announcement. Individual sellers with custom terms can differ.

Square pages used