Molar mass of ethanol
46.07 g/molC₂H₅OH
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
46.07g/mol
C₂H₅OH
- C× 252.14%
- H× 613.13%
- O× 134.73%
- C2 × 12.0124.02
- H6 × 1.0086.048
- O1 × 16.0016.00
- Total46.07 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of C₂H₅OH = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Carbon: 2 × 12.01 = 24.02 g
- Hydrogen: 6 × 1.008 = 6.048 g
- Oxygen: 1 × 16.00 = 16.00 g
- Molar mass = 2 × 12.01 + 6 × 1.008 + 16.00 = 46.07 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Carbon52.14%
- Hydrogen13.13%
- Oxygen34.73%
1 mol of C₂H₅OH = 46.07 g
1 g of C₂H₅OH = 0.02171 mol
Molar mass of ethanol: quick answers
What is the molar mass of ethanol?
The molar mass of ethanol, C₂H₅OH, is 46.07 g/mol. So 1 mol of ethanol has a mass of 46.07 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of C₂H₅OH?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 12.01 + 6 × 1.008 + 16.00 = 46.07 g/mol.
What is the percentage of carbon in ethanol?
Carbon is 52.14% of the mass of C₂H₅OH: 24.02 g in every 46.07 g. In full: C 52.14%, H 13.13%, O 34.73%.