Molar mass of sodium bicarbonate
84.01 g/molNaHCO₃
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
84.01g/mol
NaHCO₃
- Na× 127.37%
- H× 11.20%
- C× 114.30%
- O× 357.14%
- Na1 × 22.9922.99
- H1 × 1.0081.008
- C1 × 12.0112.01
- O3 × 16.0048.00
- Total84.01 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of NaHCO₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Sodium: 1 × 22.99 = 22.99 g
- Hydrogen: 1 × 1.008 = 1.008 g
- Carbon: 1 × 12.01 = 12.01 g
- Oxygen: 3 × 16.00 = 48.00 g
- Molar mass = 22.99 + 1.008 + 12.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 84.01 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Sodium27.37%
- Hydrogen1.20%
- Carbon14.30%
- Oxygen57.14%
1 mol of NaHCO₃ = 84.01 g
1 g of NaHCO₃ = 0.01190 mol
Molar mass of sodium bicarbonate: quick answers
What is the molar mass of sodium bicarbonate?
The molar mass of sodium bicarbonate, NaHCO₃, is 84.01 g/mol. So 1 mol of sodium bicarbonate has a mass of 84.01 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of NaHCO₃?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 22.99 + 1.008 + 12.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 84.01 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in sodium bicarbonate?
Oxygen is 57.14% of the mass of NaHCO₃: 48.00 g in every 84.01 g. In full: Na 27.37%, H 1.20%, C 14.30%, O 57.14%.