Numford
Molar mass, carbamide

Molar mass of urea

60.06 g/molNH₂CONH₂

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

60.06g/mol

NH₂CONH₂

  • N× 246.65%
  • H× 46.71%
  • C× 120.00%
  • O× 126.64%
  1. N2 × 14.0128.02
  2. H4 × 1.0084.032
  3. C1 × 12.0112.01
  4. O1 × 16.0016.00
  5. Total60.06 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of NH₂CONH₂ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Nitrogen: 2 × 14.01 = 28.02 g
  2. Hydrogen: 4 × 1.008 = 4.032 g
  3. Carbon: 1 × 12.01 = 12.01 g
  4. Oxygen: 1 × 16.00 = 16.00 g
  5. Molar mass = 2 × 14.01 + 4 × 1.008 + 12.01 + 16.00 = 60.06 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Nitrogen46.65%
  • Hydrogen6.71%
  • Carbon20.00%
  • Oxygen26.64%

1 mol of NH₂CONH₂ = 60.06 g

1 g of NH₂CONH₂ = 0.01665 mol

Urea is the most used nitrogen fertiliser, and nitrogen is the biggest share of its mass.

Questions

Molar mass of urea: quick answers

What is the molar mass of urea?

The molar mass of urea, NH₂CONH₂, is 60.06 g/mol. So 1 mol of urea has a mass of 60.06 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of NH₂CONH₂?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 14.01 + 4 × 1.008 + 12.01 + 16.00 = 60.06 g/mol.

What is the percentage of nitrogen in urea?

Nitrogen is 46.65% of the mass of NH₂CONH₂: 28.02 g in every 60.06 g. In full: N 46.65%, H 6.71%, C 20.00%, O 26.64%.

Find the molar mass of any formula