Numford
Molar mass, oil of vitriol

Molar mass of sulphuric acid

98.08 g/molH₂SO₄

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

98.08g/mol

H₂SO₄

  • H× 22.06%
  • S× 132.69%
  • O× 465.26%
  1. H2 × 1.0082.016
  2. S1 × 32.0632.06
  3. O4 × 16.0064.00
  4. Total98.08 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of H₂SO₄ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Hydrogen: 2 × 1.008 = 2.016 g
  2. Sulphur: 1 × 32.06 = 32.06 g
  3. Oxygen: 4 × 16.00 = 64.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 2 × 1.008 + 32.06 + 4 × 16.00 = 98.08 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Hydrogen2.06%
  • Sulphur32.69%
  • Oxygen65.26%

1 mol of H₂SO₄ = 98.08 g

1 g of H₂SO₄ = 0.01020 mol

Questions

Molar mass of sulphuric acid: quick answers

What is the molar mass of sulphuric acid?

The molar mass of sulphuric acid, H₂SO₄, is 98.08 g/mol. So 1 mol of sulphuric acid has a mass of 98.08 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of H₂SO₄?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 1.008 + 32.06 + 4 × 16.00 = 98.08 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in sulphuric acid?

Oxygen is 65.26% of the mass of H₂SO₄: 64.00 g in every 98.08 g. In full: H 2.06%, S 32.69%, O 65.26%.

Find the molar mass of any formula