Depop Fee Calculator UK 2026
A free Depop fee calculator for UK sellers: what you keep from a sale, in pounds, with no selling fee and Stripe payment processing.
Fees verified 19 Oct 2026
Where every fee comes from
Each line links to the Depop page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.
- Selling fee0%
- Payment processing3.3% + $0.45
- Buyer fee (buyer pays)Up to 5% + up to $1
- Boosted Listings12%
- Selling fee0%
- Payment processing2.9% + £0.30
- Buyer fee (buyer pays)Up to 5% + up to £1
- Boosted Listings12%
- Selling fee0%
- Payment processing2.6% + A$0.30
- Buyer fee (buyer pays)Up to 5% + up to A$1
- Item price£20.00
- Shipping charged£3.49
- Sale total£23.49
- Selling fee£0.00
- Payment fee-£0.98
- Item cost-£5.00
- Shipping label-£3.20
- You keep£14.31
- Buyer fee (max)£2.00
Rounded per fee. Buyer fee not counted.
You keep £14.31, margin 61%
Same sale elsewhere
How Depop fees work for the UK sellers in 2026
Depop charges no selling fee in the UK. You pay payment processing, plus a boost fee if a boosted listing sells. Amounts here are in GBP.
- Buyer pays
- £23.49
- Depop fees
- -£0.984.2% of the sale
- Your costs
- -£8.20item and label
- You keep
- £14.3160.92% margin
That is a £20.00 item with £3.49 shipping from a UK seller. With a boosted listing you would keep £11.91.
Full walkthrough
Depop has no selling fee in the UK. Payment processing is a percent plus a fixed amount, charged on the item price, shipping and applicable taxes. Each fee is rounded to the cent or penny on its own.
Here is one sale from the calculator above. A UK seller sells an item for £20.00 and charges £3.49 shipping, so the buyer pays £23.49.
- Buyer pays£23.49
- Selling fee0%-£0.00
- Payment fee2.9% + £0.30 on £23.49: £23.49 (item price plus shipping)-£0.98
- Item cost-£5.00
- Shipping label-£3.20
- You keep£14.31
Depop took £0.98 in fees, which is 4.2% of the sale. If the listing was boosted, the boost fee would add £2.40 and you would keep £11.91.
Depop UK fees, fee by fee
| Fee | Rate | On the £23.49 order | Charged on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling fee | 0% since 20 Mar 2024 (new listings) | £0.00 | Item price |
| Payment processing | 2.9% + £0.30 | £0.98 | Item price, shipping and applicable taxes |
| Boosted Listings | 12% | £2.40 | Only when a boosted listing sells |
| Buyer fee (buyer pays) | Up to 5% + up to £1 | Up to £2.00 | Item price, not shipping or taxes |
The buyer fee is paid by the buyer and Depop only publishes a maximum, so it is never counted in your profit.
The same kind of sale in the UK and the US
| UK seller | US seller | |
|---|---|---|
| The sale | £20.00 item, £3.49 shipping | $25.00 item, $4.99 shipping |
| Selling fee | 0% | 0% |
| Payment processing | 2.9% + £0.30 | 3.3% + $0.45 |
| Boosted Listings | 12% | 12% |
| Depop fees on the sale | £0.98 | $1.44 |
| Fees as a share of the sale | 4.2% | 4.8% |
| You keep | £14.31 | $18.05 |
The UK sale is a typical local sale, not the US example converted at an exchange rate, so the two are the same kind of order but not the same amount.
What changed recently
6 updates, 0 upcoming
- Australia: selling fee removed (0%) and a buyer marketplace fee introduced.
- United Kingdom and United States: Boosted Listings fee is 12% for new boosted listings.
- United States: buyer marketplace fee introduced.
- United States: selling fee removed (0%) for new listings.
- United Kingdom: buyer marketplace fee introduced.
- United Kingdom: selling fee removed (0%) for new listings.
Depop fees for the UK sellers, answered
How much does Depop take from a sale in the UK?
On a £20.00 item with £3.49 shipping from a UK seller, Depop's fees come to £0.98, which is 4.2% of the £23.49 the buyer pays. That is no selling fee and £0.98 of payment processing. Boosting a listing adds more.
Is there a free Depop fee calculator for UK sellers?
Yes. This page is one. It opens in GBP with the UK fees already set, so you can change the price, shipping and your own costs and see what you keep. It needs no account and no payment.
Does Depop charge a selling fee in the UK?
No. Depop's selling fee in the UK is 0% for new listings since 20 Mar 2024. The pages we read do not say how listings created before that date are charged, so check an older listing in your seller account.
What is the Depop payment processing fee in the UK?
Payments are processed by Stripe. The fee is 2.9% + £0.30 in the UK, charged on the item price, the shipping you charge and applicable taxes. On the example order that is £0.98. With 10% sales tax added, it rises to £1.05. The US fee is 3.3% + $0.45.
What is the Depop buyer marketplace fee in the UK?
The buyer pays it, not you, so it does not reduce your profit. Depop publishes only a maximum: up to 5% of the item price plus up to £1. On a £20.00 item that is at most £2.00. The calculator shows it as a limit and never counts it in your profit.
How much does boosting a listing cost on Depop in the UK?
Boosted Listings cost 12% of the item price for new boosted listings from 23 Mar 2026, charged only when a boosted listing leads to a sale. On the example item that is £2.40, leaving you £11.91. With a Depop Shipping label the fee is on the item price only. Without one, the shipping you charge is included.
Are Depop fees different in the UK than in the US?
The selling fee is 0% in both. Processing is 2.9% + £0.30 in the UK and 3.3% + $0.45 in the US. On a typical US sale of $25.00 with $4.99 shipping, Depop's fees are $1.44. The comparison table runs a typical sale in each country through the same engine.
Sources and methodology
How we checked every number
Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Depop's own help pages and newsroom posts on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree.
Fees are rounded one at a time. Where a Depop page was unclear or we could not confirm a rate, we left the option out instead of guessing.
What we could not confirm or do not model
- Older listings: the pages we read give the zero selling fee dates for new listings in the UK and US. We did not confirm what applies to listings created before those dates.
- Shipping label prices depend on the carrier and are not a Depop fee table, so you enter your own label cost.
- Buyer marketplace fee: Depop publishes only a maximum (up to 5% plus up to 1 unit of currency), so it is shown as an upper limit and is never counted in your profit.
- Sales tax: payment processing is charged on item price, shipping and applicable taxes. Which taxes apply to your sale depends on where you and the buyer are, so the tax rate is an input you set.
- The Depop pages we read state no VAT or GST rule for Depop's own fees in the UK, so no tax is added. Sales tax only enters the calculator as part of the payment processing base, through the sales tax field.