Numford
Molar mass, saltpetre

Molar mass of potassium nitrate

101.11 g/molKNO₃

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

101.11g/mol

KNO₃

  • K× 138.67%
  • N× 113.86%
  • O× 347.47%
  1. K1 × 39.1039.10
  2. N1 × 14.0114.01
  3. O3 × 16.0048.00
  4. Total101.11 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of KNO₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Potassium: 1 × 39.10 = 39.10 g
  2. Nitrogen: 1 × 14.01 = 14.01 g
  3. Oxygen: 3 × 16.00 = 48.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 39.10 + 14.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 101.11 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Potassium38.67%
  • Nitrogen13.86%
  • Oxygen47.47%

1 mol of KNO₃ = 101.11 g

1 g of KNO₃ = 0.009890 mol

Questions

Molar mass of potassium nitrate: quick answers

What is the molar mass of potassium nitrate?

The molar mass of potassium nitrate, KNO₃, is 101.11 g/mol. So 1 mol of potassium nitrate has a mass of 101.11 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of KNO₃?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 39.10 + 14.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 101.11 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in potassium nitrate?

Oxygen is 47.47% of the mass of KNO₃: 48.00 g in every 101.11 g. In full: K 38.67%, N 13.86%, O 47.47%.

Find the molar mass of any formula