Depop Fee Calculator 2026
What you really keep from a sale.
Fees verified 19 Oct 2026
Where every fee comes from
Each line links to the Depop page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.
- Selling fee0%
- Payment processing3.3% + $0.45
- Buyer fee (buyer pays)Up to 5% + up to $1
- Boosted Listings12%
- Selling fee0%
- Payment processing2.9% + £0.30
- Buyer fee (buyer pays)Up to 5% + up to £1
- Boosted Listings12%
- Selling fee0%
- Payment processing2.6% + A$0.30
- Buyer fee (buyer pays)Up to 5% + up to A$1
- Item price$25.00
- Shipping charged$4.99
- Sale total$29.99
- Selling fee$0.00
- Payment fee-$1.44
- Item cost-$6.00
- Shipping label-$4.50
- You keep$18.05
- Buyer fee (max)$2.25
Rounded per fee. Buyer fee not counted.
You keep $18.05, margin 60%
Same sale elsewhere
How Depop fees work in 2026
Depop charges no selling fee in the UK, US or Australia. You pay payment processing, plus a boost fee if a boosted listing sells.
- Buyer pays
- $29.99
- Depop fees
- -$1.444.8% of the sale
- Your costs
- -$10.50item and label
- You keep
- $18.0560.19% margin
That is a $25.00 item with $4.99 shipping from a US seller. With a boosted listing you would keep $15.05.
Full walkthrough
Depop has no selling fee in the UK, US or Australia. Payment processing is a percent plus a fixed amount, charged on the item price, shipping and applicable taxes. Each fee is rounded to the cent on its own.
Here is one sale from the calculator above, worked through. A US seller sells an item for $25.00 and charges $4.99 shipping, so the buyer pays $29.99.
- Buyer pays$29.99
- Selling fee0%-$0.00
- Payment fee3.3% + $0.45 on $29.99: $29.99 (item price plus shipping)-$1.44
- Item cost-$6.00
- Shipping label-$4.50
- You keep$18.05
Depop took $1.44 in fees, which is 4.8% of the sale. If the listing was boosted, the boost fee would add $3.00 and you would keep $15.05.
Depop fees by market
| Market | Selling fee | Payment processing | Buyer fee (max) | Boosted Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 0% since 15 Jul 2024 (new listings) | 3.3% + $0.45 | Up to 5% + up to $1 | 12% |
| United Kingdom | 0% since 20 Mar 2024 (new listings) | 2.9% + £0.30 | Up to 5% + up to £1 | 12% |
| Australia | 0% since 22 Jul 2026 | 2.6% + A$0.30 | Up to 5% + up to A$1 | Not offered |
Payment processing is charged on item price, shipping and applicable taxes. The buyer fee is paid by the buyer and is only given as a maximum. The Australian boost rate is not published. Sellers in other markets pay a 10% selling fee and PayPal fees, which we do not calculate.
What changed recently
6 updates, 0 upcoming
- Australia: selling fee removed (0%) and a buyer marketplace fee introduced.
- United Kingdom and United States: Boosted Listings fee is 12% for new boosted listings.
- United States: buyer marketplace fee introduced.
- United States: selling fee removed (0%) for new listings.
- United Kingdom: buyer marketplace fee introduced.
- United Kingdom: selling fee removed (0%) for new listings.
Depop fees, answered
How much does Depop take from each sale?
On a $25.00 item with $4.99 shipping from a US seller, Depop's fees come to $1.44 (4.8% of the $29.99 the buyer pays). That is no selling fee and a $1.44 payment processing fee. Boosting a listing adds more.
Does Depop charge a selling fee?
No. Depop's selling fee is 0% in the United States (since 15 Jul 2024), the United Kingdom (since 20 Mar 2024) and Australia (since 22 Jul 2026). The UK and US dates are for new listings. We did not confirm how listings created before those dates are charged.
What is the Depop payment processing fee?
Payments are processed by Stripe. The fee is 2.9% + £0.30 in the UK, 3.3% + $0.45 in the US and 2.6% + A$0.30 in Australia. It is charged on the item price, the shipping you charge and applicable taxes, so a $25.00 item with $4.99 shipping pays $1.44.
What is the Depop buyer marketplace fee?
The buyer pays it, not you, so it does not reduce your profit. Depop says it is up to 5% of the item price plus up to $1, which would be at most $2.25 on a $25.00 item. The calculator shows it as a maximum and never as the exact fee.
How much does boosting a listing cost?
In the UK and US, Boosted Listings cost 12% for new boosted listings from 23 Mar 2026, charged only when a boosted listing leads to a sale. On the default $25.00 item that is $3.00, leaving you $15.05. With a Depop Shipping label the fee is on the item price only. Without one, the shipping you charge is included.
Can I boost listings in Australia?
Depop says boosting fees continue in Australia, but its seller fees page names a boost rate only for the UK and US. Because the Australian rate is not published, the calculator does not offer boosting for Australia.
Do Depop fees apply to shipping and sales tax?
Payment processing does: it is charged on item price, shipping and applicable taxes. There is no selling fee to apply to them. Set the sales tax field to include tax on the processing fee. Leave it at 0 if you do not collect any.
What about sellers outside the UK, US and Australia?
Sellers in other markets who sell in a currency other than GBP, USD or AUD pay a 10% selling fee and a PayPal fee that varies by location. We do not calculate that case yet.
How do I price an item to hit a profit target?
Switch the calculator to "Find price", then set the profit or margin you want. It solves for the item price that leaves exactly that after every fee, using the same rounding as the main calculator.
Sources and methodology
How we checked every number
Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Depop's own help pages and newsroom posts on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.
Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time. Sellers outside the UK, US and Australia pay a 10% selling fee and PayPal fees, which this calculator does not offer. Where a Depop page was unclear or we could not confirm a rate, we left the option out instead of guessing.
What we could not confirm or do not model
- Australia Boosted Listings rate: Depop says boosting fees continue to apply, but its seller fees page names 12% only for the UK and US and 8% for other markets. Australia is not named, so we do not offer boosting for Australia.
- Older listings: the pages we read give the zero selling fee dates for new listings in the UK and US. We did not confirm what applies to listings created before those dates.
- Shipping label prices depend on the carrier and are not a Depop fee table, so you enter your own label cost.
- Buyer marketplace fee: Depop publishes only a maximum (up to 5% plus up to 1 unit of currency), so it is shown as an upper limit and is never counted in your profit.
- Sales tax: payment processing is charged on item price, shipping and applicable taxes. Which taxes apply to your sale depends on where you and the buyer are, so the tax rate is an input you set.
Depop pages used
- news.depop.com/company-news/depop-removes-selling-fees-in-the-united-states-evolves-fee-structure/
- depophelp.zendesk.com/hc/en-gb/articles/360001791127-Seller-fees-and-charges
- depophelp.zendesk.com/hc/en-gb/articles/21752555753361-What-is-the-Marketplace-fee
- news.depop.com/company-news/evolving-our-fee-structure-with-zero-selling-fees-on-depop/
- news.depop.com/company-news/depop-makes-selling-free-in-australia-helping-people-earn-more-from-fashion-resale/
- depophelp.zendesk.com/hc/en-gb/articles/48318981043217-What-is-the-Marketplace-fee-Australia