Numford
Molar mass, ethylene

Molar mass of ethene

28.05 g/molC₂H₄

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

28.05g/mol

C₂H₄

  • C× 285.63%
  • H× 414.37%
  1. C2 × 12.0124.02
  2. H4 × 1.0084.032
  3. Total28.05 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of C₂H₄ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Carbon: 2 × 12.01 = 24.02 g
  2. Hydrogen: 4 × 1.008 = 4.032 g
  3. Molar mass = 2 × 12.01 + 4 × 1.008 = 28.05 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Carbon85.63%
  • Hydrogen14.37%

1 mol of C₂H₄ = 28.05 g

1 g of C₂H₄ = 0.03565 mol

Questions

Molar mass of ethene: quick answers

What is the molar mass of ethene?

The molar mass of ethene, C₂H₄, is 28.05 g/mol. So 1 mol of ethene has a mass of 28.05 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of C₂H₄?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 12.01 + 4 × 1.008 = 28.05 g/mol.

What is the percentage of carbon in ethene?

Carbon is 85.63% of the mass of C₂H₄: 24.02 g in every 28.05 g. In full: C 85.63%, H 14.37%.

Find the molar mass of any formula