Molar mass of benzene
78.11 g/molC₆H₆
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
78.11g/mol
C₆H₆
- C× 692.26%
- H× 67.74%
- C6 × 12.0172.06
- H6 × 1.0086.048
- Total78.11 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of C₆H₆ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Carbon: 6 × 12.01 = 72.06 g
- Hydrogen: 6 × 1.008 = 6.048 g
- Molar mass = 6 × 12.01 + 6 × 1.008 = 78.11 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Carbon92.26%
- Hydrogen7.74%
1 mol of C₆H₆ = 78.11 g
1 g of C₆H₆ = 0.01280 mol
Molar mass of benzene: quick answers
What is the molar mass of benzene?
The molar mass of benzene, C₆H₆, is 78.11 g/mol. So 1 mol of benzene has a mass of 78.11 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of C₆H₆?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 6 × 12.01 + 6 × 1.008 = 78.11 g/mol.
What is the percentage of carbon in benzene?
Carbon is 92.26% of the mass of C₆H₆: 72.06 g in every 78.11 g. In full: C 92.26%, H 7.74%.