Molar mass of ammonia
17.03 g/molNH₃
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
17.03g/mol
NH₃
- N× 182.25%
- H× 317.75%
- N1 × 14.0114.01
- H3 × 1.0083.024
- Total17.03 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of NH₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Nitrogen: 1 × 14.01 = 14.01 g
- Hydrogen: 3 × 1.008 = 3.024 g
- Molar mass = 14.01 + 3 × 1.008 = 17.03 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Nitrogen82.25%
- Hydrogen17.75%
1 mol of NH₃ = 17.03 g
1 g of NH₃ = 0.05871 mol
Molar mass of ammonia: quick answers
What is the molar mass of ammonia?
The molar mass of ammonia, NH₃, is 17.03 g/mol. So 1 mol of ammonia has a mass of 17.03 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of NH₃?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 14.01 + 3 × 1.008 = 17.03 g/mol.
What is the percentage of nitrogen in ammonia?
Nitrogen is 82.25% of the mass of NH₃: 14.01 g in every 17.03 g. In full: N 82.25%, H 17.75%.