Numford
Molar mass

Molar mass of potassium dichromate

294.20 g/molK₂Cr₂O₇

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

294.20g/mol

K₂Cr₂O₇

  • K× 226.58%
  • Cr× 235.35%
  • O× 738.07%
  1. K2 × 39.1078.20
  2. Cr2 × 52.00104.00
  3. O7 × 16.00112.00
  4. Total294.20 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of K₂Cr₂O₇ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Potassium: 2 × 39.10 = 78.20 g
  2. Chromium: 2 × 52.00 = 104.00 g
  3. Oxygen: 7 × 16.00 = 112.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 2 × 39.10 + 2 × 52.00 + 7 × 16.00 = 294.20 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Potassium26.58%
  • Chromium35.35%
  • Oxygen38.07%

1 mol of K₂Cr₂O₇ = 294.20 g

1 g of K₂Cr₂O₇ = 0.003399 mol

Questions

Molar mass of potassium dichromate: quick answers

What is the molar mass of potassium dichromate?

The molar mass of potassium dichromate, K₂Cr₂O₇, is 294.20 g/mol. So 1 mol of potassium dichromate has a mass of 294.20 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of K₂Cr₂O₇?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 39.10 + 2 × 52.00 + 7 × 16.00 = 294.20 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in potassium dichromate?

Oxygen is 38.07% of the mass of K₂Cr₂O₇: 112.00 g in every 294.20 g. In full: K 26.58%, Cr 35.35%, O 38.07%.

Find the molar mass of any formula