Molar mass of glucose
180.16 g/molC₆H₁₂O₆
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
180.16g/mol
C₆H₁₂O₆
- C× 640.00%
- H× 126.71%
- O× 653.29%
- C6 × 12.0172.06
- H12 × 1.00812.096
- O6 × 16.0096.00
- Total180.16 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of C₆H₁₂O₆ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Carbon: 6 × 12.01 = 72.06 g
- Hydrogen: 12 × 1.008 = 12.096 g
- Oxygen: 6 × 16.00 = 96.00 g
- Molar mass = 6 × 12.01 + 12 × 1.008 + 6 × 16.00 = 180.16 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Carbon40.00%
- Hydrogen6.71%
- Oxygen53.29%
1 mol of C₆H₁₂O₆ = 180.16 g
1 g of C₆H₁₂O₆ = 0.005551 mol
Molar mass of glucose: quick answers
What is the molar mass of glucose?
The molar mass of glucose, C₆H₁₂O₆, is 180.16 g/mol. So 1 mol of glucose has a mass of 180.16 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of C₆H₁₂O₆?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 6 × 12.01 + 12 × 1.008 + 6 × 16.00 = 180.16 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in glucose?
Oxygen is 53.29% of the mass of C₆H₁₂O₆: 96.00 g in every 180.16 g. In full: C 40.00%, H 6.71%, O 53.29%.