Molar mass of sodium carbonate
105.99 g/molNa₂CO₃
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
105.99g/mol
Na₂CO₃
- Na× 243.38%
- C× 111.33%
- O× 345.29%
- Na2 × 22.9945.98
- C1 × 12.0112.01
- O3 × 16.0048.00
- Total105.99 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of Na₂CO₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Sodium: 2 × 22.99 = 45.98 g
- Carbon: 1 × 12.01 = 12.01 g
- Oxygen: 3 × 16.00 = 48.00 g
- Molar mass = 2 × 22.99 + 12.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 105.99 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Sodium43.38%
- Carbon11.33%
- Oxygen45.29%
1 mol of Na₂CO₃ = 105.99 g
1 g of Na₂CO₃ = 0.009435 mol
Molar mass of sodium carbonate: quick answers
What is the molar mass of sodium carbonate?
The molar mass of sodium carbonate, Na₂CO₃, is 105.99 g/mol. So 1 mol of sodium carbonate has a mass of 105.99 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of Na₂CO₃?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 22.99 + 12.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 105.99 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in sodium carbonate?
Oxygen is 45.29% of the mass of Na₂CO₃: 48.00 g in every 105.99 g. In full: Na 43.38%, C 11.33%, O 45.29%.