Molar mass of acetic acid
60.05 g/molCH₃COOH
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
60.05g/mol
CH₃COOH
- C× 240.00%
- H× 46.71%
- O× 253.29%
- C2 × 12.0124.02
- H4 × 1.0084.032
- O2 × 16.0032.00
- Total60.05 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of CH₃COOH = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Carbon: 2 × 12.01 = 24.02 g
- Hydrogen: 4 × 1.008 = 4.032 g
- Oxygen: 2 × 16.00 = 32.00 g
- Molar mass = 2 × 12.01 + 4 × 1.008 + 2 × 16.00 = 60.05 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Carbon40.00%
- Hydrogen6.71%
- Oxygen53.29%
1 mol of CH₃COOH = 60.05 g
1 g of CH₃COOH = 0.01665 mol
Molar mass of acetic acid: quick answers
What is the molar mass of acetic acid?
The molar mass of acetic acid, CH₃COOH, is 60.05 g/mol. So 1 mol of acetic acid has a mass of 60.05 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of CH₃COOH?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 12.01 + 4 × 1.008 + 2 × 16.00 = 60.05 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in acetic acid?
Oxygen is 53.29% of the mass of CH₃COOH: 32.00 g in every 60.05 g. In full: C 40.00%, H 6.71%, O 53.29%.