Numford
Molar mass, slaked lime

Molar mass of calcium hydroxide

74.10 g/molCa(OH)₂

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

74.10g/mol

Ca(OH)₂

  • Ca× 154.09%
  • O× 243.19%
  • H× 22.72%
  1. Ca1 × 40.0840.08
  2. O2 × 16.0032.00
  3. H2 × 1.0082.016
  4. Total74.10 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of Ca(OH)₂ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Calcium: 1 × 40.08 = 40.08 g
  2. Oxygen: 2 × 16.00 = 32.00 g
  3. Hydrogen: 2 × 1.008 = 2.016 g
  4. Molar mass = 40.08 + 2 × 16.00 + 2 × 1.008 = 74.10 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Calcium54.09%
  • Oxygen43.19%
  • Hydrogen2.72%

1 mol of Ca(OH)₂ = 74.10 g

1 g of Ca(OH)₂ = 0.01350 mol

Questions

Molar mass of calcium hydroxide: quick answers

What is the molar mass of calcium hydroxide?

The molar mass of calcium hydroxide, Ca(OH)₂, is 74.10 g/mol. So 1 mol of calcium hydroxide has a mass of 74.10 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of Ca(OH)₂?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 40.08 + 2 × 16.00 + 2 × 1.008 = 74.10 g/mol.

What is the percentage of calcium in calcium hydroxide?

Calcium is 54.09% of the mass of Ca(OH)₂: 40.08 g in every 74.10 g. In full: Ca 54.09%, O 43.19%, H 2.72%.

Find the molar mass of any formula