Numford

eBay Fee Calculator Canada 2026

What a Canadian eBay seller keeps from a sale in Canadian dollars, after the final value fee and order fee.

Fees verified 19 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the eBay page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.

Your sale

C$
C$
C$
C$
%
%
You keep
C$19.11
43%margin
  1. Item priceC$35.00
  2. Shipping chargedC$8.99
  3. Sale totalC$43.99
  4. Final value fee-C$5.98
  5. Per-order fee-C$0.40
  6. Item cost-C$10.00
  7. Shipping label-C$8.50
  8. You keepC$19.11
  • Add the buyer's sales tax rate for an exact fee.

Rounded per fee. VAT not included.

You keep C$19.11, margin 43%

Compare all marketplaces
Final value fee13.6%
Per-order feeC$0.30 / C$0.40
Free listings250 a month
Shipped to the US+0.4%
Worked example

How eBay fees work for a Canadian seller in 2026

A Canadian seller pays a final value fee on the whole sale and a small per-order fee. Ads, international sales and a below standard seller level add to that.

Buyer pays
C$43.99
eBay fees
-C$6.3814.5% of the sale
Your costs
-C$18.50item and label
You keep
C$19.1143.44% margin

That is a C$35.00 item with C$8.99 shipping in most categories. If the buyer paid a 10% sales tax, the fee would rise to C$6.98 and you would keep C$18.51.

Full walkthrough

eBay charges a final value fee as a percent of the total sale, which includes shipping and sales tax, plus a per-order fee of C$0.30 up to C$10, C$0.40 above. Each fee is rounded to the cent on its own.

Here is one sale from the calculator above. A Canadian seller sells an item for C$35.00 and charges C$8.99 shipping, so the buyer pays C$43.99. All amounts are in Canadian dollars.

  • Buyer paysC$43.99
  • Final value fee13.6% of C$43.99-C$5.98
  • Per-order feeC$0.30 on orders of C$10 or less, C$0.40 above-C$0.40
  • Item cost-C$10.00
  • Shipping label-C$8.50
  • You keepC$19.11

eBay took C$6.38 in fees, which is 14.5% of the sale. If the same parcel went to a US buyer, the 0.4% international fee would add C$0.18 and you would keep C$18.93.

Canadian sellers

eBay Canada final value fee by category

CategoryFinal value feeListing fee after the free ones
Most categories13.6% to C$7,500, then 2.35%C$0.30
Books, movies, music15.3% to C$7,500, then 2.35%C$0.30
Coins and paper money13.25% to C$7,500, then 2.35%C$0.30
Bullion13.6% up to C$7,500, 7% on the whole sale aboveC$0.30
Comics, trading cards, CCG13.25% to C$7,500, then 2.35%C$0.30
NFT5%C$0.30
Heavy equipment3% to C$15,000, then 0.5%C$20.00
Guitars and basses6.7% to C$7,500, then 2.35%None
Sneakers13.6%, or 8% at C$150 or more with no order feeC$0.30

Rates apply to the total sale. A per-order fee of C$0.30 up to C$10, C$0.40 above applies except where noted. 250 listings a month are free. The fee page lists no handbag, jewelry or watch rows, so those use the standard category rate.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

What the fees come to by sale size

Item priceFinal value feePer-order feeTotal feesShare of the sale
C$20.00C$2.72C$0.40C$3.1215.6%
C$50.00C$6.80C$0.40C$7.2014.4%
C$100.00C$13.60C$0.40C$14.0014%
C$250.00C$34.00C$0.40C$34.4013.8%
C$500.00C$68.00C$0.40C$68.4013.7%

Most categories, no shipping, no sales tax. The order fee weighs more on small sales, which is why the share falls as the price rises.

Canada against US

The same kind of sale in Canada and the US

Canadian sellerUS seller
The saleC$35.00 item, C$8.99 shipping$25.00 item, $4.99 shipping
Final value fee, most categories13.6% to C$7,500, then 2.35%13.6% to $7,500, then 2.35%
Per-order feeC$0.30 up to C$10, C$0.40 above$0.30 up to $10, $0.40 above
Free listings250 a month250 a month
Basic+ Store rateNot confirmed12.7% to $2,500, then 2.35%
International fee0.4% to the US, 1% elsewhere1.65% outside the US
Below standard+6%+6%
Currency conversion3.25%3.25%
eBay fees on the saleC$6.38$4.48
Fees as a share of the sale14.5%14.9%
You keepC$19.11$15.01

The US column is the US calculator's own example, in dollars, so compare the shares rather than the amounts.

Change log

What changed recently

Checked 19 Oct 2026, no Canada changes logged
  • Every eBay Canada rate on this page was checked against eBay.ca. The change log holds no Canada fee changes.
Questions sellers ask

eBay fees for Canadian sellers, answered

How much does eBay take from a sale in Canada?

On a C$35.00 item with C$8.99 shipping, the buyer pays C$43.99 and a Canadian seller pays C$6.38 in eBay fees, which is 14.5% of the order. That is a C$5.98 final value fee plus a C$0.40 per-order fee. After C$18.50 of item cost and postage you keep C$19.11. Ads, international sales and a below standard seller level add to the fees.

What is the eBay Canada final value fee?

It is a percent of the total sale. Most categories pay 13.6% on the first C$7,500 and 2.35% on the part above. Books, movies and music pay 15.3% to C$7,500, then 2.35%, and guitars and basses pay 6.7% to C$7,500, then 2.35%. Sneakers pay 13.6%, or 8% with no order fee when the total is C$150 or more.

What is the eBay Canada per-order fee?

Canadian sellers pay C$0.30 up to C$10, C$0.40 above on the order total, in Canadian dollars. On the C$43.99 order above it is C$0.40. Sneakers sold at C$150 or more pay no order fee.

Does eBay charge fees on shipping and sales tax in Canada?

Yes. eBay states the base as: Total amount of sale: item price, handling, shipping charged to the buyer and sales tax. So the buyer's sales tax raises your fee even though you do not keep the tax. At a 10% sales tax, the C$43.99 order carries C$4.40 of tax, the fee base becomes C$48.39, and the final value fee goes from C$5.98 to C$6.58. Enter your buyer's rate in the Sales tax box to see your own number.

What international fees does eBay Canada charge?

0.4% of the total sale when the item ships to the US, and 1% when it ships anywhere else outside Canada. On the C$43.99 order that is C$0.18 to the US and C$0.44 elsewhere. Using eBay International Shipping waives it. A seller level below standard adds another 6%, which is C$2.64 here.

Does eBay Canada have Store rates or a set Promoted Listings range?

We could not confirm either. The US has lower Store rates in some categories, 12.7% instead of 13.6% for most, but eBay.ca's fee page does not give Canada Store rates, so the Store option is US only. For Promoted Listings, eBay.ca does not state a rate range on the page we read, so the calculator charges the percent you enter. At 5% the ad fee on the C$43.99 order is C$2.20.

How do I work out my profit on an eBay Canada sale?

Take the total the buyer pays, then subtract the final value fee, the per-order fee, what the item cost you and what you paid for postage. Here that is C$43.99 minus C$6.38 of fees minus C$18.50 of costs, which leaves C$19.11, a 43.4% margin. Change the item price, cost and label in the calculator, or use "Find price" to work back from the profit you want.

Is there a currency conversion fee on eBay Canada?

eBay.ca lists a 3.25% currency conversion fee. The calculator does not add it to the receipt, because it depends on the currencies involved. Selling to the US in Canadian dollars is a separate matter from the 0.4% international fee above.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against eBay.ca's own fee page on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.

Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time. Where eBay.ca did not publish something, such as Store rates, we left it out instead of guessing.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • eBay Canada: Store fees and the Canada Store rates were not confirmed, so the Store option is US only.
  • eBay Canada: the page lists no handbag, jewelry or watch rows, so those sales use the standard category rate.
  • eBay Canada promoted listings: the ad rate range was not confirmed. The rate you type is used as the percent of the total sale, as on the US page.
  • Currency conversion on eBay.ca is listed at 3.25% and is not applied to the receipt.
  • Sales tax is the buyer rate you type in. We did not read provincial tax guidance, so the calculator does not look up a rate for you.

eBay Canada pages used