Numford
Molar mass

Molar mass of potassium permanganate

158.04 g/molKMnO₄

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

158.04g/mol

KMnO₄

  • K× 124.74%
  • Mn× 134.76%
  • O× 440.50%
  1. K1 × 39.1039.10
  2. Mn1 × 54.9454.94
  3. O4 × 16.0064.00
  4. Total158.04 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of KMnO₄ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Potassium: 1 × 39.10 = 39.10 g
  2. Manganese: 1 × 54.94 = 54.94 g
  3. Oxygen: 4 × 16.00 = 64.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 39.10 + 54.94 + 4 × 16.00 = 158.04 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Potassium24.74%
  • Manganese34.76%
  • Oxygen40.50%

1 mol of KMnO₄ = 158.04 g

1 g of KMnO₄ = 0.006328 mol

Questions

Molar mass of potassium permanganate: quick answers

What is the molar mass of potassium permanganate?

The molar mass of potassium permanganate, KMnO₄, is 158.04 g/mol. So 1 mol of potassium permanganate has a mass of 158.04 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of KMnO₄?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 39.10 + 54.94 + 4 × 16.00 = 158.04 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in potassium permanganate?

Oxygen is 40.50% of the mass of KMnO₄: 64.00 g in every 158.04 g. In full: K 24.74%, Mn 34.76%, O 40.50%.

Find the molar mass of any formula