Molar mass of ammonium nitrate
80.05 g/molNH₄NO₃
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
80.05g/mol
NH₄NO₃
- N× 235.00%
- H× 45.04%
- O× 359.96%
- N2 × 14.0128.02
- H4 × 1.0084.032
- O3 × 16.0048.00
- Total80.05 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of NH₄NO₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Nitrogen: 2 × 14.01 = 28.02 g
- Hydrogen: 4 × 1.008 = 4.032 g
- Oxygen: 3 × 16.00 = 48.00 g
- Molar mass = 2 × 14.01 + 4 × 1.008 + 3 × 16.00 = 80.05 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Nitrogen35.00%
- Hydrogen5.04%
- Oxygen59.96%
1 mol of NH₄NO₃ = 80.05 g
1 g of NH₄NO₃ = 0.01249 mol
Molar mass of ammonium nitrate: quick answers
What is the molar mass of ammonium nitrate?
The molar mass of ammonium nitrate, NH₄NO₃, is 80.05 g/mol. So 1 mol of ammonium nitrate has a mass of 80.05 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of NH₄NO₃?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 14.01 + 4 × 1.008 + 3 × 16.00 = 80.05 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in ammonium nitrate?
Oxygen is 59.96% of the mass of NH₄NO₃: 48.00 g in every 80.05 g. In full: N 35.00%, H 5.04%, O 59.96%.