Numford
Molar mass, limestone

Molar mass of calcium carbonate

100.09 g/molCaCO₃

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

100.09g/mol

CaCO₃

  • Ca× 140.04%
  • C× 112.00%
  • O× 347.96%
  1. Ca1 × 40.0840.08
  2. C1 × 12.0112.01
  3. O3 × 16.0048.00
  4. Total100.09 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of CaCO₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Calcium: 1 × 40.08 = 40.08 g
  2. Carbon: 1 × 12.01 = 12.01 g
  3. Oxygen: 3 × 16.00 = 48.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 40.08 + 12.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 100.09 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Calcium40.04%
  • Carbon12.00%
  • Oxygen47.96%

1 mol of CaCO₃ = 100.09 g

1 g of CaCO₃ = 0.009991 mol

Questions

Molar mass of calcium carbonate: quick answers

What is the molar mass of calcium carbonate?

The molar mass of calcium carbonate, CaCO₃, is 100.09 g/mol. So 1 mol of calcium carbonate has a mass of 100.09 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of CaCO₃?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 40.08 + 12.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 100.09 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in calcium carbonate?

Oxygen is 47.96% of the mass of CaCO₃: 48.00 g in every 100.09 g. In full: Ca 40.04%, C 12.00%, O 47.96%.

Find the molar mass of any formula