Molar mass of sucrose
342.30 g/molC₁₂H₂₂O₁₁
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
342.30g/mol
C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁
- C× 1242.10%
- H× 226.48%
- O× 1151.42%
- C12 × 12.01144.12
- H22 × 1.00822.176
- O11 × 16.00176.00
- Total342.30 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Carbon: 12 × 12.01 = 144.12 g
- Hydrogen: 22 × 1.008 = 22.176 g
- Oxygen: 11 × 16.00 = 176.00 g
- Molar mass = 12 × 12.01 + 22 × 1.008 + 11 × 16.00 = 342.30 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Carbon42.10%
- Hydrogen6.48%
- Oxygen51.42%
1 mol of C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁ = 342.30 g
1 g of C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁ = 0.002921 mol
Molar mass of sucrose: quick answers
What is the molar mass of sucrose?
The molar mass of sucrose, C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁, is 342.30 g/mol. So 1 mol of sucrose has a mass of 342.30 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 12 × 12.01 + 22 × 1.008 + 11 × 16.00 = 342.30 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in sucrose?
Oxygen is 51.42% of the mass of C₁₂H₂₂O₁₁: 176.00 g in every 342.30 g. In full: C 42.10%, H 6.48%, O 51.42%.