Molar mass of sodium hydroxide
40.00 g/molNaOH
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
40.00g/mol
NaOH
- Na× 157.48%
- O× 140.00%
- H× 12.52%
- Na1 × 22.9922.99
- O1 × 16.0016.00
- H1 × 1.0081.008
- Total40.00 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of NaOH = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Sodium: 1 × 22.99 = 22.99 g
- Oxygen: 1 × 16.00 = 16.00 g
- Hydrogen: 1 × 1.008 = 1.008 g
- Molar mass = 22.99 + 16.00 + 1.008 = 40.00 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Sodium57.48%
- Oxygen40.00%
- Hydrogen2.52%
1 mol of NaOH = 40.00 g
1 g of NaOH = 0.02500 mol
Molar mass of sodium hydroxide: quick answers
What is the molar mass of sodium hydroxide?
The molar mass of sodium hydroxide, NaOH, is 40.00 g/mol. So 1 mol of sodium hydroxide has a mass of 40.00 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of NaOH?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 22.99 + 16.00 + 1.008 = 40.00 g/mol.
What is the percentage of sodium in sodium hydroxide?
Sodium is 57.48% of the mass of NaOH: 22.99 g in every 40.00 g. In full: Na 57.48%, O 40.00%, H 2.52%.