Numford
Molar mass, orthophosphoric acid

Molar mass of phosphoric acid

97.99 g/molH₃PO₄

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

97.99g/mol

H₃PO₄

  • H× 33.09%
  • P× 131.60%
  • O× 465.31%
  1. H3 × 1.0083.024
  2. P1 × 30.9730.97
  3. O4 × 16.0064.00
  4. Total97.99 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of H₃PO₄ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Hydrogen: 3 × 1.008 = 3.024 g
  2. Phosphorus: 1 × 30.97 = 30.97 g
  3. Oxygen: 4 × 16.00 = 64.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 3 × 1.008 + 30.97 + 4 × 16.00 = 97.99 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Hydrogen3.09%
  • Phosphorus31.60%
  • Oxygen65.31%

1 mol of H₃PO₄ = 97.99 g

1 g of H₃PO₄ = 0.01020 mol

Questions

Molar mass of phosphoric acid: quick answers

What is the molar mass of phosphoric acid?

The molar mass of phosphoric acid, H₃PO₄, is 97.99 g/mol. So 1 mol of phosphoric acid has a mass of 97.99 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of H₃PO₄?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 3 × 1.008 + 30.97 + 4 × 16.00 = 97.99 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in phosphoric acid?

Oxygen is 65.31% of the mass of H₃PO₄: 64.00 g in every 97.99 g. In full: H 3.09%, P 31.60%, O 65.31%.

Find the molar mass of any formula