Molar mass of potassium permanganate
158.04 g/molKMnO₄
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
158.04g/mol
KMnO₄
- K× 124.74%
- Mn× 134.76%
- O× 440.50%
- K1 × 39.1039.10
- Mn1 × 54.9454.94
- O4 × 16.0064.00
- Total158.04 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of KMnO₄ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Potassium: 1 × 39.10 = 39.10 g
- Manganese: 1 × 54.94 = 54.94 g
- Oxygen: 4 × 16.00 = 64.00 g
- Molar mass = 39.10 + 54.94 + 4 × 16.00 = 158.04 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Potassium24.74%
- Manganese34.76%
- Oxygen40.50%
1 mol of KMnO₄ = 158.04 g
1 g of KMnO₄ = 0.006328 mol
Molar mass of potassium permanganate: quick answers
What is the molar mass of potassium permanganate?
The molar mass of potassium permanganate, KMnO₄, is 158.04 g/mol. So 1 mol of potassium permanganate has a mass of 158.04 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of KMnO₄?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 39.10 + 54.94 + 4 × 16.00 = 158.04 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in potassium permanganate?
Oxygen is 40.50% of the mass of KMnO₄: 64.00 g in every 158.04 g. In full: K 24.74%, Mn 34.76%, O 40.50%.