Numford
Molar mass

Molar mass of ammonium nitrate

80.05 g/molNH₄NO₃

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

80.05g/mol

NH₄NO₃

  • N× 235.00%
  • H× 45.04%
  • O× 359.96%
  1. N2 × 14.0128.02
  2. H4 × 1.0084.032
  3. O3 × 16.0048.00
  4. Total80.05 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of NH₄NO₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Nitrogen: 2 × 14.01 = 28.02 g
  2. Hydrogen: 4 × 1.008 = 4.032 g
  3. Oxygen: 3 × 16.00 = 48.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 2 × 14.01 + 4 × 1.008 + 3 × 16.00 = 80.05 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Nitrogen35.00%
  • Hydrogen5.04%
  • Oxygen59.96%

1 mol of NH₄NO₃ = 80.05 g

1 g of NH₄NO₃ = 0.01249 mol

Questions

Molar mass of ammonium nitrate: quick answers

What is the molar mass of ammonium nitrate?

The molar mass of ammonium nitrate, NH₄NO₃, is 80.05 g/mol. So 1 mol of ammonium nitrate has a mass of 80.05 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of NH₄NO₃?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 14.01 + 4 × 1.008 + 3 × 16.00 = 80.05 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in ammonium nitrate?

Oxygen is 59.96% of the mass of NH₄NO₃: 48.00 g in every 80.05 g. In full: N 35.00%, H 5.04%, O 59.96%.

Find the molar mass of any formula