Numford
Molar mass

Molar mass of benzene

78.11 g/molC₆H₆

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

78.11g/mol

C₆H₆

  • C× 692.26%
  • H× 67.74%
  1. C6 × 12.0172.06
  2. H6 × 1.0086.048
  3. Total78.11 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of C₆H₆ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Carbon: 6 × 12.01 = 72.06 g
  2. Hydrogen: 6 × 1.008 = 6.048 g
  3. Molar mass = 6 × 12.01 + 6 × 1.008 = 78.11 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Carbon92.26%
  • Hydrogen7.74%

1 mol of C₆H₆ = 78.11 g

1 g of C₆H₆ = 0.01280 mol

Questions

Molar mass of benzene: quick answers

What is the molar mass of benzene?

The molar mass of benzene, C₆H₆, is 78.11 g/mol. So 1 mol of benzene has a mass of 78.11 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of C₆H₆?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 6 × 12.01 + 6 × 1.008 = 78.11 g/mol.

What is the percentage of carbon in benzene?

Carbon is 92.26% of the mass of C₆H₆: 72.06 g in every 78.11 g. In full: C 92.26%, H 7.74%.

Find the molar mass of any formula