Numford

Amazon Fee Calculator UK 2026

What a UK Amazon seller keeps from a sale in pounds, shipping it yourself (FBM) or with Amazon FBA.

Fees verified 19 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the Amazon page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.

Your sale

Plan
Fulfilment
£
£
£
£
You keep
£12.39
43%margin
  1. Item price£25.00
  2. Shipping charged£3.99
  3. Sale total£28.99
  4. Referral fee-£4.35
  5. Plan fee-£0.75
  6. Item cost-£8.00
  7. Your shipping-£3.50
  8. You keep£12.39
  • UK fees exclude VAT.

Rounded per fee.

You keep £12.39, margin 43%

Compare all marketplaces
UK referral fee15%
Individual plan£0.75 per item
Professional plan£25.00 a month
Low-Price FBAItems to £20
Worked example

How Amazon UK fees work in 2026

Amazon UK charges a referral fee on the total price and a plan fee. With FBA you also pay a fulfilment fee by size and weight instead of posting the order yourself.

Buyer pays
£28.99
Amazon fees
-£5.1017.6% of the sale
Your costs
-£11.50item and label
You keep
£12.3942.74% margin

That is a £25.00 item with £3.99 shipping that you send yourself, in a 15% category. With FBA instead, a standard parcel up to 900 g pays a £3.18 fulfilment fee and you keep £9.32.

Full walkthrough

Amazon UK charges a referral fee as a percent of the total price, which includes the shipping you charge, or a minimum of £0.25 if that is higher. The Individual plan adds £0.75 per item. Each fee is rounded to the penny on its own.

Here is one sale from the calculator above. A UK seller on the Individual plan sells an item for £25.00 and charges £3.99 shipping, so the buyer pays £28.99. All amounts are in pounds and leave out VAT.

  • Buyer pays£28.99
  • Referral fee15% of £28.99-£4.35
  • Plan feeIndividual plan: £0.75 for each item sold-£0.75
  • Item cost-£8.00
  • Your shipping-£3.50
  • You keep£12.39

Amazon took £5.10 in fees, which is 17.6% of the sale. With FBA the sale is £25.00, fees come to £7.68 including the £3.18 fulfilment fee on the festive peak schedule, and you keep £9.32 after the £8.00 item cost.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

Amazon UK fees, FBM against FBA

FeeRateFBM, £28.99 orderFBA, £25.00 order
Referral fee15%, minimum £0.25£4.35£3.75
Individual plan fee£0.75 per item£0.75£0.75
FBA fulfilment feeBy size and weightNot charged£3.18
Fuel surcharge1.5% of the FBA fee, not includedNot chargedNot added
Your postageWhat you pay the carrier£3.50Not charged
You keep£12.39£9.32

The FBA order is a standard parcel up to 900 g on the festive peak schedule. The FBM order includes £3.99 of shipping income. Amounts leave out VAT.

UK sellers

Amazon UK referral fee by category

CategoryReferral feeMinimum
Everything else15%£0.25
Amazon Device Accessories45%£0.25
Automotive and Powersports15% to £45, 9% above£0.25
Baby Products8% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Baby Pushchairs and Safety Equipment8% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Beauty, Health and Personal Care8% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Beer, Wine, and Spirits10%£0.25
Books15%None
Business, Industrial, and Scientific Supplies15%£0.25
Clothing and Accessories5% up to £15, 10% to £20, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Commercial Electrical and Energy Supplies12%£0.25
Compact Appliances15%£0.25
Computers7%£0.25
Consumer Electronics7%£0.25
Cycling Accessories15%£0.25
Door, Window and Shower Accessories13%£0.25
Electronic Accessories15% to £100, 8% above£0.25
Eyewear15%£0.25
Eyewear Protection15%£0.25
Footwear15%£0.25
Full-Size Appliances7%£0.25
Furniture15% to £175, 10% above£0.25
Furniture Accessories13%£0.25
Grocery and Gourmet5% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)None
Handmade12%£0.25
Home Adhesives and Cable Ties13%£0.25
Home Linen and Rugs15%£0.25
Home Products8% up to £20, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Jewellery20% to £225, 5% above£0.25
Kitchen15%£0.25
Lawn and Garden15%£0.25
Luggage15%£0.25
Luggage Accessories15%£0.25
Mattresses15%£0.25
Music, Video and DVD15%None
Musical Instruments and AV Production12%£0.25
Office Products15%£0.25
Packing Materials15%£0.25
Pet Clothing and Food5% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Pet Supplies15%£0.25
Printer and Scanner Accessories15% to £100, 8% above£0.25
Reusable Work and Safety Gloves8% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Rucksacks and Handbags15%£0.25
Software15%None
Sports and Outdoors15%£0.25
Tools and Home Improvement13%£0.25
Toys and Games15%£0.25
Tyres7%£0.25
Video Game Consoles8%None
Video Games and Gaming Accessories15%None
Vitamins, Minerals & Supplements5% up to £10, 15% above (whole price)£0.25
Watches15% to £225, 5% above£0.25

Rates apply to the total price. Fees exclude VAT. Clothing and Accessories sold with FBA over £40.00 pays 15% to £40.00 then 7%.

FBA, UK

Amazon UK FBA fee, standard size

Size and weightStandardFestive peakLow-Price FBA
Light envelope, up to 20 g£1.83£1.83£1.46
Standard envelope, up to 210 g£2.10£2.10£1.73
Large envelope, up to 960 g£2.72£2.79£2.42
Small parcel, up to 400 g£3.00£3.11£2.70
Standard parcel, up to 900 g£3.06£3.18Not eligible
Standard parcel, up to 3.9 kg£3.54£3.67Not eligible

Fees before the 1.5% fuel surcharge, which is not included here. The festive peak runs 15 Oct to 14 Jan. Low-Price FBA is for items at or under £20. Fees exclude VAT.

UK against US

The same kind of sale on Amazon.co.uk and Amazon.com

Amazon.co.ukAmazon.com
The sale (FBM)£25.00 item, £3.99 shipping$25.00 item, $4.99 shipping
Referral fee, most categories15%15%
Minimum referral fee£0.25$0.30
Individual plan£0.75 per item$0.99 per item
Professional plan£25.00 a month$39.99 a month
Closing fee on mediaNone listed$1.80
FBA fuel surcharge1.5%, not added3.5%, added
Fees on the FBM sale£5.10$5.49
Fees as a share of the sale17.6%18.3%
You keep, FBM£12.39$14.00
You keep, FBA£9.32$9.20

The US column is the US calculator's own example in dollars, with FBA as a large standard 16 oz item, so compare the shares rather than the amounts. UK figures leave out VAT.

Change log

What changed recently

5 updates, 1 upcoming
  • US and UK FBA fees revert to the non-peak schedule unless Amazon announces a change. The data must be rechecked against Amazon's fee pages by 2027-01-14, because no 2027 schedule is published yet.
  • US holiday peak FBA fulfilment fees start (to 14 Jan 2027). UK and Germany festive peak fee starts the same day.
  • Fuel and logistics surcharge starts on FBA fulfilment fees: 3.5% in the US, 1.5% in the UK.
  • UK referral cuts: Clothing and Accessories now 5% up to 15 GBP and 10% to 20 GBP, new Home Products category 8% up to 20 GBP. Low-Price FBA now covers items at or below 20 GBP.
  • UK FBA parcel fulfilment fees cut by about 0.26 GBP on average.
Questions sellers ask

Amazon fees for UK sellers, answered

How much does Amazon take from a sale on Amazon.co.uk?

On a £25.00 item with £3.99 shipping that you send yourself (FBM) on the Individual plan, the buyer pays £28.99 and Amazon takes £5.10, which is 17.6% of the order. That is the 15% referral fee of £4.35 plus the £0.75 plan fee. After £11.50 of item cost and postage you keep £12.39. All amounts exclude VAT.

What is the Amazon UK referral fee?

It is a percent of the total price, which includes the shipping you charge, or a minimum per item if that is higher. Most categories pay 15%. Computers pay 7%, and clothing and accessories pay 5% up to £15, 10% to £20, 15% above (whole price). The minimum is £0.25 per item, except in Books, Grocery and Gourmet, Music, Video and DVD, Software, Video Game Consoles and Video Games and Gaming Accessories.

What is the Amazon FBA fee in the UK?

FBA charges a fulfilment fee by size tier and weight. The same £25.00 item sent as a standard parcel up to 900 g pays £3.18 on the current schedule, so the order leaves £9.32 after the referral fee, plan fee and £8.00 item cost. FBA orders have no shipping charge or postage cost in this calculator, because Amazon ships them. The calculator covers standard-size items only.

Is FBA or FBM better for a UK seller?

It depends on the item. On the £25.00 example, shipping it yourself keeps £12.39 and FBA keeps £9.32, but the two orders differ: FBM includes £3.99 of shipping income and £3.50 of postage. Switch the "Fulfilment" control in the calculator and enter your own item, size and postage to compare. Storage and inbound costs are not included for FBA.

Individual or Professional plan on Amazon UK?

Individual costs £0.75 per item sold and no monthly fee. Professional costs £25.00 a month and no per-item fee, so it is cheaper from 34 sales a month. At 100 sales a month the monthly fee works out at £0.25 per item, an estimate because you pay it once a month. Both prices exclude VAT.

What is Low-Price FBA in the UK?

Items at or under £20 get lower FBA rates automatically in the smaller sizes, except in a few categories such as kitchen, grocery and books. A small parcel up to 400 g pays £2.70 at £15.00 and £3.11 at £25.00, because the second item is over the limit.

Do Amazon UK fees include VAT?

Amazon quotes its UK fees excluding VAT, and so does this calculator. The pages we read do not say whether the referral fee is charged on a VAT-inclusive price, so we work it out on the price you enter. If you are VAT registered, check the VAT on your Seller Central fee statements.

What is the UK FBA festive peak and fuel surcharge?

Amazon publishes a standard schedule and a festive peak schedule that runs 15 Oct to 14 Jan, with higher FBA fees. The calculator opens on the one in force on 19 Oct 2026. For a standard parcel up to 900 g the fee is £3.06 standard and £3.18 at peak. Amazon also adds a 1.5% fuel and logistics surcharge to FBA fees from 17 Apr 2026. It does not say whether its UK tables already include it, so we show a note and do not add it. Storage, which starts at £0.76 per cubic foot a month, is not calculated.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Amazon UK's own pricing and Seller Central help pages on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.

Not calculated: storage (£0.76 to £1.51 per cubic foot a month), inbound placement, low-inventory-level and aged inventory fees. They depend on how you manage stock. Nothing here includes VAT.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • UK Clothing and Accessories, Rucksacks and Handbags and other selected categories have a separate parcel size table (priced per 100 g) that is not modelled. The standard UK table is used and the receipt says so.
  • UK FBA surcharge of 1.5%: Amazon does not say whether the published fee tables already include it, so it is shown as a note and not added.
  • UK fees are quoted excluding VAT. Whether Amazon charges the referral fee on the VAT-inclusive price was not stated on the pages read.
  • UK has no closing fee in the published schedule, so none is charged. UK inbound placement service fee: none found.
  • FBA size tiers and weights use the standard-size tables only. Bulky, oversize and Overmax items, dangerous goods and Small and Light are not offered. Fees use the weight you pick and do not check dimensions.
  • Storage, aged inventory, inbound placement, low-inventory-level, returns processing, removal and disposal, refund administration and high-volume listing fees are not calculated. See the methodology for rates where Amazon publishes them.
  • The default FBA schedule is the one in force on the verified date. The US peak schedule ends 2027-01-14 and the UK festive peak the same day, and no 2027 schedule is published yet, so recheck Amazon's fee pages by 2027-01-14 and update the data.

Amazon UK pages used