Numford
Molar mass

Molar mass of silver nitrate

169.88 g/molAgNO₃

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

169.88g/mol

AgNO₃

  • Ag× 163.50%
  • N× 18.25%
  • O× 328.26%
  1. Ag1 × 107.87107.87
  2. N1 × 14.0114.01
  3. O3 × 16.0048.00
  4. Total169.88 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of AgNO₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Silver: 1 × 107.87 = 107.87 g
  2. Nitrogen: 1 × 14.01 = 14.01 g
  3. Oxygen: 3 × 16.00 = 48.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 107.87 + 14.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 169.88 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Silver63.50%
  • Nitrogen8.25%
  • Oxygen28.26%

1 mol of AgNO₃ = 169.88 g

1 g of AgNO₃ = 0.005887 mol

Questions

Molar mass of silver nitrate: quick answers

What is the molar mass of silver nitrate?

The molar mass of silver nitrate, AgNO₃, is 169.88 g/mol. So 1 mol of silver nitrate has a mass of 169.88 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of AgNO₃?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 107.87 + 14.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 169.88 g/mol.

What is the percentage of silver in silver nitrate?

Silver is 63.50% of the mass of AgNO₃: 107.87 g in every 169.88 g. In full: Ag 63.50%, N 8.25%, O 28.26%.

Find the molar mass of any formula