Molar mass of calcium hydroxide
74.10 g/molCa(OH)₂
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
74.10g/mol
Ca(OH)₂
- Ca× 154.09%
- O× 243.19%
- H× 22.72%
- Ca1 × 40.0840.08
- O2 × 16.0032.00
- H2 × 1.0082.016
- Total74.10 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of Ca(OH)₂ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Calcium: 1 × 40.08 = 40.08 g
- Oxygen: 2 × 16.00 = 32.00 g
- Hydrogen: 2 × 1.008 = 2.016 g
- Molar mass = 40.08 + 2 × 16.00 + 2 × 1.008 = 74.10 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Calcium54.09%
- Oxygen43.19%
- Hydrogen2.72%
1 mol of Ca(OH)₂ = 74.10 g
1 g of Ca(OH)₂ = 0.01350 mol
Molar mass of calcium hydroxide: quick answers
What is the molar mass of calcium hydroxide?
The molar mass of calcium hydroxide, Ca(OH)₂, is 74.10 g/mol. So 1 mol of calcium hydroxide has a mass of 74.10 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of Ca(OH)₂?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 40.08 + 2 × 16.00 + 2 × 1.008 = 74.10 g/mol.
What is the percentage of calcium in calcium hydroxide?
Calcium is 54.09% of the mass of Ca(OH)₂: 40.08 g in every 74.10 g. In full: Ca 54.09%, O 43.19%, H 2.72%.