Numford
Molar mass, baking soda

Molar mass of sodium bicarbonate

84.01 g/molNaHCO₃

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

84.01g/mol

NaHCO₃

  • Na× 127.37%
  • H× 11.20%
  • C× 114.30%
  • O× 357.14%
  1. Na1 × 22.9922.99
  2. H1 × 1.0081.008
  3. C1 × 12.0112.01
  4. O3 × 16.0048.00
  5. Total84.01 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of NaHCO₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Sodium: 1 × 22.99 = 22.99 g
  2. Hydrogen: 1 × 1.008 = 1.008 g
  3. Carbon: 1 × 12.01 = 12.01 g
  4. Oxygen: 3 × 16.00 = 48.00 g
  5. Molar mass = 22.99 + 1.008 + 12.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 84.01 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Sodium27.37%
  • Hydrogen1.20%
  • Carbon14.30%
  • Oxygen57.14%

1 mol of NaHCO₃ = 84.01 g

1 g of NaHCO₃ = 0.01190 mol

Questions

Molar mass of sodium bicarbonate: quick answers

What is the molar mass of sodium bicarbonate?

The molar mass of sodium bicarbonate, NaHCO₃, is 84.01 g/mol. So 1 mol of sodium bicarbonate has a mass of 84.01 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of NaHCO₃?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 22.99 + 1.008 + 12.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 84.01 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in sodium bicarbonate?

Oxygen is 57.14% of the mass of NaHCO₃: 48.00 g in every 84.01 g. In full: Na 27.37%, H 1.20%, C 14.30%, O 57.14%.

Find the molar mass of any formula