Molar mass of aluminium oxide
101.96 g/molAl₂O₃
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
101.96g/mol
Al₂O₃
- Al× 252.92%
- O× 347.08%
- Al2 × 26.9853.96
- O3 × 16.0048.00
- Total101.96 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of Al₂O₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Aluminium: 2 × 26.98 = 53.96 g
- Oxygen: 3 × 16.00 = 48.00 g
- Molar mass = 2 × 26.98 + 3 × 16.00 = 101.96 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Aluminium52.92%
- Oxygen47.08%
1 mol of Al₂O₃ = 101.96 g
1 g of Al₂O₃ = 0.009808 mol
Molar mass of aluminium oxide: quick answers
What is the molar mass of aluminium oxide?
The molar mass of aluminium oxide, Al₂O₃, is 101.96 g/mol. So 1 mol of aluminium oxide has a mass of 101.96 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of Al₂O₃?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 26.98 + 3 × 16.00 = 101.96 g/mol.
What is the percentage of aluminium in aluminium oxide?
Aluminium is 52.92% of the mass of Al₂O₃: 53.96 g in every 101.96 g. In full: Al 52.92%, O 47.08%.