Numford

Etsy Fee Calculator UK 2026

What a UK shop keeps from an Etsy sale, in pounds.

Fees verified 19 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the Etsy page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.

Your sale

£
£
£
£
You keep
£11.67
52%margin
  1. Item price£19.00
  2. Shipping charged£3.49
  3. Sale total£22.49
  4. Listing fee-£0.15
  5. Transaction 6.5%-£1.46
  6. Payment processing-£1.10
  7. Regulatory operating fee-£0.11
  8. Item cost-£4.50
  9. Shipping label-£3.50
  10. You keep£11.67

Rounded per fee. Tax not included.

You keep £11.67, margin 52%

Compare all marketplaces
Transaction fee6.5%
UK processing4% + £0.20
Regulatory fee0.48%
Listing fee~£0.15
Worked example

How Etsy fees work for a UK shop in 2026

A UK shop pays a listing fee, a transaction fee and payment processing on every sale, plus a regulatory operating fee. Offsite Ads add to that when a buyer arrives through an Etsy ad.

Buyer pays
£22.49
Etsy fees
-£2.8212.5% of the sale
Your costs
-£8.00item and label
You keep
£11.6751.89% margin

That is a £19.00 item with £3.49 shipping from a UK shop. If it sold through an Offsite Ad you would keep £8.30.

Full walkthrough

Etsy charges a UK shop these fees on a normal sale. The listing fee is about £0.15, paid when you list. The 6.5% transaction fee and the 0.48% regulatory operating fee are worked out on the item price plus shipping, and payment processing is 4% + £0.20 on the whole order. Each fee is rounded to the smallest unit of GBP on its own.

Here is one sale from the calculator above. A UK shop sells an item for £19.00 and charges £3.49 shipping, so the buyer pays £22.49. All amounts are in pounds and leave out tax.

  • Buyer pays£22.49
  • Listing feeabout £0.15 flat per listing, charged when you create or renew a listing, whether or not it sells-£0.15
  • Transaction 6.5%6.5% of £22.49 (item + shipping)-£1.46
  • Payment processing4% of £22.49 + £0.20-£1.10
  • Regulatory operating fee0.48% of £22.49 (sale total)-£0.11
  • Item cost-£4.50
  • Shipping label-£3.50
  • You keep£11.67

Etsy took £2.82 in fees, which is 12.5% of the sale. If the same order came in through an Offsite Ad, the advertising fee would add £3.37 and you would keep £8.30. The Offsite Ads line works out as 15% of £22.49 (sale total), capped at about £75.02 per order.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

Etsy UK fees, fee by fee

FeeRateOn the £22.49 orderCharged on
Listing fee$0.20 (about £0.15)£0.15Each listing you create or renew
Transaction fee6.5%£1.46Item price plus shipping
Payment processing4% + £0.20£1.10The whole order
Regulatory operating fee0.48%£0.11Item price plus shipping
Offsite Ads15% or 12%, cap about £75.02£3.37Orders from Etsy ads only
Currency conversion2.5%£0.56When you list in another currency

Offsite Ads is 15% under $10,000 USD in 12-month sales and 12% at $10,000 USD or more. The Offsite Ads and currency conversion rows are shown with those options switched on. Amounts leave out tax.

UK against US

The same sale in a UK shop and a US shop

UK shopUS shop
The sale£19.00 item, £3.49 shipping$25.00 item, $4.99 shipping
Payment processing4% + £0.203% + $0.25
Regulatory operating fee0.48%none
Listing fee~£0.15$0.20
Etsy fees on the sale£2.82$3.30
Fees as a share of the sale12.5%11%
You keep£11.67$16.19

The UK sale is the US example converted at 0.7502 GBP to the dollar and rounded to natural amounts, so the two are close to the same sale. The transaction fee is 6.5% in both.

Change log

What changed recently

3 updates, latest 19 Oct 2026
  • We checked every rate against the Etsy pages listed under sources.
  • Etsy updated its Fees and Payments Policy. The fee rates this calculator uses (listing, transaction, processing, Offsite Ads) were unchanged.
  • Regulatory operating fee rates changed: UK 0.32% to 0.48%, France 0.47% to 1.14%, Italy 0.32% to 0.80%, Spain 0.72% to 0.88%, India 0.29% to 0.05%. Hungary was added at 1.97%. Current rates are confirmed on the Etsy help page; the earlier rates and the date come from seller reports.
Questions sellers ask

Etsy fees for UK sellers, answered

How much does Etsy take from a sale in the UK?

On a £19.00 item with £3.49 shipping, the buyer pays £22.49 and a UK shop pays £2.82 in Etsy fees, which is 12.5% of the order. That is the about £0.15 listing fee, the 6.5% transaction fee and payment processing, plus the 0.48% regulatory operating fee. Offsite Ads and currency conversion only apply in some cases.

What is the Etsy payment processing fee in the UK?

A UK shop pays 4% + £0.20 on each order, the percent applying to the full order including shipping and any sales tax. On the £22.49 order above that is £1.10. A US shop pays 3% + $0.25.

Does Etsy charge VAT on fees for UK sellers?

It can. VAT on Etsy's own fees depends on your business status and country, and Etsy does not publish a single rate on the pages we checked, so every figure here leaves VAT out. If you are VAT registered, check the VAT shown on your Etsy fee statements and invoices, and add it to the fees above to see your real cost.

What is the regulatory operating fee for UK sellers?

It is 0.48% of the order, charged on top of the other fees in the UK. We work it out on the item price plus shipping, so on a £100.00 item with no shipping it is £0.48. It is the rate on Etsy's help page for the UK, and we recheck it with every update.

How much is the Etsy listing fee in pounds?

Etsy states the listing fee as $0.20, which is about £0.15 at the rate we use (0.7502 GBP to the US dollar, 19 Oct 2026). You pay it when you create or renew a listing, whether or not it sells. Etsy converts at its own rate, so your statement can differ slightly.

Is there a currency conversion fee for a UK shop?

Only if you list in a currency other than your payment account currency. Etsy then adds 2.5% of the order. On the £22.49 order that is £0.56. List in GBP into a GBP payment account and you do not pay it.

How does Etsy Offsite Ads work for UK sellers?

If a buyer clicks an Etsy ad on another site and buys within 30 days, Etsy charges 15% of the order, or 12% if your shop made $10,000 USD or more in the last 12 months. Etsy states the cap as $100 USD per order, about £75.02. On the £22.49 order the fee would be £3.37 and you would keep £8.30.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Etsy's own pages on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree. The UK shop is the "United Kingdom" row of Etsy's payment processing table.

The listing fee and the Offsite Ads cap are stated by Etsy in US dollars, so the pounds amounts are approximate. Payment processing and the regulatory operating fee are stated in pounds and percent. Nothing here includes VAT.

Where Etsy's pages disagree or say nothing

  • Etsy does not document how it rounds. We round each fee to the cent, half up, and add the rounded fees.
  • Offsite Ads base: Etsy's legal page says the total order amount (item, shipping and gift wrap), while a help article says the amount made from the sale before the advertising fee. We use the legal page.
  • Offsite Ads 365-day window: the legal page says it is checked on the first day of each month, a help article says any consecutive 365 days. Pick the tier you expect to be in.
  • Regulatory operating fee base: the help article says item price, shipping and gift wrap, while the fees overview says it excludes tax collected by Etsy. We charge it on item plus shipping and ignore tax.
  • Payment processing is charged on the total including shipping and sales tax. This calculator has no tax field, so processing can read a little low on taxed orders.
  • VAT on Etsy fees depends on your business status and country and is not included.
  • The listing fee and the Offsite Ads cap are stated in US dollars. We convert them to pounds at 0.7502 GBP per US dollar (European Central Bank euro foreign exchange reference rates, cross-rated to US dollars, 19 Oct 2026). Etsy converts at its own rate, so those two amounts are labelled "about".

Etsy pages used