Molar mass of carbon dioxide
44.01 g/molCO₂
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
44.01g/mol
CO₂
- C× 127.29%
- O× 272.71%
- C1 × 12.0112.01
- O2 × 16.0032.00
- Total44.01 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of CO₂ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Carbon: 1 × 12.01 = 12.01 g
- Oxygen: 2 × 16.00 = 32.00 g
- Molar mass = 12.01 + 2 × 16.00 = 44.01 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Carbon27.29%
- Oxygen72.71%
1 mol of CO₂ = 44.01 g
1 g of CO₂ = 0.02272 mol
Molar mass of carbon dioxide: quick answers
What is the molar mass of carbon dioxide?
The molar mass of carbon dioxide, CO₂, is 44.01 g/mol. So 1 mol of carbon dioxide has a mass of 44.01 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of CO₂?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 12.01 + 2 × 16.00 = 44.01 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in carbon dioxide?
Oxygen is 72.71% of the mass of CO₂: 32.00 g in every 44.01 g. In full: C 27.29%, O 72.71%.