Numford

eBay Fee Calculator UK 2026

What a UK eBay seller keeps from a sale in pounds, as a private seller or a business.

Fees verified 19 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the eBay page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.

Your sale

Seller type
£
£
£
£
You keep
£15.94
47%margin
  1. Item price£30.00
  2. Shipping charged£3.99
  3. Sale total£33.99
  4. Final value fee-£4.04
  5. Per-order fee-£0.40
  6. Regulatory fee-£0.12
  7. Item cost-£10.00
  8. Shipping label-£3.49
  9. You keep£15.94
  • Business fees exclude VAT, which is added on top for VAT-registered sellers.

Rounded per fee. VAT not included.

You keep £15.94, margin 47%

Compare all marketplaces
Private sellersSell free
Business order fee£0.30 / £0.40
Regulatory fee0.35%
Private free listings300 a month
Worked example

How eBay fees work for a UK seller in 2026

A private seller on eBay UK sells free. A business seller pays a category fee, a regulatory operating fee and a per-order fee on every sale.

Buyer pays
£33.99
eBay fees
-£4.5613.4% of the sale
Your costs
-£13.49item and label
You keep
£15.9446.90% margin

That is a £30.00 item with £3.99 postage from a business seller in clothes, shoes and accessories. A private seller selling the same item would keep £20.50.

Full walkthrough

A business seller on eBay UK pays three fees on a normal sale. The final value fee is a percent of the order and depends on the category. The 0.35% regulatory operating fee is a percent of the same total, and the per-order fee is £0.30 up to £10, £0.40 above. Each fee is rounded to the penny on its own.

Here is one sale from the calculator above. A business seller sells an item for £30.00 and charges £3.99 postage, so the buyer pays £33.99. All amounts are in pounds and leave out VAT.

  • Buyer pays£33.99
  • Final value fee11.9% of £33.99-£4.04
  • Per-order fee£0.30 on orders of £10 or less, £0.40 above-£0.40
  • Regulatory fee0.35% of £33.99 (regulatory operating fee)-£0.12
  • Item cost-£10.00
  • Shipping label-£3.49
  • You keep£15.94

eBay took £4.56 in fees, which is 13.4% of the sale. A private seller pays none of them, so the same order leaves £20.50. The buyer of a private sale pays a Buyer Protection fee of £1.90 on this item, worked out as £0.10 + 7% of the first £20, 4% up to £300, 2% up to £4,000.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

eBay UK fees, private against business

Private sellerBusiness seller
Final value feeNone5% to 14.9% by category
Per-order feeNone£0.30 up to £10, £0.40 above
Regulatory operating feeNone0.35%
Free listings300 a month, then £0.35Depends on your Shop plan
Buyer Protection feePaid by the buyerNot applicable
Currency conversion2.5%, 2.75% from 1 Dec 20262.5%, 2.75% from 1 Dec 2026
You keep on the £33.99 order£20.50£15.94

Business fees exclude VAT, which is added on top at 20% for VAT-registered sellers. Category rates are the first-band rate. Price bands change some of them.

Business sellers

eBay UK business final value fee by category

CategoryFinal value feeOrder fee up to £10
Clothes, shoes, accessories11.9%£0.30
Women's bags, handbags12.9% to £800, then 7%£0.30
Trainers11.9%, or 7% at £100 or more£0.30
Collectables10.9%£0.30
Toys and games10.9%£0.30
Books, comics, magazines9.9%£0.30
Music, films, TV9.9%£0.30
Computers and networking9.9%£0.30
Laptops, tablets, drives6.9% to £1,000, then 3%£0.30
Mobile phones, comms9.9%£0.30
Mobile and smart phones6.9% to £1,000, then 3%£0.30
Sound and vision9.9%£0.30
TVs, headphones, home audio6.9% to £1,000, then 3%£0.30
Video games9.9%£0.30
Video game consoles6.9% to £400, then 2%£0.30
Jewellery and watches14.9% to £1,000, then 4%£0.30
Watches, parts, accessories12.9% to £750, then 3%£0.30
Cameras and photography9.9%£0.30
Digital cameras, lenses6.9% to £1,000, then 3%£0.30
Business, office, industrial12.5%£0.30
Instruments and DJ gear10.9%£0.30
Sporting goods10.9%£0.30
Home, furniture, DIY11.9% to £500, then 7.9%£0.10
Coins10.9% to £450, then 3%£0.30
Antiques, art, baby, health and more10.9%£0.30
Crafts, pets, everything else12.9%£0.30
Vehicle parts, accessories9.5% to £750, then 3%£0.30
NFT5%£0.30

Above £10 the order fee is £0.40. Add the 0.35% regulatory operating fee to every row. Also many more subcategory exceptions on source page; the category list is a selected subset. Higher of two category rates applies when listed in two categories.

Buyers and private sellers

What the Buyer Protection fee comes to

Item priceBuyer Protection feeShare of the price
£10.00£0.808%
£50.00£2.705.4%
£250.00£10.704.3%
£1,000.00£26.702.7%

£0.10 plus 7% of the first £20, 4% up to £300, 2% up to £4,000. The buyer pays it, only on purchases from UK private sellers. We work it out on the item price.

UK against US

The same kind of sale in the UK and the US

UK businessUK privateUS seller
The sale£30.00 item, £3.99 postage£30.00 item, £3.99 postage$25.00 item, $4.99 shipping
Final value fee£4.04None$4.08
Per-order fee£0.40None$0.40
Regulatory operating fee£0.12NoneNone
eBay fees on the sale£4.56£0.00$4.48
Fees as a share of the sale13.4%0%14.9%
You keep£15.94£20.50$15.01

The US column is the US calculator's own example, in dollars, so compare the shares rather than the amounts. The US final value fee is 13.6% to $7,500, then 2.35% for most categories. VAT is left out of the UK figures.

Change log

What changed recently

2 updates, 1 upcoming
  • eBay UK currency conversion rises from 2.5% to 2.75%.
  • eBay UK fee page updated. Private sellers sell free, and business sellers pay category rates plus a 0.35% regulatory operating fee.
Questions sellers ask

eBay fees for UK sellers, answered

Is it free to sell on eBay UK?

For private sellers, yes. A private seller on eBay UK pays no final value fee and no regulatory fee, and gets 300 free listings a month, then £0.35 each. On the £33.99 order above a private seller keeps £20.50 after £13.49 of costs. Business sellers pay fees, covered below.

What are the eBay UK fees for business sellers?

A business seller pays a final value fee set by category, a 0.35% regulatory operating fee and a per-order fee of £0.30 up to £10, £0.40 above. On the £33.99 order above, in clothes, shoes and accessories at 11.9%, that is £4.04 final value fee, £0.40 order fee and £0.12 regulatory fee, £4.56 in all (13.4% of the sale). Category rates run from 5% to 14.9% before any price band.

What is the eBay UK Buyer Protection fee?

It is paid by the buyer, not the seller, on purchases from UK private sellers. It is worked out on the item price: £0.10 plus 7% of the first £20, 4% up to £300, 2% up to £4,000. On a £30.00 item that is £1.90, and on a £100.00 item it is £4.70. eBay includes it in the displayed price, and it is not deducted from what you receive. Business sellers do not have it.

Does eBay charge VAT on its fees in the UK?

The business fee page states every fee excluding VAT, and says 20% VAT is added on top for VAT-registered sellers. On the £4.56 of fees above that would come to about £5.47. The calculator leaves VAT out, so add it yourself if it applies to you. Private sellers who pay no fees have nothing to add.

What is the eBay UK regulatory operating fee?

It is 0.35% of the order, charged to business sellers on top of the category fee. We work it out on item price plus postage, so on the £33.99 order it is £0.12. Private sellers do not pay it.

Which eBay UK categories pay less?

It varies a lot. Trainers pay 11.9% while the item price is under £100 and 7% from £100 up. Books, comics and magazines pay 9.9%, and mobile phones pay 6.9% to £1,000, then 3%. Home, furniture and DIY pays a £0.10 order fee instead of £0.30 on orders up to £10. The calculator lists a selected set of categories, so check eBay's page for a niche one.

What if my seller level is below standard?

Business sellers pay 6 percentage points extra on the order while their seller level is below standard. On the £33.99 order that adds £2.04, so fees rise from £4.56 to £6.60 and you keep £13.90 instead of £15.94. Tick "Below standard" in the calculator to see it for your own sale.

Is there a currency conversion fee on eBay UK?

Yes, when a payment needs converting. It is 2.5% today for both private and business sellers, and eBay UK raises it to 2.75% on 1 Dec 2026. The calculator does not add it to the receipt, because it depends on the currencies involved.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against eBay UK's own fee pages on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree. The private seller figures come from the main UK fee page, last updated 30 Sept 2026, and the business figures from the business seller fee page.

Nothing here includes VAT. Overseas delivery adds an international fee on eBay UK that we do not model, so use the calculator for UK sales.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • eBay UK business: the category list is a selected subset of the page. Home, Furniture and DIY pays a 10p order fee up to £10 instead of 30p and is modelled. Selected Collectables listings from 2022 can pay the same 10p, but the page does not say which collectables, so Collectables use the standard order fee.
  • eBay UK Buyer Protection fee: the page does not say whether postage is included, so we work it out on the item price. It is paid by the buyer and is not deducted from you.
  • eBay UK: overseas delivery adds an international fee that is not modelled here.
  • Currency conversion changes on 1 November (Australia) and 1 December 2026 (UK) are shown in the change log and the fee table but not applied to the receipt.
  • The business fee page we read gives fees excluding VAT. We work the business final value fee, order fee and regulatory fee on item price plus postage and leave VAT and other taxes out.

eBay UK pages used