Numford

Whatnot Fee Calculator UK 2026

A free Whatnot fee calculator for UK sellers: what you keep from a sale, in pounds, with UK seller fees and VAT noted.

Fees verified 19 Oct 2026

Where every fee comes from

Each line links to the Whatnot page we checked on 19 Oct 2026.

Your sale

£
£
%
£
£
You keep
£13.14
56%margin
  1. Item price£20.00
  2. Shipping charged£3.49
  3. Sale total£23.49
  4. Commission-£1.33
  5. Processing-£0.82
  6. Item cost-£5.00
  7. Shipping label-£3.20
  8. You keep£13.14
  • Whatnot fees in the UK and EU are charged plus VAT. VAT is not added here.

Rounded per fee. UK and EU fees are plus VAT, not included.

You keep £13.14, margin 56%

Compare all marketplaces
UK standard commission6.67%
UK processing2.42% + £0.25 + VAT
Coins standard4%
Top tier, cards5.25%
Worked example

How Whatnot fees work for the UK sellers in 2026

Whatnot charges a commission on the item price, set by your category and your last 4 weeks of sales, plus payment processing on the whole order. Amounts here are in GBP.

Buyer pays
£23.49
Whatnot fees
-£2.159.2% of the sale
Your costs
-£8.20item and label
You keep
£13.1455.94% margin

That is a £20.00 trading card with £3.49 shipping from a UK seller on the Standard tier. At the top tier you would keep £13.42. Fees are plus VAT.

Full walkthrough

Whatnot takes a commission on the item price only, then a payment processing fee on everything the buyer pays: item, shipping and tax. Each fee is rounded to the cent or penny on its own. In the UK both fees are charged plus VAT, and this page leaves VAT out.

Here is one sale from the calculator above. A UK seller sells a trading card for £20.00 and charges £3.49 shipping, so the buyer pays £23.49.

  • Buyer pays£23.49
  • Commission6.67% of the £20.00 item price-£1.33
  • Processing2.42% of £23.49 (item, shipping and tax) + £0.25-£0.82
  • Item cost-£5.00
  • Shipping label-£3.20
  • You keep£13.14

Whatnot took £2.15 in fees, which is 9.2% of the sale. On the top tier the commission drops to 5.25%, and you would keep £13.42.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

Whatnot UK fees, fee by fee

FeeRateOn the £23.49 orderCharged on
Commission6.67% Standard, down to 5.25%£1.33Item price only
Payment processing2.42% + £0.25 + VAT£0.82The whole order: item, shipping and tax
High-value promotion0% above 1,500Only on larger ordersListed categories, limited time
VAT on feesCharged on top, rate not publishedNot includedCommission and processing

The first two rows are for a trading card on the Standard tier. Commission is charged on the item price only, never on shipping or tax.

UK sellers

UK commission by category and tier

CategoryStandardTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6
Sports6.67%6.5%6.25%6%5.75%5.5%5.25%
TCG6.67%6.5%6.25%6%5.75%5.5%5.25%
Fashion6.67%6.25%5.75%5.25%4.75%4.25%4.25%
Other Collectibles6.67%6.5%6.25%6%5.25%5.25%5.25%
Coins4%3.9%3.8%3.7%3.6%3.55%3.5%
Other6.67%6.25%5.5%5%4%4%4%

Tiers are set by your trailing 4-week sales: Standard, under £10k; Tier 1, £10k to £20k; Tier 2, £20k to £35k; Tier 3, £35k to £50k; Tier 4, £50k to £65k; Tier 5, £65k to £85k; Tier 6, £85k+. Rates as low as 3% are custom and not public.

UK against US

The same kind of sale in the UK and the US

UK sellerUS seller
The sale£20.00 card, £3.49 shipping$25.00 card, $4.99 shipping
Standard commission, cards6.67%8%
Top tier commission, cards5.25%6.5%
Top tier needs£85,000 in 4 weeks$500,000 in 4 weeks
Payment processing2.42% + £0.25 + VAT2.9% + $0.30
VAT on feesPlus VATNot stated
Whatnot fees on the sale£2.15$3.17
Fees as a share of the sale9.2%10.6%
You keep£13.14$16.32
You keep at the top tier£13.42$16.69

The UK sale is a typical local sale, not the US example converted at an exchange rate, so the two are the same kind of order but not the same amount. The UK figures leave out VAT.

Change log

What changed recently

4 updates, 1 upcoming
  • The Premier Shop 10% commission discount ends. It applies through 31 Oct 2026 on top of your tier rate. This calculator does not model it.
  • Tiered commission starts in the US, Canada, UK, Australia and the EU markets. Your trailing 4-week sales set your tier, and the old flat 8% rate becomes the Standard tier.
  • The high-value order promotion extends to Bags & Accessories and Jewelry & Watches.
  • Whatnot starts charging 0% commission on the part of an order above 1,500 in listed categories, for a limited time.
Questions sellers ask

Whatnot fees for the UK sellers, answered

How much does Whatnot take from a sale in the UK?

On a £20.00 trading card with £3.49 shipping from a UK seller on the Standard tier, Whatnot's fees come to £2.15, which is 9.2% of the £23.49 the buyer pays. That is £1.33 commission at 6.67% plus £0.82 payment processing. Both fees are charged plus VAT, which is not included in that figure.

Is there a free Whatnot fee calculator for UK sellers?

Yes. This page is one. It opens in GBP with the UK commission and processing rules already set, so you can change the price, your category and your tier and see what you keep. It needs no account and no payment.

What is Whatnot's commission rate in the UK?

It depends on your category and your tier, and your total sales over the last 4 weeks set the tier. Trading cards start at 6.67% on the Standard tier and fall to 5.25% at £85,000 or more in 4 weeks. On the £23.49 order that would leave you £13.42 instead of £13.14. The Standard rate is lower than the 8% US sellers pay.

What is the Whatnot payment processing fee in the UK?

2.42% plus £0.25 per order, plus VAT. It is charged on the full amount the buyer pays: item, shipping and tax. With 10% sales tax on the example order, processing rises from £0.82 to £0.88. Commission is not charged on shipping or tax.

Does Whatnot charge VAT on seller fees in the UK?

Whatnot's help page says commission and processing in the UK are charged plus VAT. It does not publish the VAT rate it applies, so this calculator leaves VAT out of every figure. If you are VAT registered, check the VAT on your Whatnot invoices and add it to the fees above for your real cost.

Does the Whatnot high-value order promotion apply in the UK?

Yes, in the listed categories. Whatnot charges 0% commission on the part of an order above £1,500, for a limited time with no published end date. A £2,000.00 trading card on the Standard tier pays £100.05 commission instead of £133.40. Processing is still charged on the full order.

Are Whatnot fees higher in the UK than in the US?

The Standard commission on trading cards is 6.67% in the UK and 8% in the US. Processing is 2.42% + £0.25 here and 2.9% + $0.30 in the US. The comparison table runs a typical sale in each country through the same engine.

Method

Sources and methodology

How we checked every number

Every number on this page comes from one data file, checked against Whatnot's own help pages on 19 Oct 2026. The calculator, the worked example, the tables and the FAQ all read from it, so they cannot disagree. The UK rates are the "United Kingdom" column of Whatnot's seller fee page.

Fees are rounded one at a time. Nothing here includes VAT. Where a Whatnot page was unclear or we could not confirm a rate, we left the option out instead of guessing.

What we could not confirm or do not model

  • Electronics is not a separate category in the new commission card and Whatnot does not say where it falls, so it is not offered. It is probably under Other, but that is unconfirmed.
  • Rates as low as 3% are custom and set by an account manager, so they are not offered.
  • The tier bounds are listed per market without a currency, so we read them as sales in that market currency.
  • UK and EU commission and processing are charged plus VAT. Whatnot does not publish the VAT rate it applies, so VAT is not added to the totals.
  • Whatnot does not say whether the high-value threshold is checked on item price or on the whole order. We check it against the item price, which is the commission base.
  • Boosts and other Promote tools are bid or budget based with no price list, so they are not offered.
  • Cancellation fees and Japan are not covered.

Whatnot pages used