Numford
Molar mass, alumina

Molar mass of aluminium oxide

101.96 g/molAl₂O₃

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

101.96g/mol

Al₂O₃

  • Al× 252.92%
  • O× 347.08%
  1. Al2 × 26.9853.96
  2. O3 × 16.0048.00
  3. Total101.96 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of Al₂O₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Aluminium: 2 × 26.98 = 53.96 g
  2. Oxygen: 3 × 16.00 = 48.00 g
  3. Molar mass = 2 × 26.98 + 3 × 16.00 = 101.96 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Aluminium52.92%
  • Oxygen47.08%

1 mol of Al₂O₃ = 101.96 g

1 g of Al₂O₃ = 0.009808 mol

Questions

Molar mass of aluminium oxide: quick answers

What is the molar mass of aluminium oxide?

The molar mass of aluminium oxide, Al₂O₃, is 101.96 g/mol. So 1 mol of aluminium oxide has a mass of 101.96 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of Al₂O₃?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 26.98 + 3 × 16.00 = 101.96 g/mol.

What is the percentage of aluminium in aluminium oxide?

Aluminium is 52.92% of the mass of Al₂O₃: 53.96 g in every 101.96 g. In full: Al 52.92%, O 47.08%.

Find the molar mass of any formula