Numford

Whatnot Fee Calculator 2026

What you really keep from a sale.

Fees verified 19 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the Whatnot page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.

Your sale

$
$
%
$
$
You keep
$16.32
54%margin
  1. Item price$25.00
  2. Shipping charged$4.99
  3. Sale total$29.99
  4. Commission-$2.00
  5. Processing-$1.17
  6. Item cost-$6.00
  7. Shipping label-$4.50
  8. You keep$16.32

Rounded per fee. UK and EU fees are plus VAT, not included.

You keep $16.32, margin 54%

Compare all marketplaces
US standard commission8%
Processing2.9% + $0.30
Coins standard4%
Top tier, cards6.5%
Worked example

How Whatnot fees work in 2026

Whatnot charges a commission on the item price, set by your category and your last 4 weeks of sales, plus payment processing on the whole order.

Buyer pays
$29.99
Whatnot fees
-$3.1710.6% of the sale
Your costs
-$10.50item and label
You keep
$16.3254.42% margin

That is a $25.00 trading card with $4.99 shipping from a US seller on the Standard tier. At the top tier you would keep $16.69.

Full walkthrough

Whatnot takes a commission on the item price only, then a payment processing fee on everything the buyer pays: item, shipping and tax. Each fee is rounded to the cent on its own.

Here is one sale from the calculator above, worked through. A US seller sells a trading card for $25.00 and charges $4.99 shipping, so the buyer pays $29.99.

  • Buyer pays$29.99
  • Commission8% of the $25.00 item price-$2.00
  • Processing2.9% of $29.99 (item, shipping and tax) + $0.30-$1.17
  • Item cost-$6.00
  • Shipping label-$4.50
  • You keep$16.32

Whatnot took $3.17 in fees, which is 10.6% of the sale. On the top tier the commission drops to 6.5%, and you would keep $16.69.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

Whatnot fees by marketplace

MarketplaceCommission (Other)ProcessingVATHigh-value promo
United States8% to 4% by tier2.9% + $0.30No0% above 1,500
United Kingdom6.67% to 4% by tier2.42% + £0.25Plus VAT0% above 1,500
Canada8% to 4% by tier2.9% + C$0.30NoNot listed
Australia8% to 4% by tier2.9% + A$0.30No0% above 1,500
Germany, Austria, Netherlands6.67% to 4% by tier2.42% + €0.25Plus VAT0% above 1,500
France, Belgium6.67% to 4% by tier2.42% + €0.25Plus VAT0% above 1,500

Commission is charged on the item price only. Processing is charged on the whole order including shipping and tax. The high-value promotion is limited-time.

US sellers

US commission by category and tier

CategoryStandardTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6
Sports8%7.75%7.5%7.25%7%6.75%6.5%
TCG8%7.75%7.5%7.25%7%6.75%6.5%
Fashion8%7%6.5%5.5%5%4.5%4.5%
Other Collectibles8%7.25%6.5%6%5%5%5%
Coins4%3.9%3.8%3.7%3.6%3.55%3.5%
Other8%7%6.5%5.5%4%4%4%

Tiers are set by your trailing 4-week sales: Standard, under $15k; Tier 1, $15k to $35k; Tier 2, $35k to $50k; Tier 3, $50k to $100k; Tier 4, $100k to $250k; Tier 5, $250k to $500k; Tier 6, $500k+. Rates as low as 3% are custom and not public.

Tier thresholds

Sales needed for each tier

TierUnited StatesCanadaAustraliaUnited Kingdom
Standard$0+C$0+A$0+£0+
Tier 1$15,000+C$10,000+A$10,000+£10,000+
Tier 2$35,000+C$20,000+A$20,000+£20,000+
Tier 3$50,000+C$35,000+A$35,000+£35,000+
Tier 4$100,000+C$50,000+A$70,000+£50,000+
Tier 5$250,000+C$65,000+A$100,000+£65,000+
Tier 6$500,000+C$85,000+A$130,000+£85,000+

Trailing 4-week sales, applied to the next period. Germany, Austria, the Netherlands, France and Belgium use the same thresholds as the UK, in euros.

Change log

What changed recently

4 updates, 1 upcoming
  • The Premier Shop 10% commission discount ends. It applies through 31 Oct 2026 on top of your tier rate. This calculator does not model it.
  • Tiered commission starts in the US, Canada, UK, Australia and the EU markets. Your trailing 4-week sales set your tier, and the old flat 8% rate becomes the Standard tier.
  • The high-value order promotion extends to Bags & Accessories and Jewelry & Watches.
  • Whatnot starts charging 0% commission on the part of an order above 1,500 in listed categories, for a limited time.
Questions sellers ask

Whatnot fees, answered

How much does Whatnot take from each sale?

On a $25.00 trading card with $4.99 shipping from a US seller on the Standard tier, Whatnot's fees come to $3.17 (10.6% of the $29.99 the buyer pays). That is $2.00 commission at 8% plus $1.17 payment processing.

How do the Whatnot commission tiers work?

Since 21 Sept 2026 your commission rate depends on your total sales over the last 4 weeks, and the tier you reach sets your rate for the next period. In the US the Standard tier pays 8% on most categories, falling to 6.5% for trading cards at $500,000 or more in 4 weeks. Pick your tier in the calculator to see your rate.

What does Whatnot charge commission on?

Item sale price only. Buyer-paid shipping and taxes are not part of the commission. Payment processing is different. It is charged on the whole order the buyer pays: item, shipping and tax. With 10% sales tax on the example order, processing rises from $1.17 to $1.26.

What is the Whatnot payment processing fee?

In the US, Canada and Australia it is 2.9% plus $0.30 per order. In the UK and EU it is 2.42% plus £0.25 per order, plus VAT. It is charged on the full order value, including shipping and tax.

What are Whatnot fees in the UK and EU?

Standard commission is 6.67% on most categories in the UK, Germany, Austria, the Netherlands, France and Belgium, falling to 4% at the top tier. Commission and processing are both charged plus VAT, which this calculator does not add. In France and Belgium, sports and trading card sellers pay 4% on every tier.

What is the Whatnot high-value order promotion?

Since 14 Jan 2026, Whatnot charges 0% commission on the part of an order above 1,500 in listed categories, for a limited time. A $2,000.00 trading card on the Standard tier pays $120.00 commission instead of $160.00. Processing is still charged on the full order, and no end date has been published.

Which categories get the high-value promotion?

Comics & Anime, Toys & Hobbies, Coins & Money, Trading Card Games, Entertainment Cards, Sports Singles subcategories only, Bags & Accessories, Jewelry & Watches. Sports breaks and Surprise Products are excluded. The calculator applies it automatically to trading cards, sports singles and coins, and asks you to confirm a listed subcategory for Fashion, other collectibles and Other. Canada is not listed, so it is not applied there.

Are coins cheaper on Whatnot?

Yes. Coins and money pay 4% commission on the Standard tier in the US, compared with 8% for most categories, and fall to 3.5% at the top tier.

Where is electronics on the new commission card?

The new card has no electronics category, and Whatnot does not say where it falls. It is probably under Other, but that is unconfirmed, so the calculator does not offer it. Older flat rates quoted online for electronics are superseded.

What about Boosts and the Premier Shop discount?

Boosts and other Promote tools are priced by bid or budget with no published price list, so they are not in the calculator. The Premier Shop 10% commission discount ends on 1 Nov 2026, and is not modeled.

How do I price an item to hit a profit target?

Switch the calculator to "Find price", then set the profit or margin you want. It solves for the item price that leaves exactly that after commission and processing, using the same rounding as the main calculator. Above the high-value threshold the commission stops growing, and the solver follows that.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Whatnot's own help pages on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.

Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time. Where a Whatnot page was unclear or we could not confirm a rate, we left the option out instead of guessing.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • Electronics is not a separate category in the new commission card and Whatnot does not say where it falls, so it is not offered. It is probably under Other, but that is unconfirmed.
  • Rates as low as 3% are custom and set by an account manager, so they are not offered.
  • The tier bounds are listed per market without a currency, so we read them as sales in that market currency.
  • Canada and Australia state the processing fixed fee as "$0.30" without naming the currency. We show it in local currency.
  • UK and EU commission and processing are charged plus VAT. Whatnot does not publish the VAT rate it applies, so VAT is not added to the totals.
  • Whatnot does not say whether the high-value threshold is checked on item price or on the whole order. We check it against the item price, which is the commission base.
  • The high-value promotion lists Canada nowhere, so it is not applied to Canadian sales. It lists subcategories only for Sports, Fashion, collectibles and Other, so those need the "Listed subcategory" switch.
  • Boosts and other Promote tools are bid or budget based with no price list, so they are not offered.
  • Short promotions, such as a 0% week for Australian Fashion sellers from 18 to 24 Oct 2026, are not modeled as standing rates.
  • Cancellation fees and Japan are not covered.

Whatnot pages used