Numford

Depop Fee Calculator Australia 2026

A free Depop fee calculator for Australian sellers: Depop selling fees in Australia are gone, so here is what payment processing leaves you, in Australian dollars.

Fees verified 19 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the Depop page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.

Your sale

A$
A$
A$
A$
%
You keep
A$25.03
58%margin
  1. Item priceA$35.00
  2. Shipping chargedA$7.95
  3. Sale totalA$42.95
  4. Selling feeA$0.00
  5. Payment fee-A$1.42
  6. Item cost-A$9.00
  7. Shipping label-A$7.50
  8. You keepA$25.03
  9. Buyer fee (max)A$2.75
  • Boosted Listings is not offered here because Depop has not published the Australian rate.

Rounded per fee. Buyer fee not counted.

You keep A$25.03, margin 58%

Compare all marketplaces
Selling fee0%
Australia payment fee2.6% + A$0.30
Boost (Australia)Not published
Buyer fee, max5% + A$1
Worked example

How Depop fees work for Australia sellers in 2026

Depop charges no selling fee in Australia. You pay payment processing. Amounts here are in AUD.

Buyer pays
A$42.95
Depop fees
-A$1.423.3% of the sale
Your costs
-A$16.50item and label
You keep
A$25.0358.28% margin

That is a A$35.00 item with A$7.95 shipping from a Australia seller. The buyer also pays a marketplace fee of up to A$2.75, which does not come out of your side.

Full walkthrough

Depop has no selling fee in Australia. Payment processing is a percent plus a fixed amount, charged on the item price, shipping and applicable taxes. Each fee is rounded to the cent or penny on its own.

Here is one sale from the calculator above. A Australia seller sells an item for A$35.00 and charges A$7.95 shipping, so the buyer pays A$42.95.

  • Buyer paysA$42.95
  • Selling fee0%-A$0.00
  • Payment fee2.6% + A$0.30 on A$42.95: A$42.95 (item price plus shipping)-A$1.42
  • Item cost-A$9.00
  • Shipping label-A$7.50
  • You keepA$25.03

Depop took A$1.42 in fees, which is 3.3% of the sale. Boosting is not offered here because Depop has not published the rate for this market.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

Depop Australia fees, fee by fee

FeeRateOn the A$42.95 orderCharged on
Selling fee0% since 22 Jul 2026A$0.00Item price
Payment processing2.6% + A$0.30A$1.42Item price, shipping and applicable taxes
Boosted ListingsNot publishedNot offeredNo rate to apply
Buyer fee (buyer pays)Up to 5% + up to A$1Up to A$2.75Item price, not shipping or taxes

The buyer fee is paid by the buyer and Depop only publishes a maximum, so it is never counted in your profit.

Australia against US

The same kind of sale in Australia and the US

Australia sellerUS seller
The saleA$35.00 item, A$7.95 shipping$25.00 item, $4.99 shipping
Selling fee0%0%
Payment processing2.6% + A$0.303.3% + $0.45
Boosted ListingsNot published12%
Depop fees on the saleA$1.42$1.44
Fees as a share of the sale3.3%4.8%
You keepA$25.03$18.05

The Australia sale is a typical local sale, not the US example converted at an exchange rate, so the two are the same kind of order but not the same amount.

Change log

What changed recently

6 updates, 0 upcoming
  • Australia: selling fee removed (0%) and a buyer marketplace fee introduced.
  • United Kingdom and United States: Boosted Listings fee is 12% for new boosted listings.
  • United States: buyer marketplace fee introduced.
  • United States: selling fee removed (0%) for new listings.
  • United Kingdom: buyer marketplace fee introduced.
  • United Kingdom: selling fee removed (0%) for new listings.
Questions sellers ask

Depop fees for Australia sellers, answered

How much does Depop take from a sale in Australia?

On a A$35.00 item with A$7.95 shipping from a Australia seller, Depop's fees come to A$1.42, which is 3.3% of the A$42.95 the buyer pays. That is no selling fee and A$1.42 of payment processing.

Is there a free Depop fee calculator for Australia sellers?

Yes. This page is one. It opens in AUD with the Australia fees already set, so you can change the price, shipping and your own costs and see what you keep. It needs no account and no payment.

Does Depop charge a selling fee in Australia?

No. Depop removed the selling fee in Australia on 22 Jul 2026, so it is 0%. You pay payment processing, and buyers pay a marketplace fee that was introduced the same day.

What is the Depop payment processing fee in Australia?

Payments are processed by Stripe. The fee is 2.6% + A$0.30 in Australia, charged on the item price, the shipping you charge and applicable taxes. On the example order that is A$1.42. With 10% sales tax added, it rises to A$1.53. The US fee is 3.3% + $0.45.

What is the Depop buyer marketplace fee in Australia?

The buyer pays it, not you, so it does not reduce your profit. Depop publishes only a maximum: up to 5% of the item price plus up to A$1. On a A$35.00 item that is at most A$2.75. The calculator shows it as a limit and never counts it in your profit.

Can I boost listings on Depop in Australia?

Depop says boosting fees continue in Australia, but its seller fees page names a boost rate only for the UK and US. Because the Australia rate is not published, the calculator does not offer boosting here and we do not state a rate.

Are Depop fees different in Australia than in the US?

The selling fee is 0% in both. Processing is 2.6% + A$0.30 in Australia and 3.3% + $0.45 in the US. On a typical US sale of $25.00 with $4.99 shipping, Depop's fees are $1.44. The comparison table runs a typical sale in each country through the same engine.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Depop's own help pages and newsroom posts on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.

Fees are rounded one at a time. Where a Depop page was unclear or we could not confirm a rate, we left the option out instead of guessing.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • Australia Boosted Listings rate: Depop says boosting fees continue to apply, but its seller fees page names 12% only for the UK and US and 8% for other markets. Australia is not named, so we do not offer boosting for Australia.
  • Shipping label prices depend on the carrier and are not a Depop fee table, so you enter your own label cost.
  • Buyer marketplace fee: Depop publishes only a maximum (up to 5% plus up to 1 unit of currency), so it is shown as an upper limit and is never counted in your profit.
  • Sales tax: payment processing is charged on item price, shipping and applicable taxes. Which taxes apply to your sale depends on where you and the buyer are, so the tax rate is an input you set.
  • The Depop pages we read state no VAT or GST rule for Depop's own fees in Australia, so no tax is added. Sales tax only enters the calculator as part of the payment processing base, through the sales tax field.

Depop pages used