Molar mass of sulphuric acid
98.08 g/molH₂SO₄
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
98.08g/mol
H₂SO₄
- H× 22.06%
- S× 132.69%
- O× 465.26%
- H2 × 1.0082.016
- S1 × 32.0632.06
- O4 × 16.0064.00
- Total98.08 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of H₂SO₄ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Hydrogen: 2 × 1.008 = 2.016 g
- Sulphur: 1 × 32.06 = 32.06 g
- Oxygen: 4 × 16.00 = 64.00 g
- Molar mass = 2 × 1.008 + 32.06 + 4 × 16.00 = 98.08 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Hydrogen2.06%
- Sulphur32.69%
- Oxygen65.26%
1 mol of H₂SO₄ = 98.08 g
1 g of H₂SO₄ = 0.01020 mol
Molar mass of sulphuric acid: quick answers
What is the molar mass of sulphuric acid?
The molar mass of sulphuric acid, H₂SO₄, is 98.08 g/mol. So 1 mol of sulphuric acid has a mass of 98.08 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of H₂SO₄?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 1.008 + 32.06 + 4 × 16.00 = 98.08 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in sulphuric acid?
Oxygen is 65.26% of the mass of H₂SO₄: 64.00 g in every 98.08 g. In full: H 2.06%, S 32.69%, O 65.26%.