Molar mass of copper sulphate pentahydrate
249.69 g/molCuSO₄·5H₂O
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
249.69g/mol
CuSO₄·5H₂O
- Cu× 125.45%
- S× 112.84%
- O× 957.67%
- H× 104.04%
- Cu1 × 63.5563.55
- S1 × 32.0632.06
- O9 × 16.00144.00
- H10 × 1.00810.08
- Total249.69 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of CuSO₄·5H₂O = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Copper: 1 × 63.55 = 63.55 g
- Sulphur: 1 × 32.06 = 32.06 g
- Oxygen: 9 × 16.00 = 144.00 g
- Hydrogen: 10 × 1.008 = 10.08 g
- Molar mass = 63.55 + 32.06 + 9 × 16.00 + 10 × 1.008 = 249.69 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Copper25.45%
- Sulphur12.84%
- Oxygen57.67%
- Hydrogen4.04%
1 mol of CuSO₄·5H₂O = 249.69 g
1 g of CuSO₄·5H₂O = 0.004005 mol
The water of crystallisation counts. Without it, CuSO₄ is 159.61 g/mol.
Molar mass of copper sulphate pentahydrate: quick answers
What is the molar mass of copper sulphate pentahydrate?
The molar mass of copper sulphate pentahydrate, CuSO₄·5H₂O, is 249.69 g/mol. So 1 mol of copper sulphate pentahydrate has a mass of 249.69 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of CuSO₄·5H₂O?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 63.55 + 32.06 + 9 × 16.00 + 10 × 1.008 = 249.69 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in copper sulphate pentahydrate?
Oxygen is 57.67% of the mass of CuSO₄·5H₂O: 144.00 g in every 249.69 g. In full: Cu 25.45%, S 12.84%, O 57.67%, H 4.04%.