Molar mass of potassium nitrate
101.11 g/molKNO₃
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
101.11g/mol
KNO₃
- K× 138.67%
- N× 113.86%
- O× 347.47%
- K1 × 39.1039.10
- N1 × 14.0114.01
- O3 × 16.0048.00
- Total101.11 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of KNO₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Potassium: 1 × 39.10 = 39.10 g
- Nitrogen: 1 × 14.01 = 14.01 g
- Oxygen: 3 × 16.00 = 48.00 g
- Molar mass = 39.10 + 14.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 101.11 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Potassium38.67%
- Nitrogen13.86%
- Oxygen47.47%
1 mol of KNO₃ = 101.11 g
1 g of KNO₃ = 0.009890 mol
Molar mass of potassium nitrate: quick answers
What is the molar mass of potassium nitrate?
The molar mass of potassium nitrate, KNO₃, is 101.11 g/mol. So 1 mol of potassium nitrate has a mass of 101.11 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of KNO₃?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 39.10 + 14.01 + 3 × 16.00 = 101.11 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in potassium nitrate?
Oxygen is 47.47% of the mass of KNO₃: 48.00 g in every 101.11 g. In full: K 38.67%, N 13.86%, O 47.47%.