Numford
Molar mass, silica

Molar mass of silicon dioxide

60.09 g/molSiO₂

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

60.09g/mol

SiO₂

  • Si× 146.75%
  • O× 253.25%
  1. Si1 × 28.0928.09
  2. O2 × 16.0032.00
  3. Total60.09 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of SiO₂ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Silicon: 1 × 28.09 = 28.09 g
  2. Oxygen: 2 × 16.00 = 32.00 g
  3. Molar mass = 28.09 + 2 × 16.00 = 60.09 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Silicon46.75%
  • Oxygen53.25%

1 mol of SiO₂ = 60.09 g

1 g of SiO₂ = 0.01664 mol

Questions

Molar mass of silicon dioxide: quick answers

What is the molar mass of silicon dioxide?

The molar mass of silicon dioxide, SiO₂, is 60.09 g/mol. So 1 mol of silicon dioxide has a mass of 60.09 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of SiO₂?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 28.09 + 2 × 16.00 = 60.09 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in silicon dioxide?

Oxygen is 53.25% of the mass of SiO₂: 32.00 g in every 60.09 g. In full: Si 46.75%, O 53.25%.

Find the molar mass of any formula