Numford
Molar mass, caustic soda

Molar mass of sodium hydroxide

40.00 g/molNaOH

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

40.00g/mol

NaOH

  • Na× 157.48%
  • O× 140.00%
  • H× 12.52%
  1. Na1 × 22.9922.99
  2. O1 × 16.0016.00
  3. H1 × 1.0081.008
  4. Total40.00 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of NaOH = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Sodium: 1 × 22.99 = 22.99 g
  2. Oxygen: 1 × 16.00 = 16.00 g
  3. Hydrogen: 1 × 1.008 = 1.008 g
  4. Molar mass = 22.99 + 16.00 + 1.008 = 40.00 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Sodium57.48%
  • Oxygen40.00%
  • Hydrogen2.52%

1 mol of NaOH = 40.00 g

1 g of NaOH = 0.02500 mol

Questions

Molar mass of sodium hydroxide: quick answers

What is the molar mass of sodium hydroxide?

The molar mass of sodium hydroxide, NaOH, is 40.00 g/mol. So 1 mol of sodium hydroxide has a mass of 40.00 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of NaOH?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 22.99 + 16.00 + 1.008 = 40.00 g/mol.

What is the percentage of sodium in sodium hydroxide?

Sodium is 57.48% of the mass of NaOH: 22.99 g in every 40.00 g. In full: Na 57.48%, O 40.00%, H 2.52%.

Find the molar mass of any formula