Molar mass of ethene
28.05 g/molC₂H₄
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
28.05g/mol
C₂H₄
- C× 285.63%
- H× 414.37%
- C2 × 12.0124.02
- H4 × 1.0084.032
- Total28.05 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of C₂H₄ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Carbon: 2 × 12.01 = 24.02 g
- Hydrogen: 4 × 1.008 = 4.032 g
- Molar mass = 2 × 12.01 + 4 × 1.008 = 28.05 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Carbon85.63%
- Hydrogen14.37%
1 mol of C₂H₄ = 28.05 g
1 g of C₂H₄ = 0.03565 mol
Molar mass of ethene: quick answers
What is the molar mass of ethene?
The molar mass of ethene, C₂H₄, is 28.05 g/mol. So 1 mol of ethene has a mass of 28.05 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of C₂H₄?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 12.01 + 4 × 1.008 = 28.05 g/mol.
What is the percentage of carbon in ethene?
Carbon is 85.63% of the mass of C₂H₄: 24.02 g in every 28.05 g. In full: C 85.63%, H 14.37%.