Molar mass of silicon dioxide
60.09 g/molSiO₂
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
60.09g/mol
SiO₂
- Si× 146.75%
- O× 253.25%
- Si1 × 28.0928.09
- O2 × 16.0032.00
- Total60.09 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of SiO₂ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Silicon: 1 × 28.09 = 28.09 g
- Oxygen: 2 × 16.00 = 32.00 g
- Molar mass = 28.09 + 2 × 16.00 = 60.09 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Silicon46.75%
- Oxygen53.25%
1 mol of SiO₂ = 60.09 g
1 g of SiO₂ = 0.01664 mol
Molar mass of silicon dioxide: quick answers
What is the molar mass of silicon dioxide?
The molar mass of silicon dioxide, SiO₂, is 60.09 g/mol. So 1 mol of silicon dioxide has a mass of 60.09 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of SiO₂?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 28.09 + 2 × 16.00 = 60.09 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in silicon dioxide?
Oxygen is 53.25% of the mass of SiO₂: 32.00 g in every 60.09 g. In full: Si 46.75%, O 53.25%.