Numford

TikTok Shop Fee Calculator UK 2026

A free TikTok Shop fee calculator for UK sellers: what you keep after TikTok Shop commission, in pounds. The commission rate already includes VAT.

Fees verified 20 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the TikTok Shop page we checked on 20 Oct 2026.

Your sale

£
£
£
£
%
£
£
£
You keep
£13.38
57%margin
  1. Item price£20.00
  2. Shipping charged£3.49
  3. Sale total£23.49
  4. Commission-£2.11
  5. Item cost-£5.00
  6. Shipping label-£3.00
  7. You keep£13.38
  • Your 9% commission is VAT inclusive, so no VAT is added. A new seller reduced rate is not modelled, use Custom rate if you have one.

Rounded per fee. Buyer tax is left out. US rate as published, use Custom rate if yours differs.

You keep £13.38, margin 57%

Compare all marketplaces
UK commission9%
Electronics, devices5%
VATIncluded
Payment feeNone extra
Worked example

How TikTok Shop fees work for UK sellers in 2026

TikTok Shop charges UK sellers one commission on the item price after your discount plus the shipping the customer pays. The rate includes VAT, and there is no separate payment fee.

Buyer pays
£23.49
TikTok Shop fees
-£2.119% of the sale
Your costs
-£8.00item and label
You keep
£13.3856.96% margin

That is a £20.00 item with £3.49 shipping from a UK seller. In a reduced rate category you would keep £14.32.

Full walkthrough

Commission is worked out on the item price after your own discount, plus the shipping the customer pays and any platform discount. The rate is VAT inclusive, so nothing is added on top. The fee is rounded to the penny.

Here is one sale from the calculator above. A UK seller sells an item for £20.00 and charges £3.49 shipping, so the buyer pays £23.49.

  • Buyer pays£23.49
  • Commission9% of £23.49, the item price after your discount plus shipping charged-£2.11
  • Item cost-£5.00
  • Shipping label-£3.00
  • You keep£13.38

TikTok Shop took £2.11 in commission, which is 9% of the sale. If you also paid a creator 10% through affiliate, that would add £2.00 and leave you £11.38.

Checked 20 Oct 2026

TikTok Shop UK commission, fee by fee

FeeRateOn the £23.49 orderCharged on
Commission, most categories9%, VAT inclusive£2.11Price after your discount plus shipping charged
Commission, listed electronics and devices5%, VAT inclusive£1.17The same base
Payment processingNo separate fee£0.00Not charged
Affiliate commissionYou set it, 1% to 80%£2.00 at 10%Price after discounts, not shipping

The affiliate row is an example rate of your choice, not a TikTok Shop fee. Reductions do not stack. A new seller reduced rate exists, but TikTok Shop does not state it on the pages we read, so it is not shown.

UK against US

The same kind of sale in a UK shop and a US shop

UK sellerUS seller
The sale£20.00 item, £3.49 shipping$25.00 item, $4.99 shipping
Rate, most categories9% commission6% referral fee
Tax in the rateVAT includedBuyer tax left out of the base
Separate payment feeNoneNone, covered by the referral fee
Fees on the sale£2.11$1.80
Fees as a share of the sale9%6%
You keep£13.38$17.69

The UK sale is a typical local sale, not the US example converted at an exchange rate, so the two are the same kind of order but not the same amount. The US rate is the published one; some US sellers report a higher rate on their account.

Change log

What changed recently

1 updates, latest 18 Sept 2025
  • UK commission policy: 9% including VAT, with a reduced 5% for the listed electronics, appliance and beauty device categories.
Questions sellers ask

TikTok Shop fees for UK sellers, answered

How much commission does TikTok Shop take in the UK?

9% on most categories and 5% on listed electronics, appliances and beauty devices. On a £20.00 item with £3.49 shipping, the buyer pays £23.49 and the commission is £2.11, so you keep £13.38 after your item and label costs. The US rate for most categories is 6%.

Is there a free TikTok Shop fee calculator for the UK?

Yes. This page is one. It opens in pounds with the UK commission rules already set, so you can change the price, your category, any discounts and your own costs and see what you keep. It needs no account and no payment.

Is TikTok Shop UK commission inclusive of VAT?

Yes. TikTok Shop's commission page says the rate is inclusive of applicable taxes, including VAT, so no VAT is added on top of the £2.11 in the example. Its FAQ also mentions VAT on the platform fee invoice, and we could not reconcile that with the commission page, so we follow the commission page. If you are VAT registered, check your own statements.

Which UK categories get the lower commission rate?

Household appliances, most Phones & Electronics and Computers & Office Equipment, and electrical Beauty & Personal Care devices get 5% instead of 9%. On the example order that is £1.17 commission and £14.32 kept, against £2.11 and £13.38 at the standard rate. Not every sub-category in those groups qualifies, so check yours in TikTok Shop's commission table. Reductions do not stack.

What does the TikTok Shop UK commission apply to?

It applies to the item price after your discount, plus the shipping the customer pays, plus any platform discount, less refunds. So shipping you charge is part of the base. On the example order the base is £23.49, and 9% of it is £2.11.

Is there a payment processing fee on TikTok Shop in the UK?

No separate one. TikTok Shop says it does not charge a transaction fee for processing your payout, so commission is the fee that matters on a normal sale. Affiliate commission, if you offer it, is on top and is your choice.

How does affiliate commission change what I keep on TikTok Shop UK?

You set the creator rate yourself, between 1% and 80%. It is charged on the price after your discount and the platform discount, not on shipping. Setting 10% on the example item adds £2.00 and leaves you £11.38. That rate is an example, not a TikTok Shop fee.

Is there a reduced commission rate for new TikTok Shop UK sellers?

TikTok Shop says new sellers can earn a reduced rate by completing missions, but the pages we read do not state the rate or how long it lasts, so we do not give one and the calculator does not model it. If your Seller Center shows a rate, choose Custom rate and type it in.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against TikTok Shop's own UK Seller University pages on 20 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.

Commission is rounded to the penny. Where a TikTok Shop page was unclear or we could not confirm a rate, we left it out instead of guessing.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • UK new seller reduced commission: TikTok Shop says new sellers can earn a reduced rate by completing missions, but does not state the rate or the length on the pages we read. It is not modelled. Use Custom rate if you have one.
  • UK reduced rate: 5% applies to Household Appliances, 64 of 71 Phones & Electronics sub-categories, 46 of 73 Computers & Office Equipment sub-categories, 13 electrical Beauty & Personal Care sub-categories and some Pre-Owned devices. Check the sub-category in TikTok Shop's commission table. Reductions do not stack.
  • Not modelled: shipping rate cards (enter your own label cost), Fulfilled by TikTok fees, ad spend, settlement reserves, sales tax on the referral fee for sellers in West Virginia and Texas, and payout timing.
  • UK VAT: TikTok Shop's commission page says the rate includes VAT, so we add none. Its FAQ also mentions VAT on the platform fee invoice. We could not reconcile the two, so we follow the commission page.
  • A third-party report of a per-order service fee in the UK is not on any official UK page we read, so it is not modelled.

TikTok Shop pages used