Numford
Molar mass

Molar mass of ammonia

17.03 g/molNH₃

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

17.03g/mol

NH₃

  • N× 182.25%
  • H× 317.75%
  1. N1 × 14.0114.01
  2. H3 × 1.0083.024
  3. Total17.03 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of NH₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Nitrogen: 1 × 14.01 = 14.01 g
  2. Hydrogen: 3 × 1.008 = 3.024 g
  3. Molar mass = 14.01 + 3 × 1.008 = 17.03 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Nitrogen82.25%
  • Hydrogen17.75%

1 mol of NH₃ = 17.03 g

1 g of NH₃ = 0.05871 mol

Questions

Molar mass of ammonia: quick answers

What is the molar mass of ammonia?

The molar mass of ammonia, NH₃, is 17.03 g/mol. So 1 mol of ammonia has a mass of 17.03 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of NH₃?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 14.01 + 3 × 1.008 = 17.03 g/mol.

What is the percentage of nitrogen in ammonia?

Nitrogen is 82.25% of the mass of NH₃: 14.01 g in every 17.03 g. In full: N 82.25%, H 17.75%.

Find the molar mass of any formula