Numford
Molar mass

Molar mass of nitric acid

63.02 g/molHNO₃

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

63.02g/mol

HNO₃

  • H× 11.60%
  • N× 122.23%
  • O× 376.17%
  1. H1 × 1.0081.008
  2. N1 × 14.0114.01
  3. O3 × 16.0048.00
  4. Total63.02 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of HNO₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ molecules

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Hydrogen: 1 × 1.008 = 1.008 g
  2. Nitrogen: 1 × 14.01 = 14.01 g
  3. Oxygen: 3 × 16.00 = 48.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 1.008 + 14.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 63.02 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Hydrogen1.60%
  • Nitrogen22.23%
  • Oxygen76.17%

1 mol of HNO₃ = 63.02 g

1 g of HNO₃ = 0.01587 mol

Questions

Molar mass of nitric acid: quick answers

What is the molar mass of nitric acid?

The molar mass of nitric acid, HNO₃, is 63.02 g/mol. So 1 mol of nitric acid has a mass of 63.02 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of HNO₃?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 1.008 + 14.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 63.02 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in nitric acid?

Oxygen is 76.17% of the mass of HNO₃: 48.00 g in every 63.02 g. In full: H 1.60%, N 22.23%, O 76.17%.

Find the molar mass of any formula