Numford
Molar mass, ethyl alcohol

Molar mass of ethanol

46.07 g/molC₂H₅OH

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

46.07g/mol

C₂H₅OH

  • C× 252.14%
  • H× 613.13%
  • O× 134.73%
  1. C2 × 12.0124.02
  2. H6 × 1.0086.048
  3. O1 × 16.0016.00
  4. Total46.07 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of C₂H₅OH = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Carbon: 2 × 12.01 = 24.02 g
  2. Hydrogen: 6 × 1.008 = 6.048 g
  3. Oxygen: 1 × 16.00 = 16.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 2 × 12.01 + 6 × 1.008 + 16.00 = 46.07 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Carbon52.14%
  • Hydrogen13.13%
  • Oxygen34.73%

1 mol of C₂H₅OH = 46.07 g

1 g of C₂H₅OH = 0.02171 mol

Questions

Molar mass of ethanol: quick answers

What is the molar mass of ethanol?

The molar mass of ethanol, C₂H₅OH, is 46.07 g/mol. So 1 mol of ethanol has a mass of 46.07 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of C₂H₅OH?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 12.01 + 6 × 1.008 + 16.00 = 46.07 g/mol.

What is the percentage of carbon in ethanol?

Carbon is 52.14% of the mass of C₂H₅OH: 24.02 g in every 46.07 g. In full: C 52.14%, H 13.13%, O 34.73%.

Find the molar mass of any formula