Numford
Molar mass, cane sugar

Molar mass of sucrose

342.30 g/molC₁₂H₂₂O₁₁

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

342.30g/mol

C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁

  • C× 1242.10%
  • H× 226.48%
  • O× 1151.42%
  1. C12 × 12.01144.12
  2. H22 × 1.00822.176
  3. O11 × 16.00176.00
  4. Total342.30 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Carbon: 12 × 12.01 = 144.12 g
  2. Hydrogen: 22 × 1.008 = 22.176 g
  3. Oxygen: 11 × 16.00 = 176.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 12 × 12.01 + 22 × 1.008 + 11 × 16.00 = 342.30 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Carbon42.10%
  • Hydrogen6.48%
  • Oxygen51.42%

1 mol of C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁ = 342.30 g

1 g of C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁ = 0.002921 mol

Questions

Molar mass of sucrose: quick answers

What is the molar mass of sucrose?

The molar mass of sucrose, C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁, is 342.30 g/mol. So 1 mol of sucrose has a mass of 342.30 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 12 × 12.01 + 22 × 1.008 + 11 × 16.00 = 342.30 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in sucrose?

Oxygen is 51.42% of the mass of C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁: 176.00 g in every 342.30 g. In full: C 42.10%, H 6.48%, O 51.42%.

Find the molar mass of any formula