Numford
Molar mass

Molar mass of carbon dioxide

44.01 g/molCO₂

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

44.01g/mol

CO₂

  • C× 127.29%
  • O× 272.71%
  1. C1 × 12.0112.01
  2. O2 × 16.0032.00
  3. Total44.01 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of CO₂ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Carbon: 1 × 12.01 = 12.01 g
  2. Oxygen: 2 × 16.00 = 32.00 g
  3. Molar mass = 12.01 + 2 × 16.00 = 44.01 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Carbon27.29%
  • Oxygen72.71%

1 mol of CO₂ = 44.01 g

1 g of CO₂ = 0.02272 mol

Questions

Molar mass of carbon dioxide: quick answers

What is the molar mass of carbon dioxide?

The molar mass of carbon dioxide, CO₂, is 44.01 g/mol. So 1 mol of carbon dioxide has a mass of 44.01 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of CO₂?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 12.01 + 2 × 16.00 = 44.01 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in carbon dioxide?

Oxygen is 72.71% of the mass of CO₂: 32.00 g in every 44.01 g. In full: C 27.29%, O 72.71%.

Find the molar mass of any formula