Shopify Fee Calculator UK 2026
What a UK Shopify store keeps from an order, in pounds, with the plan, card and gateway fees worked out.
Fees verified 19 Oct 2026
Where every fee comes from
Each line links to the Shopify page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.
- Plan prices$39 to $399 a month (archived 15 Oct 2026)
- Online card2.9% + $0.30 on Basic (archived 15 Oct 2026)
- In person2.6% + $0.10 on Basic
- Third-party fee2% to 0.6%
- Currency conversion1.5%
- Plan prices£25 to £344 a month
- Online card2% + £0.25 on Basic
- In person1.7% on Basic
- Third-party fee2% to 0.6%
- Currency conversion2%
- Plan pricesC$49 to C$517 a month
- Online card2.8% + C$0.30 on Basic
- In person2.6% on Basic
- Third-party fee2% to 0.6%
- Currency conversion2%
- Plan pricesA$56 to A$575 a month
- Online card1.7% + A$0.30 on Basic
- In person1.85% on Basic
- Third-party fee2% to 0.6%
- Currency conversion2%
- Item price£20.00
- Shipping charged£3.99
- Sale total£23.99
- Plan share-£0.25
- Card fee-£0.73
- Item cost-£5.00
- Shipping label-£3.50
- You keep£14.51
- Shopify Plus starts at £1,800 a month on a contract and is not modelled.
- Premium, Amex and international cards cost more than the standard rate used here.
Rounded per fee. Plan share is an estimate.
You keep £14.51, margin 60%
Same sale elsewhere
How Shopify fees work for a UK store in 2026
A UK Shopify store pays a monthly plan plus a card fee on every order. A third-party gateway adds Shopify's own transaction fee on top.
- Buyer pays
- £23.99
- Shopify fees
- -£0.984.1% of the sale
- Your costs
- -£8.50item and label
- You keep
- £14.5160.48% margin
That is a £20.00 item with £3.99 shipping on the Basic plan, paid by card online. On yearly billing you would keep £14.57.
Full walkthrough
Shopify has no fee on the sale itself. You pay for the plan each month, and a card fee on the order total, which includes shipping. On Basic in the UK the online card rate is 2% + £0.25. Each fee is rounded to the penny on its own.
Here is one order from the calculator above, worked through. A UK store sells an item for £20.00 and charges £3.99 shipping, so the buyer pays £23.99. All amounts are in pounds.
- Buyer pays£23.99
- Plan shareBasic plan at £25.00 a month, billed monthly, spread over 100 orders a month-£0.25
- Card fee2% of £23.99 + £0.25, the Basic Shopify Payments online standard card rate-£0.73
- Item cost-£5.00
- Shipping label-£3.50
- You keep£14.51
Shopify took £0.98, which is 4.1% of the order: £0.73 in card fees and £0.25 as the plan share at 100 orders a month. If the buyer paid in another currency, the conversion fee would add £0.48.
Shopify UK plans and card rates
| Plan | Monthly | Yearly, per month | Online card | In person | Third-party fee | Fees on the £23.99 order |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | £25 | £19 | 2% + £0.25 | 1.7% | 2% | £0.98 |
| Grow | £65 | £49 | 1.7% + £0.25 | 1.6% | 1% | £1.31 |
| Advanced | £344 | £259 | 1.5% + £0.25 | 1.5% | 0.6% | £4.05 |
The last column is the card fee plus the plan share at 100 orders a month, paid by standard card online. Currency conversion is 2% and Plus starts at £1,800 a month.
The same kind of order in a UK store and a US store
| UK store | US store | |
|---|---|---|
| The order | £20.00 item, £3.99 shipping | $25.00 item, $4.99 shipping |
| Basic plan | £25 a month | $39 a month |
| On yearly billing | £19 a month | $29 a month |
| Online card | 2% + £0.25 | 2.9% + $0.30 |
| In person | 1.7% | 2.6% + $0.10 |
| Third-party fee | 2% | 2% |
| Currency conversion | 2% | 1.5% |
| Shopify fees on the order | £0.98 | $1.56 |
| Fees as a share of the order | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| You keep | £14.51 | $17.93 |
Both orders pay by standard card online at 100 orders a month. US prices were checked from Shopify's official pricing page (archived 15 Oct 2026).
What changed recently
2 updates, latest 6 Apr 2026
- Shopify now calculates the currency conversion fee on the gross order amount instead of the amount after Shopify Payments fees.
- For stores created on or after this date, the third-party transaction fee also applies to the store credit or gift card part of an order.
Shopify fees for UK stores, answered
How much does Shopify take from each sale in the UK?
On a £20.00 item with £3.99 shipping, a UK store on the Basic plan pays about £0.98 (4.1% of the £23.99 the buyer pays). That is £0.73 in card fees plus £0.25 as its share of the plan, at 100 orders a month. After the item and the label you keep £14.51.
How much do the Shopify plans cost in the UK?
Basic is £25 a month, or £19 a month on yearly billing; Grow is £65 a month, or £49 a month on yearly billing; Advanced is £344 a month, or £259 a month on yearly billing. Paying yearly on Basic lowers the plan share of the default order from £0.25 to £0.19. Shopify Plus starts at £1,800 a month on a contract and is not modelled.
What are the Shopify Payments card rates in the UK?
Online standard cards cost 2% + £0.25 on Basic, 1.7% + £0.25 on Grow, 1.5% + £0.25 on Advanced. In person they cost 1.7%, 1.6%, 1.5%, so the default order would pay £0.41 in person on Basic. Shopify lists a higher rate for Amex and international cards in the UK, which is not modelled, so those orders cost more than shown.
Does Shopify charge a transaction fee in the UK?
Only if you use a payment gateway other than Shopify Payments. Then Shopify charges 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow, 0.6% on Advanced of each order, and your provider charges its own fee on top. On the default order that is £0.48 from Shopify before the provider's fee. With Shopify Payments there is no extra transaction fee.
Is there a currency conversion fee for UK Shopify stores?
Yes, when a buyer pays in a currency other than pounds. Shopify adds 2% of the gross order amount, so £0.48 on the default order and you would keep £14.03. A US store pays 1.5%. Since 6 Apr 2026 the fee is worked out before card fees are taken off, not after.
Is Shopify cheaper in the UK than in the US?
On the Basic plan, a UK store pays £25 a month and 2% + £0.25 per online card order. A US store pays $39 a month and 2.9% + $0.30. On the default orders that is 4.1% of the order in the UK and 5.2% in the US. The currencies differ, so compare the percentages rather than the amounts.
How is the plan cost counted per order?
We divide the monthly plan price by the orders you expect each month. At 100 orders, the Basic plan at £25 a month adds £0.25 to each order. On Advanced, at £344 a month, the same 100 orders would add £3.44 each. It is an estimate, because Shopify bills the plan on a schedule, not per order.
Sources and methodology
How we checked every number
Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Shopify's UK pricing page on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.
The plan share spreads the monthly plan over the orders you expect, so it is an estimate. Fees are rounded to the penny one at a time. Sales tax and VAT are not modelled, and where a rate was unclear we left it out instead of guessing.
What we could not confirm or do not model
- Shopify Plus is shown as a note only. It is priced on a 1 or 3 year term and its variable platform fee is not published on the pricing page.
- Yearly plan prices are the per-month price shown on the Pay yearly toggle. Shopify does not publish the discount rule.
- Premium, Amex, international and wallet cards (US premium 3.5% + 30c, international +1%, PayPal wallet from 3.49% + 49c; UK Amex and international 3.1% + 25p; Klarna 4.99% + 30p) are not modelled. Online card fees use the standard card rate.
- Shop Pay Installments has no third-party transaction fee, but its merchant rate was not captured, so it is not offered.
- Sales tax, duties, chargebacks, apps and themes are not modelled. Card fees are worked out on the order total including shipping.
- Rounding is not documented by Shopify. Each fee is rounded to the cent, half up.
- The currency conversion fee is modelled as one rate on the gross order total (1.5% for US stores, 2% elsewhere). The 3% PayPal wallet conversion rate is not modelled.
- Introductory trial pricing ($1 per month for 3 months in the US and UK) is promotional and not modelled.