Numford
Molar mass, dextrose

Molar mass of glucose

180.16 g/molC₆H₁₂O₆

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

180.16g/mol

C₆H₁₂O₆

  • C× 640.00%
  • H× 126.71%
  • O× 653.29%
  1. C6 × 12.0172.06
  2. H12 × 1.00812.096
  3. O6 × 16.0096.00
  4. Total180.16 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of C₆H₁₂O₆ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Carbon: 6 × 12.01 = 72.06 g
  2. Hydrogen: 12 × 1.008 = 12.096 g
  3. Oxygen: 6 × 16.00 = 96.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 6 × 12.01 + 12 × 1.008 + 6 × 16.00 = 180.16 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Carbon40.00%
  • Hydrogen6.71%
  • Oxygen53.29%

1 mol of C₆H₁₂O₆ = 180.16 g

1 g of C₆H₁₂O₆ = 0.005551 mol

Questions

Molar mass of glucose: quick answers

What is the molar mass of glucose?

The molar mass of glucose, C₆H₁₂O₆, is 180.16 g/mol. So 1 mol of glucose has a mass of 180.16 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of C₆H₁₂O₆?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 6 × 12.01 + 12 × 1.008 + 6 × 16.00 = 180.16 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in glucose?

Oxygen is 53.29% of the mass of C₆H₁₂O₆: 96.00 g in every 180.16 g. In full: C 40.00%, H 6.71%, O 53.29%.

Find the molar mass of any formula