Airbnb Host Fee Calculator 2026
What you really keep from a booking.
Fees verified 20 Oct 2026
Where every fee comes from
Each line links to the Airbnb page we checked on 20 Oct 2026.
- Single fee15.5%
- Split fee, host share3%
- Split fee, guest share14.1% to 16.5%
- VAT or GST on the feeBy country
- Western Union payout$10.00
- 3 nights × $150.00$450.00
- Cleaning fee$60.00
- Booking subtotal$510.00
- Airbnb fee-$79.05
- You keep$430.95
- Guest pays$510.00
- The single fee applies only to bookings made after you switch to it.
- Western Union payouts cost $10 USD each, and an exchange fee applies if your listing and payout currencies differ. Neither is included.
- Occupancy taxes that Airbnb collects do not change your payout.
Rounded per fee. Taxes you collect are not included.
You keep $430.95, margin 85%
How Airbnb host fees work in 2026
Under the single fee Airbnb takes 15.5% of the booking subtotal, and the guest pays no Airbnb fee. Under the older split fee you pay 3% and the guest pays more on top.
- Booking subtotal
- $510.00
- Airbnb fees
- -$79.0515.5% of the subtotal
- Your costs
- -$0.00co-host and costs
- You keep
- $430.9584.50% margin
That is $150 a night for 3 nights plus a $60 cleaning fee. Under the split fee you would keep $494.70 instead.
Full walkthrough
The fee is a percentage of the nightly price and the fees you charge, such as cleaning, with taxes left out. Where Airbnb adds VAT or GST to its fee, that is a separate line.
Here is one booking from the calculator above, worked through. A host in the United States charges $150 a night for 3 nights and a $60 cleaning fee, on the single fee.
- Booking subtotal$510.00
- Airbnb fee15.5% of the $510.00 booking subtotal (single fee, paid entirely by you)-$79.05
- You keep$430.95
Airbnb took $79.05 in fees, which is 15.5% of the $510.00 subtotal. The guest paid that subtotal and no Airbnb service fee.
Airbnb host fees
| Fee | Paid by | Rate | Charged on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single fee | Host | 15.5% | Booking subtotal. Typically 14% to 16%, 16% in Brazil and Mexico |
| Split fee, host share | Host | 3% | Booking subtotal. 4% in Brazil and Mexico |
| Split fee, guest share | Guest | 14.1% to 16.5% | Booking subtotal, on top of the price |
| VAT or GST | Host | By country | Airbnb host fee, added on top |
| Western Union payout | Host | $10.00 | Each payout |
| Currency exchange | Host | Not published | Payouts in another currency |
The booking subtotal is the nightly price times the nights, plus cleaning and other fees you charge. It leaves out the guest service fee and taxes. Most payout methods carry no Airbnb fee.
VAT and GST on the host fee
| Country | Tax | Rate | Registered hosts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | GST | 10% | Yes, if registered |
| Austria | VAT | 20% | Yes, if registered |
| Canada | GST | 5% | Always added |
| France | VAT | 20% | Yes, if registered |
| Germany | VAT | 19% | Yes, if registered |
| Ireland | VAT | 23% | Always added |
| Italy | VAT | 22% | Yes, if registered |
| Mexico | VAT | 16% | Always added |
| Netherlands | VAT | 21% | Yes, if registered |
| New Zealand | GST | 15% | Yes, if registered |
| Singapore | GST | 9% | Yes, if registered |
| South Africa | VAT | 15% | Always added |
| Spain | VAT | 21% | Yes, if registered |
| Sweden | VAT | 25% | Yes, if registered |
| Switzerland | VAT | 8.1% | Always added |
| Taiwan | VAT | 5% | Always added |
| United Kingdom | VAT | 20% | Yes, if registered |
| Uruguay | VAT | 22% | Always added |
Airbnb adds this on top of its host fee. "Yes, if registered" means Airbnb says hosts registered for the tax who self-assess are not charged it. Japan uses the reverse charge and Airbnb does not add the tax there. Brazil and India are not listed because the pages we read give no rate.
What changed recently
4 updates, 0 upcoming
- Hosts who use property management software and had not yet switched moved to the single 15.5% fee. This is also the price-adjustment deadline for hosts in the EEA and Switzerland.
- Price-adjustment deadline for hosts outside the European Economic Area moving to the single fee.
- Hosts in Germany and the UK switched from the split fee to the single 15.5% fee.
- Hosts in Peru and South Korea switched from the split fee to the single 15.5% fee.
Airbnb host fees, answered
How much does Airbnb take from each booking?
On $150 a night for 3 nights plus a $60 cleaning fee, the booking subtotal is $510.00. Under the single fee Airbnb takes 15.5% of that, $79.05, and you keep $430.95.
What is Airbnb's single fee?
With the single fee you pay all of Airbnb's service fee and the guest pays none. Most hosts pay 15.5%, the rest typically pay 14% to 16%, and listings in Brazil and Mexico pay 16%.
What is Airbnb's split fee?
With the split fee you pay 3% (4% in Brazil and Mexico) and the guest pays 14.1% to 16.5% of the booking subtotal on top. On the default booking that leaves you $494.70 while the guest pays $581.91 to $594.15. Airbnb is phasing the split fee out, and once you move to the single fee you cannot switch back.
How much should I raise my price after the switch?
To keep the $494.70 you keep under the split fee on the default booking, the nightly price moves from $150 to $175.15, a rise of 16.8%. Your own number depends on your cleaning fee and costs, so use Find price in the calculator. Airbnb says that if you do not adjust, your payout per night falls.
Is the fee charged on the cleaning fee?
Yes. Airbnb says the fee is a percentage of the nightly price and any fees you charge, such as cleaning, extra guest or pet fees, and not of the guest service fee or taxes. The calculator applies it to the whole booking subtotal.
Does Airbnb charge VAT on the host fee?
In many countries, yes. Airbnb adds VAT or GST on top of its host service fee, for example 20% in the UK, 19% in Germany and 10% in Australia. Hosts registered for VAT who self-assess are not charged it in some countries, and Japan uses the reverse charge.
What is Airbnb's UK price example?
Airbnb's example sets a price of £119 so a host keeps the same payout. The fee is 15.5% of £115, which is £17.83, and the 20% VAT on it is £3.57, leaving £97.60. The calculator gets the same fee (£17.83) and VAT (£3.57) on a £115 subtotal, but it charges the fee on the whole subtotal you enter, so it will not match Airbnb's example if you type £119.
What does the guest pay?
Under the single fee the guest pays the booking subtotal with no Airbnb service fee, plus any taxes. Under the split fee the guest also pays 14.1% to 16.5% of the subtotal, up to 16.5% when the guest pays in a different currency.
Does the single fee apply to my existing bookings?
No. Airbnb says the single fee applies only to bookings made after you switch, and bookings made before the switch are unaffected, even if the stay happens after it.
What does a co-host cost?
Airbnb works co-host payouts out from your earnings after its host fee. A 20% co-host share on the default booking is $86.19, leaving you $344.76. Airbnb offers other options, such as sharing only the cleaning fee or a fixed amount, which the calculator does not model.
Are there payout fees?
Most payout methods carry no Airbnb fee, but Western Union takes $10.00 USD from each payout. If your listing currency and payout currency differ, Airbnb deducts an exchange fee. Airbnb does not publish its amount on the pages we read, so the calculator does not include it.
Do occupancy taxes change what I get?
No. Airbnb says that whether or not it collects occupancy taxes for you, your payout is your earnings minus Airbnb's service fees. You may still owe other taxes yourself.
How do I price a night to hit a target?
Switch the calculator to "Find price", then set the profit or margin you want per stay. It solves for the nightly price that leaves exactly that after the Airbnb fee, any VAT and your co-host share.
Sources and methodology
How we checked every number
Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Airbnb's own help pages and host Resource Centre on 20 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.
Fees are rounded to the cent one at a time. Where an Airbnb page was unclear or we could not confirm a rate, we left the option out instead of guessing.
What we could not confirm or do not model
- The fee base: Airbnb says the host fee is a percentage of the nightly price and the fees you charge, excluding the guest service fee and taxes. We apply it to the booking subtotal (nightly price times nights, plus cleaning and other fees).
- Airbnb's UK worked example takes 15.5% of £115, adds 20% VAT on that fee, and shows a £97.60 payout on a £119 price. That price already includes the VAT, so Airbnb's fee there is on £115, not £119. We charge the fee on the whole subtotal you enter, so a £119 subtotal gives a slightly larger fee than Airbnb's example.
- Most hosts pay 15.5% and the rest typically pay 14% to 16%. Airbnb does not publish who pays what, so the fee box is editable: check the rate on your own earnings page.
- The split fee is being phased out, and Airbnb says you cannot switch back once you are on the single fee. We keep it so hosts can compare, and we do not know the date it ends for every host.
- Airbnb's pages give price-adjustment deadlines for the wider rollout but not the switch date for each host, so the change log lists only dates Airbnb published.
- The guest service fee under the split fee is a range, 14.1% to 16.5%, and can reach 16.5% on cross-currency bookings. We show the range, not one number.
- VAT or GST on the host fee: we add it only for countries where Airbnb's VAT page gives a rate. Hosts registered for VAT who self-assess are not charged it in many countries, but Airbnb states that only for some of them (UK, Germany, France, Spain, Italy, Netherlands, Austria, Sweden, Australia, New Zealand and Singapore), so the registered option is offered only there.
- Canada and Taiwan: the page gives the rate but does not say whether registered hosts are exempt, so we always add it. Brazil and India: the page gives no rate, so we add none. Countries not in the list use no VAT.
- Payout fees: Western Union takes 10 USD per payout. Airbnb also deducts an exchange fee when your listing and payout currencies differ, but the page we read gives no amount, so it is a note, not a number. Banks and payment providers may charge their own fees.
- Co-host payouts: Airbnb works them out from your earnings after the host service fee and, where it applies, other taxes and fees. We take the co-host share of your earnings after the host fee and any VAT on it, and do not model the cleaning-fee-only or fixed-amount options.
- Occupancy taxes that Airbnb collects and remits do not change your payout, so they are not in the calculator. Income tax, other taxes on your earnings and discounts are not modelled either.
- Services and Experiences use different fees and are not covered. Hotels and other traditional hospitality listings are not covered separately.
Airbnb pages used
- www.airbnb.com/help/article/1857
- www.airbnb.com/resources/hosting-homes/a/how-much-does-airbnb-charge-hosts-288
- www.airbnb.com/help/article/125
- www.airbnb.com/help/article/436
- www.airbnb.com/resources/hosting-homes/a/simplifying-service-fees-on-airbnb-771
- www.airbnb.com/help/article/459
- www.airbnb.com/help/article/195
- www.airbnb.com/resources/hosting-homes/a/how-youll-get-paid-for-hosting-20
- www.airbnb.com/help/article/3389
- www.airbnb.com/help/article/1036