Numford
Molar mass, marsh gas

Molar mass of methane

16.04 g/molCH₄

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

16.04g/mol

CH₄

  • C× 174.87%
  • H× 425.13%
  1. C1 × 12.0112.01
  2. H4 × 1.0084.032
  3. Total16.04 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of CH₄ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Carbon: 1 × 12.01 = 12.01 g
  2. Hydrogen: 4 × 1.008 = 4.032 g
  3. Molar mass = 12.01 + 4 × 1.008 = 16.04 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Carbon74.87%
  • Hydrogen25.13%

1 mol of CH₄ = 16.04 g

1 g of CH₄ = 0.06234 mol

Questions

Molar mass of methane: quick answers

What is the molar mass of methane?

The molar mass of methane, CH₄, is 16.04 g/mol. So 1 mol of methane has a mass of 16.04 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of CH₄?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 12.01 + 4 × 1.008 = 16.04 g/mol.

What is the percentage of carbon in methane?

Carbon is 74.87% of the mass of CH₄: 12.01 g in every 16.04 g. In full: C 74.87%, H 25.13%.

Find the molar mass of any formula