Molar mass of urea
60.06 g/molNH₂CONH₂
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
60.06g/mol
NH₂CONH₂
- N× 246.65%
- H× 46.71%
- C× 120.00%
- O× 126.64%
- N2 × 14.0128.02
- H4 × 1.0084.032
- C1 × 12.0112.01
- O1 × 16.0016.00
- Total60.06 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of NH₂CONH₂ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Nitrogen: 2 × 14.01 = 28.02 g
- Hydrogen: 4 × 1.008 = 4.032 g
- Carbon: 1 × 12.01 = 12.01 g
- Oxygen: 1 × 16.00 = 16.00 g
- Molar mass = 2 × 14.01 + 4 × 1.008 + 12.01 + 16.00 = 60.06 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Nitrogen46.65%
- Hydrogen6.71%
- Carbon20.00%
- Oxygen26.64%
1 mol of NH₂CONH₂ = 60.06 g
1 g of NH₂CONH₂ = 0.01665 mol
Urea is the most used nitrogen fertiliser, and nitrogen is the biggest share of its mass.
Molar mass of urea: quick answers
What is the molar mass of urea?
The molar mass of urea, NH₂CONH₂, is 60.06 g/mol. So 1 mol of urea has a mass of 60.06 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of NH₂CONH₂?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 14.01 + 4 × 1.008 + 12.01 + 16.00 = 60.06 g/mol.
What is the percentage of nitrogen in urea?
Nitrogen is 46.65% of the mass of NH₂CONH₂: 28.02 g in every 60.06 g. In full: N 46.65%, H 6.71%, C 20.00%, O 26.64%.