Numford

Airbnb Host Fee Calculator UK 2026

What a UK host keeps from an Airbnb booking, in pounds.

Fees verified 20 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the Airbnb page we checked on 20 Oct 2026.

Your booking

£
£
£
£
%
%
You keep
£333.74
81%margin
  1. 3 nights × £120.00£360.00
  2. Cleaning fee£50.00
  3. Booking subtotal£410.00
  4. Airbnb fee-£63.55
  5. VAT-£12.71
  6. You keep£333.74
  7. Guest pays£410.00
  • The single fee applies only to bookings made after you switch to it.
  • Western Union payouts cost $10 USD each, and an exchange fee applies if your listing and payout currencies differ. Neither is included.
  • Occupancy taxes that Airbnb collects do not change your payout.

Rounded per fee. Taxes you collect are not included.

You keep £333.74, margin 81%

Single fee15.5%
VAT on the fee20%
Fee plus VAT18.6%
Single fee since22 Jun 2026
Worked example

How Airbnb host fees work in the UK in 2026

UK hosts pay Airbnb 15.5% of the booking subtotal under the single fee, and Airbnb adds 20% VAT on top of that fee. The guest pays no Airbnb service fee. Airbnb moved UK hosts from the split fee to the single fee on 22 Jun 2026.

Booking subtotal
£410.00
Airbnb fees
-£76.2618.6% of the subtotal
Your costs
-£0.00co-host and costs
You keep
£333.7481.40% margin

That is £120 a night for 3 nights plus a £50 cleaning fee, on the single fee. If you are registered for VAT and self-assess it, you would keep £346.45. Under the split fee you would keep £395.24.

Full walkthrough

The fee is a percentage of the nightly price and the fees you charge, such as cleaning, with taxes left out. In the UK Airbnb then adds VAT on top of its own fee, as a separate line.

Here is one booking from the calculator above, worked through. A host in the UK charges £120 a night for 3 nights plus a £50 cleaning fee on the single fee.

  • Booking subtotal£410.00
  • Airbnb fee15.5% of the £410.00 booking subtotal (single fee, paid entirely by you)-£63.55
  • VAT20% VAT that Airbnb adds on its £63.55 fee-£12.71
  • You keep£333.74

Airbnb took £63.55 in fees plus £12.71 VAT on that fee, £76.26 in all, which is 18.6% of the £410.00 subtotal. The guest paid that subtotal and no Airbnb service fee.

Checked 20 Oct 2026

Airbnb host fees in the UK, fee by fee

FeeRateOn the £410.00 bookingNotes
Single fee15.5%£63.55You pay it all. The guest pays no Airbnb fee
VAT on the fee20%£12.71Added on top of Airbnb's fee. Not charged if you are registered and self-assess it
Single fee plus VAT18.6%£76.26What Airbnb takes from the £410.00 booking
Split fee, host share3%£12.30Older fee. With VAT on it you pay £14.76 in all
Split fee, guest share14.1% to 16.5%£57.81 to £67.65Paid by the guest on top. Not taken from you
Western Union payout$10 USDn/aEach payout. Most other methods carry no Airbnb fee

The booking subtotal is the nightly price times the nights, plus cleaning and other fees you charge. It leaves out the guest service fee and taxes. Most hosts pay 15.5% and the rest typically 14% to 16%, so check the rate on your own earnings page.

United Kingdom against US

The same kind of booking in the UK and the US

United KingdomUnited States
The booking£120 x 3 nights, £50 cleaning$150 x 3 nights, $60 cleaning
Booking subtotal£410.00$510.00
Single fee15.5%15.5%
VAT on the fee20%none
Airbnb fees on the booking£76.26$79.05
Fees as a share of the booking18.6%15.5%
You keep£333.74$430.95
You keep if VAT registered£346.45n/a

Each side uses the local starting booking, a round amount that is not a currency conversion of the other, so compare the rates and the share of the booking rather than the totals. The fee rate is the same; the VAT on the fee is what sets the UK apart.

Airbnb example

Airbnb's own UK example, worked through

StepAmountHow
Price the fee is worked on£115.00Airbnb takes its fee on this amount
Airbnb host fee£17.8315.5% of £115.00
VAT on the fee£3.5720% of £17.83
Price Airbnb sets£119.00The adjusted price in the example
Payout£97.60£119.00 minus £17.83 minus £3.57

The calculator gives the same fee and VAT when you enter £115 as the subtotal. It charges the fee on the whole subtotal you enter, so typing £119 gives a slightly larger fee than Airbnb's example.

Change log

What changed recently

2 updates, latest 13 Oct 2026
  • Hosts who use property management software and had not yet switched moved to the single 15.5% fee. This is also the price-adjustment deadline for hosts in the EEA and Switzerland.
  • Hosts in Germany and the UK switched from the split fee to the single 15.5% fee.
Questions hosts ask

Airbnb host fees in the UK, answered

How much does Airbnb charge hosts in the UK?

On £120 a night for 3 nights plus a £50 cleaning fee, the booking subtotal is £410.00. Under the single fee Airbnb takes 15.5%, which is £63.55, and adds 20% VAT on that fee, £12.71. That is £76.26 in all, 18.6% of the subtotal, so you keep £333.74. Most hosts pay 15.5% and the rest typically 14% to 16%.

Does Airbnb charge VAT on host fees in the UK?

Yes. Airbnb adds 20% VAT on top of its host service fee, not on your whole booking. Airbnb says hosts who are VAT registered and self-assess are not charged it. For the booking above that would leave you £346.45 instead of £333.74. Tick "VAT registered" in the calculator to see it for your own numbers.

When did UK hosts move to the single fee?

Airbnb's change log has hosts in Germany and the UK switching from the split fee to the single 15.5% fee on 22 Jun 2026. The single fee applies only to bookings made after the switch, and bookings made before it are unaffected, even if the stay happens later.

What is Airbnb's UK price example?

Airbnb's example sets a price of £119 so a host keeps the same payout. The fee is 15.5% of £115, which is £17.83, and the 20% VAT on it is £3.57. Take both from the £119 and the payout is £97.60. Enter £115 in the calculator and you get the same fee and VAT.

What did UK hosts pay under the split fee?

The split fee was 3% for the host, with VAT on that, and the guest paid 14.1% to 16.5% on top. On the booking above that is £14.76 from you and you keep £395.24, against £333.74 under the single fee. Airbnb says you cannot switch back once you are on the single fee.

How much should UK hosts raise their price after the switch?

To keep the £395.24 you kept under the split fee on the booking above, the nightly price moves from £120 to £145.18. Your own number depends on your cleaning fee and costs, so use Find price in the calculator.

Does Airbnb charge its fee on the cleaning fee in the UK?

Yes. Airbnb says the fee is a percentage of the nightly price and any fees you charge, such as cleaning, extra guest or pet fees, and not of the guest service fee or taxes. In the example the £50 cleaning fee adds £9.30 to what Airbnb takes, VAT included.

Are there payout fees for UK hosts?

Most payout methods carry no Airbnb fee, but Western Union takes $10 USD from each payout. If your listing currency and payout currency differ, Airbnb deducts an exchange fee. Airbnb does not publish its amount on the pages we read, so the calculator does not include it.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Airbnb's own help pages and host Resource Centre on 20 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.

Fees are rounded one at a time. Where an Airbnb page was unclear or we could not confirm a rate, we left the option out instead of guessing.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • The fee base: Airbnb says the host fee is a percentage of the nightly price and the fees you charge, excluding the guest service fee and taxes. We apply it to the booking subtotal (nightly price times nights, plus cleaning and other fees).
  • Airbnb's UK worked example takes 15.5% of £115, adds 20% VAT on that fee, and shows a £97.60 payout on a £119 price. That price already includes the VAT, so Airbnb's fee there is on £115, not £119. We charge the fee on the whole subtotal you enter, so a £119 subtotal gives a slightly larger fee than Airbnb's example.
  • Most hosts pay 15.5% and the rest typically pay 14% to 16%. Airbnb does not publish who pays what, so the fee box is editable: check the rate on your own earnings page.
  • The split fee is being phased out, and Airbnb says you cannot switch back once you are on the single fee. We keep it so hosts can compare, and we do not know the date it ends for every host.
  • Airbnb's pages give price-adjustment deadlines for the wider rollout but not the switch date for each host, so the change log lists only dates Airbnb published.
  • VAT or GST on the host fee: we add it only for countries where Airbnb's VAT page gives a rate. Hosts registered for VAT who self-assess are not charged it in many countries, but Airbnb states that only for some of them (UK, Germany, France, Spain, Italy, Netherlands, Austria, Sweden, Australia, New Zealand and Singapore), so the registered option is offered only there.
  • Payout fees: Western Union takes 10 USD per payout. Airbnb also deducts an exchange fee when your listing and payout currencies differ, but the page we read gives no amount, so it is a note, not a number. Banks and payment providers may charge their own fees.
  • Occupancy taxes that Airbnb collects and remits do not change your payout, so they are not in the calculator. Income tax, other taxes on your earnings and discounts are not modelled either.

Airbnb pages used