Numford
Molar mass, ethanoic acid

Molar mass of acetic acid

60.05 g/molCH₃COOH

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

60.05g/mol

CH₃COOH

  • C× 240.00%
  • H× 46.71%
  • O× 253.29%
  1. C2 × 12.0124.02
  2. H4 × 1.0084.032
  3. O2 × 16.0032.00
  4. Total60.05 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of CH₃COOH = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Carbon: 2 × 12.01 = 24.02 g
  2. Hydrogen: 4 × 1.008 = 4.032 g
  3. Oxygen: 2 × 16.00 = 32.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 2 × 12.01 + 4 × 1.008 + 2 × 16.00 = 60.05 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Carbon40.00%
  • Hydrogen6.71%
  • Oxygen53.29%

1 mol of CH₃COOH = 60.05 g

1 g of CH₃COOH = 0.01665 mol

Questions

Molar mass of acetic acid: quick answers

What is the molar mass of acetic acid?

The molar mass of acetic acid, CH₃COOH, is 60.05 g/mol. So 1 mol of acetic acid has a mass of 60.05 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of CH₃COOH?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 12.01 + 4 × 1.008 + 2 × 16.00 = 60.05 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in acetic acid?

Oxygen is 53.29% of the mass of CH₃COOH: 32.00 g in every 60.05 g. In full: C 40.00%, H 6.71%, O 53.29%.

Find the molar mass of any formula